Violet
Dethi

Tin tức thư viện

Khắc phục hiện tượng không xuất hiện menu Bộ công cụ Violet trên PowerPoint và Word

12099162 Kính chào các thầy, cô. Khi cài đặt phần mềm , trên PowerPoint và Word sẽ mặc định xuất hiện menu Bộ công cụ Violet để thầy, cô có thể sử dụng các tính năng đặc biệt của phần mềm ngay trên PowerPoint và Word. Tuy nhiên sau khi cài đặt phần mềm , với nhiều máy tính sẽ...
Xem tiếp

Quảng cáo

Hỗ trợ kĩ thuật

Liên hệ quảng cáo

  • (024) 66 745 632
  • 096 181 2005
  • contact@bachkim.vn

Tìm kiếm Đề thi, Kiểm tra

Các đề luyện thi

Wait
  • Begin_button
  • Prev_button
  • Play_button
  • Stop_button
  • Next_button
  • End_button
  • 0 / 0
  • Loading_status
Nhấn vào đây để tải về
Báo tài liệu có sai sót
Nhắn tin cho tác giả
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: LÊ QUANG ANH
Ngày gửi: 17h:14' 29-07-2022
Dung lượng: 178.0 KB
Số lượt tải: 127
Số lượt thích: 0 người
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO
ĐỀ CHUẨN MINH HỌA
(Đề thi có 05 trang)
Đề 11

KỲ THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG NĂM 2021
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề
--------------------------
Họ, tên thí sinh:…………………………………………………………………………
Số báo danh:.................................................................................................................... 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. talked B. painted C. asked D. liked
Question 2: A. park B. start C. card D. catch
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. offer B. enter C. allow D. follow
Question 4: A. confidence B. computer C. document D. maximum
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5: They haven't finished their homework, _______ ?
A. do they B. haven't they C. don't they D. have they
Question 6: It is _______ funniest book that I have ever read.
A. a B. an C. the D. Ø (no article)
Question 7: _______ the end of the book, they get married and live happily ever after.
A. At B. On C. In D. For
Question 8: Most children enjoy _______ with their parents and siblings.
A. play B. to play C. playing D. played
Question 9: If we really _______ to succeed, we must work hard every day.
A. want B. wants C. wanted D. had wanted
Question 10: She has________________________
A. a pair of sport new French shoes B. a pair of new sport French shoes
C. a pair of new French sport shoes D. a pair of French new sport shoes
Question 11. Our visit to Japan was delayed _______my wife's illness.
A. because B. because of C. in spite of D. although
Question 12: A few months ago I moved into a very small flat _______ for years with my parents.
A. after I have lived B. before I had lived
C. before I was living D. after I had lived
Question 13: Many of the pictures _______ from outer space are presently on display in the public library.
A. to send B. sent C. sending D. were be sent
Question 14: The interviews with parents showed that the vast majority were _______ of teachers.
A. support B. supportive C. supporter D. supporting
Question 15: “Sorry for being late. I was _______ in the traffic for more than an hour.”
A. carried on B. held up C. put off D. taken after
Question 16: In my company, the director deputy usually___________ the responsibility for organizing meetings and conferences.
A. makes B. gets C. becomes D. takes
Question 17:The athlete failed in his last _______ to break the world record
A. trial B. effort C. attempt D. experience
Question 18: We have decided to _______ our research into environmental waste to ensure high health standards in this city.
A. broaden B. outweigh C. exaggerate D. boost
Question 19: The children are really getting in my_______ tell them to go and play outside.
A. hair B. nerves C. mouth D. books

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 20: I can't stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. gently B. cleverly C. reasonably D. brutally
Question 21: The maintenance of these old castles must cost a lot of money.
A. building B. foundation C. destruction D. preservation

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22. Never punish your children by hitting them. This might teach them to become hitters.
A. bring B. reward C. give D. accept
Question 23: If you are at a loose end this weekend, I will show you round the city.
A. free B. confident C. occupied D. reluctant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the fol­lowing exchanges.
Question 24: Jane had difficulty carrying her suitcase upstairs, and Mike, her friend, offered to help.
– Mike: “Need a hand with your suitcase, Jane?”
– Jane: “______”
A. Not a chance. B. That's very kind of you.
C. Well done! D. I don't believe it.
Question 25: Hana and Jenifer are talking about a book they have just read.
- Hana: “The book is really interesting and educational.”
- Jenifer: “______”
A. That's nice of you to say so. B. I'd love it.
C. Don't mention it. D. I couldn't agree more.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.
        The "greenhouse effect" is the warming that happens when certain gases in Earth's atmosphere (26) ________ heat. These gases let in light but keep heat from escaping, like the glass walls of a greenhouse. First, sunlight shines onto the Earth's surface, (27) ________ it is absorbed and then radiates back into the atmosphere as heat. In the atmosphere, “greenhouse gases trap some of this heat, and the rest escapes into space. The more greenhouse gases are in the atmosphere, the more heat gets trapped.
        Scientists have known about the greenhouse effect since 1824, when Joseph Fourier calculated that the Earth would be much colder if it had no atmosphere. This greenhouse effect is what keeps the Earth's climate (28) ________ . Without it, the Earth's surface would be an average of about 60 degrees Fahrenheit cooler. Scientists often use the term "climate change" instead of global warming. This is because as the Earth's average temperature climbs, winds and ocean currents move heat around the globe in ways that can cool some areas, warm (29) ________, and change the amount of rain and snow falling. (30) ________, the climate changes differently in different areas.
                                   (Source: https://www.open.edu/openlearncreate/mod/oucontent)
Question 26: A. seize B. capture C. trap D. grasp
Question 27: A. who B. where C. that D. when
Question 28: A. energetic B. animate C. livable D. active
Question 29: A. others B. another C. one D. the other
Question 30: A. However B. In addition C. On the contrary D. As a result

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35.
In most families, conflict is more likely to be about clothing, music, and leisure time than about more serious matters such as religion and core values. Family conflict is rarely about such major issues as adolescents' drug use and delinquency. Nevertheless, it has been estimated that in about 5 million American families (roughly 20 percent), parents and adolescents engage in intense, prolonged, unhealthy conflict. In its most serious form, this highly stressful environment is associated with a number of negative outcomes, including juvenile delinquency, moving away from home, increased school dropout rates, unplanned pregnancy, membership in religious cults, and drug abuse (Steinberg & Morris, 2001).
Many of the changes that define adolescence can lead to conflict in parent- adolescent relationships. Adolescents gain an increased capacity for logical reasoning, which leads them to demand reasons for things they previously accepted without question, and the chance to argue the other side (Maccoby,1984). Their growing critical-thinking skills make them less likely to conform to parents' wishes the way they did in childhood. Their increasing cognitive sophistication and sense of idealism may compel them to point out logical flaws and inconsistencies in parents' positions and actions. Adolescents no longer accept their parents as unquestioned authorities. They recognize that other opinions also have merit and they are learning how to form and state their own opinions. Adolescents also tend toward ego-centrism, and may, as a result, be ultra-sensitive to a parent's casual remark. The dramatic changes of puberty and adolescence may make it difficult for parents to rely on their children's preadolescent behavior to predict future behavior. For example, adolescent children who were compliant in the past may become less willing to cooperate without what they feel is a satisfactory explanation.

Question 31: What is the passage mainly about?
A. The dramatic changes of puberty and adolescence.
B. How to solve conflict in family.
C. The conflict in parent-adolescent relationship.
D. A satisfactory explanation for family conflict.
Question 32: According to the passage, what is probably TRUE about the conflict often arising in a family?
A. adolescents' drug use and delinquency B. clothing, leisure time and music
C. religion and core values D. children's behavior
Question 33: The word “unplanned” the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ________?
A. unintended B. designed C. developed D. shaped
Question 34: Adolescents become less likely to comfort to parents' wishes the way they did in the past because ________.
A. the environment is highly stressful
B. their critical-thinking skills is growing
C. it is related to drug abuse
D. parent-adolescent relationships lead to conflicts
Question 35: According to the passage, the word “they” may refer to ________.
A. changes B. adolescents
C. reasons D. parents

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
Even before the turn of the century, movies began to develop in two major directions: the realistic and the formalistic. Realism and formalism are merely general, rather than absolute, terms. When used to suggest a tendency toward either polarity, such labels can be helpful, but in the end, they are still just labels.
Few films are exclusively formalist in style, and fewer yet are completely realist. There is also an important difference between realism and reality, although this distinction is often forgotten. Realism is a particular style, whereas physical reality is the source of all the raw materials of film, both realistic and formalistic. Virtually all movie directors go to the photographable world for their subject matter, but what they do with this material - how they shape and manipulate it determines their stylistic emphasis.
Generally speaking, realistic films attempt to reproduce the surface of concrete reality with a minimum of distortion. In photographing objects and events, the filmmaker tries to suggest the copiousness of life itself. Both realist and formalist film directors must select (and hence emphasize) certain details from the chaotic sprawl of reality. But the element of selectivity in realistic films is less obvious. Realists, in short, try to preserve the illusion that their film world is unmanipulated, an objective mirror of the actual world. Formalists, on the other hand, make no such pretence. They deliberately stylize and distort their raw materials so that only the very naive would mistake a manipulated image of an object or event for the real thing.
We rarely notice the style in a realistic movie; the artist tends to be self-effacing. Some filmmakers are more concerned with what is being shown than how it is manipulated. The camera is used conservatively. It is essentially a recording mechanism that reproduces the surface of tangible objects with as little commentary as possible. A high premium is placed on simplicity, spontaneity, and directness. This is not to suggest that these movies lack artistry, however, for at its best the realistic cinema specializes in art that conceals art.

Question 36: What does the article mainly discuss?
A. Acting styles B. Film plots
C. Styles of filmmaking D. Filmmaking 100 years ago
Question 37: Which statement is TRUE, according to the passage?
A. Realism and formalism are outdated terms.
B. Most films are neither exclusively realistic nor formalistic.
C. Realistic films are more popular than formalistic ones.
D. Formalistic films are less artistic than realistic ones.
Question 38: According to the passage, who is primarily responsible for the style of a film?
A. The director B. The actors
C. The producer D. The camera operator
Question 39: The word "preserve" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. encourage B. maintain C. reflect D. attain
Question 40: The word "They" in paragraph 3 refers to ______.
A. films B. realists C. formalists D. raw materials
Question 41: According to paragraph 3, how can one recognize the formalist style?
A. It uses familiar images. B. It is very impersonal.
C. It mirrors the actual world. D. It obviously manipulates images.
Question 42: The word "tangible" in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. concrete B. complex C. various D. comprehensible

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: A heavy police presence, including mounted policemen, were on hand to control protesters.
A. heavy B. including C. were D. protesters
Question 44: What I need from you is going to school on time, learning properly, and get good marks.
A. What B. is C. learning D. get
Question 45: Her father used to be a distinguishable professor at the university. Many students worshipped him.
A. distinguishable B. at C. Many students D. worshipped
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: Tom is less intelligent than his brother.
A. Tom's brother is less intelligent than he is. B. Tom is more intelligent than his brother.
C. Tom is not as intelligent as his brother. D. Tom's brother is not as intelligent as he is Question 47: “I went to the supermarket to buy some vegetable yesterday,” Linda said.
A. Linda said that she went to the supermarket to buy some vegetable yesterday.
B. Linda said that I had gone to the supermarket to buy some vegetable yesterday.
C. Linda said that I would go to the supermarket to buy some vegetable the day before.
D. Linda said that she had gone to the supermarket to buy some vegetable the day before.
Question 48: Perhaps the thief will be arrested today.
A. The thief should be arrested today. B. The thief can't be arrested today.
C. The thief may be arrested today. D. The thief mustn't be arrested today.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: You can use my phone. Make sure you don't drop it.
A. You can't use my phone if you don't drop it.
B. You can use my phone provided you don't drop it.
C. You can use my phone unless you don't drop it.
D. You can't use my phone in case you drop it.
Question 50: He is very intelligent. He can solve all the problems in no time.
A. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.
B. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.
C. So intelligent is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.
D. He is very intelligent that he can solve all the problems in no time.






MA TRẬN
Stt
Dạng bài
Kiến thức
NB
TH
VD
Số câu
1
Phonetic
- ed ending
1


1


Vowel
1


1
2
Stress
Two-syllable verb/n

1

1


Three-syllable words

1

1








3











Grammar & vocabulary


Tag question
1


1


Article
1


1


Preposition
1


1


Gerund
1


1


Conditional type 1
1


1


Tense (past tense)

1

1


Conjunction

1

1


Adverbial of time


1
1


Reduced relative clause

1

1


Word formation

1

1


Phrase verb

1




Word order


1
1


Word choice


1
1


Word choice


1
1


Idiom
1


1
4
Synonym

Vocabulary

1

1


Vocabulary

1

1
5
Antonym
Vocabulary

1

1


Collocation

1

1
6
Language function
Giving opinion _ response


1
1


Ask permission – response


1
1


7

Clozed reading test
Vocabulary

1

1


Expression of quality

1

1


Word choice

1

1


Relative pronoun
1


1


Conjunction

1

1


8


Reading 1
Main idea

1

1


Detail information
1
1

1


Closest meaning word

1

1


False information

1

1


Reference
1


1



9



Reading 2
Main idea

1

2


Reference

1

1


Detail information
1


3


Vocabulary

1

1

10
Error identification
S-V agreement
1


1


Parallel structure

1

1


Confusing word

1

1

11

Sentence transformation
Comparison (equal comparative)


1



Reported speech (statement )


1
1


Modal verb (+bare V)


1
1

12
Sentence combination
Conditional sentence ( stype 1)


1
1


Inversion ( so)


1
1


ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT
Hướng dẫn giải
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question1:C
Phần gạch chân trong phương án C phát âm là /id/, các phương án còn lại phát âm là /t/.

Question 2: Đáp án D : catch
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Nguyên âm đơn
Giải thích chi tiết:
A. park /pa:k/
B. start sta:t/
C. card /ka:d
D. catch /kætʃ/
Đáp án D vì chữ [a] ở phương án D phát âm là /æ/, và được phát âm là /ɑ:/ ở các phương án còn lại.
Kiến thức mở rộng:
Nguyên âm đơn /ɑ:/ thường xuất hiện trong các từ có chứa:
nhóm chữ [a]. Ví dụ: father /ˈfɑːðə(r)/, after /ˈɑːftə(r)/
nhóm chữ [ar]. Ví dụ: bar / bɑ:(r)/, car /kɑ:(r)/, star / stɑ:(r)/
Nguyên âm đơn /æ/ thường xuất hiện trong các từ có chứa:
nhóm chữ [a]. Ví dụ: factory /'fæktri/, manager /ˈmænɪdʒə(r)/, traffic /'træfɪk/.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. C
Giải thích: Chỉ phương án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.
A. offer /'ɒfə[r]/ B. enter /ˈentər/
C. allow /əˈlaʊ/ D. follow /ˈfɒləʊ/
Question 4. B
Chỉ phương án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.
A. confidence /ˈkɒnfɪdəns/ B. computer /kəmˈpjuːtə(r)/
C. document /'dɔkjumənt/ D. maximum /ˈmæksɪməm/
Question 5: D
Câu có chủ ngữ là đại từ nhân xưng và động từ chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành, thể phủ định nên phần đuôi dùng chính trợ động từ “have” và đại từ nhân xưng “they”.
Dịch nghĩa: Họ đã hoàn thành bài tập về nhà rồi phải không?

Question 6:C : the + ss hơn nhất
Question 7: A : at the end of
Question 8: C: ToV/Ving: enjoy + Ving
Question 9: A Câu điều kiện loại 1

Question 10: C : Áp dụng OpSACOMP

Question 11. Đáp án: B
Kiến thức : Liên từ because/ because of
Công thức: S1 + V1 + because + S2 + V2
S1 + V1 + because of + V2-ing/ Noun phrase
(because = as/ since/ now that/ seeing that
Because of = on account of/ due to/ …)
Tạm dịch: Chuyến đi đến Nhật của chúng tôi bị hoãn vì vợ tôi ốm.

Question 12: D
Mệnh đề chính chia ở thời quá khứ nên mệnh đề phụ cũng chia ở quá khứ => loại A
Đáp án B: đi với “before” là hành động xảy ra sau nên không thể chia ở qkht => loại
Đáp án C: Đi với “before” không chia ở thời tiếp diễn => loại
Đáp án D: Sau after là hành động xảy ra trước, chia ở qkht là hợp lý

Question 13: Đáp án B
Ở câu này "are" là động từ chính trong câu, vế trước “are" là chủ ngữ chính. Chủ ngữ chính này là mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn dạng bị động, trong đó đại từ quan hệ bị lược bỏ và chủ ngữ chia về dạng VPII.
Câu đầy đủ: Many of the pictures which are sent from outer space are presently on display in the public library.
Tạm dịch: Nhiều bức tranh được gửi về từ ngoài không gian hiện đang được trưng bày ở thư viện công cộng.

Question 14: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về từ loại : Sau động từ to be dùng tính từ
Supportive ( adjective)
Cấu trúc cần lưu ý: supportive of sb/st : hổ trợ , ủng hộ ai, cái gì

Question 15: B
To be held up: bị kẹt, làm chậm. => đáp án B
Xin lỗi vì đến muộn. Tôi bị tắc đường hơn một tiếng đồng hồ
Carry on: tiếp tục làm gì
Put off = cancel: hủy
Take after: giống ai

Question 16: Đáp án D : takes
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Sự kết hợp của động từ và danh từ
Giải thích chi tiết:
Cụm từ “take the responsibility for doing something” nghĩa là chịu trách nhiệm cho việc gì.
Ý nghĩa cả câu: Ở công ty tội, phó giám đốc thường chịu trách nhiệm tổ chức họp hành và hội thảo.

Question 17: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về cụm từ vựng
A. trial : sự thử , việc xét xử, điều thử thách
B. effort: sự cố gắng, sự ráng sức, sự cố thử làm.
C. attempt :sự cố gắng ,nổ lực , việc cố gắng ghi điểm trong thể thao, trò chơi
D. experience: kinh nhiệm , trải nghiệm
Tạm dịch: Vận động viên đó đã thất bại trong nỗ lực lần cuối cùng của mình để phá vỡ kỷ lục thế giới

Question 18 : Đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. broaden (v.): mở rộng
B. outweigh (v.): nặng hơn, có nhiều ảnh hưởng hơn
C. exaggerate (v.): thổi phồng
D. boost (v.): đẩy mạnh, tăng tốc
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã quyết định mở rộng nghiên cứu của mình về chất thải môi trường để đảm bảo tiêu chuẩn cao về sức khỏe ở thành phố này.

Question 19: Đáp án A : hair
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Thành ngữ
Giải thích chi tiết:
Thành ngữ: “get in one's hair” = to annoy somebody: nghĩa là làm phiền ai. Chú ý phân biệt với thành ngữ: “get on one's nerves” cũng có nghĩa là khiến cho ai khó chịu.
Ý nghĩa cả câu: Tụi trẻ con thật sự đang làm phiền tôi. Bảo chúng đi ra ngoài chơi đi.

Question 20: Chọn đáp án D
A. gently: dịu dàng
B. cleverly: thông minh
C. reasonably: hợp lý
D. brutally: tàn nhẫn
cruelly = brutally: tàn nhẫn >< gently: dịu dàng
Dịch: Tôi không thể đứng những người đối xử tàn nhẫn với động vật.

Question 21: Đáp án D
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Từ đồng nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng
A. building: toà nhà
B. foundation: sự thành lập
C. destruction: sự phá huỷ
D. preservation: sự bảo tồn

Question 22. Đáp án: B
Kiến thức : Từ trái nghĩa
Giải thích: - punish (v): trừng phạt
- bring (v) mang/ đem - reward (v) thưởng - give (v) cho - accept (v): chấp nhận
Vậy: punish >< reward
Tạm dịch: Đừng bao giờ phạt con bạn bằng cách đánh chúng. Điều này có thể dạy cho chúng trở thành người tàn bạo.

Question 23: Đáp án C : occupied
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Sự lựa chọn từ đúng/ Tính từ
Giải thích chi tiết:
Thành ngữ “at a loose end” có nghĩa là nhàn rỗi, không có kế hoạch gì. Trái nghĩa với cụm này là tính từ 'occupied', có nghĩa là “bận rộn”.
Như vậy, phương án C là phù hợp nhất.
Ý nghĩa của câu: Nếu anh rảnh cuối tuần này, tôi sẽ dẫn anh đi tham quan thành phố.
Các phương án còn lại không phù hợp về nghĩa.
A. free (adj): rảnh rỗi
B. confident (adj): tự tin
D. reluctant (adj): do dự, lưỡng lự

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the fol­lowing exchanges.
Question 24. B
Giải thích: Lời đáp cần trả lời đề nghị giúp đỡ của Mike.
A. Không phải là một cơ hội. B. Bạn thật tốt bụng.
C. Làm tốt lắm! D. Tôi không tin vào điều đó.
Dịch nghĩa: Jane gặp khó khăn khi xách vali lên lầu và Mike, bạn của cô, đề nghị giúp đỡ.
- Mike: “Cần mình giúp một tay với chiếc vali của bạn không Jane? - Jane: “Bạn thật tốt bụng.”

Question 25. D
Giải thích: Lời đáp cần đưa ra ý kiến về nhận xét về cuốn sách của Hana.
A. Bạn thật tử tế khi nói vậy. B. Tôi yêu nó.
C. Đừng đề cập đến nó. D. Tôi không thể đồng ý hơn.
Dịch nghĩa: Hana và Jenifer đang nói về một cuốn sách họ vừa đọc.
- Hana: “Cuốn sách thực sự thú vị và mang tính giáo dục.”
- Jenifer: “Tôi không thể đồng ý nhiều hơn.”

Question 26: Đáp án C
Chủ đề về GREENHOUSE EFFECT
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. Seize /siːz/ (v): túm lấy, nắm lấy
B. Capture /ˈkæp.tʃər/ (v): bắt giữ, đoạt được
C. Trap /træp/ (v): giữ, chặn lại
D. Grasp /ɡrɑːsp/ (v): nắm chặt, ôm chặt
=> trap heat: giữ nhiệt
Tạm dịch: Hiệu ứng nhà kính là sự nóng lên xảy ra khi chất khí trong không khí của Trái đất giữa nhiệt.

Question 27: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về đại từ quan hệ
Đại từ quan hệ 'where' dùng thay thế cho trạng ngữ chỉ nơi chốn
Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên, ánh nắng Mặt trời rọi xuống bề mặt Trái đất, nơi mà nó được hấp thụ và sau đó phản chiếu lại không khí như là sức nóng.

Question 28: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. energetic : sống động
B. animate: có sự sống
C. Livable có thể sống được
D. active: năng động
=> Keeps the Earth's climate livable: giữ cho khí hậu của Trái đất có thể sống được
Tạm dịch: Hiệu ứng nhà kính này là thứ mà giữ cho khí hậu Trái đất có thể sống được.

Question 29: Đáp án A
Kiến thức lượng từ: Dựa vào câu trước có từ areas số nhiều
A. others : những cái khác còn lại dùng thay thế cho N số nhiều
B. another: cái cuối cùng, sau another + N/ another đứng một mình
C. one : Thay thế cho N số it
D. the other : Thay thế cho The + N số it

Question 30: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về liên từ
A. However /ˌhaʊˈev.ər/: tuy nhiên
B. In addition: thêm vào đó
C. On the contrary: trái lại
D. As a result: kết quả là, do đó
Tạm dịch: Kết quả là, khí hậu thay đổi một cách khác nhau ở nhiều khu vực khác nhau.

Question 31: Đáp án C
Chủ đề về RELATIONSHIP
Chủ đề chính của bài đọc có thể là?
A. Những thay đổi mạnh mẽ của tuổi dậy thì và tuổi vị thành niên.
B. Cách giải quyết mâu thuẫn trong gia đình.
C. Mâu thuẫn trong mối quan hệ cha mẹ - trẻ thành niên.
D. Một lời giải thích thỏa đáng cho mâu thuẫn gia đình.
Căn cứ vào nội dung của toàn bài đọc: xuyên suốt bài đọc là vấn đề mâu thuẫn trong gia đình giữa cha mẹ và trẻ thành niên, kèm theo đó là các nguyên nhân có thể dẫn tới vấn đề này. Các đáp án A, B, và D chỉ là một ý nhỏ được nhắc đến trong bài.

Question 32: Đáp án B
Theo đoạn văn, điều gì là ĐÚNG về mẫu thuẫn thường nảy sinh trong gia đình?
A. Việc sử dụng ma túy và phạm pháp của trẻ thành niên.
B. Ăn mặc, âm nhạc, và giải trí.
C. Tôn giáo và các giá trị cốt lõi.
D. Cách cư xử của trẻ em
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1:
Tam dịch: "In most families, conflict is more likely to be about clothing, music, and leisure time than about more serious matters such as religion and core values. Family conflict is rarely about such major issues as adolescents' drug use and delinquency." (Ở hầu hết các gia đình, xung đột dường như chủ yếu về ăn mặc, âm nhạc và giải trí hơn là về các vấn đề có tính nghiêm túc như tôn giáo hay các giá trị cốt lõi. Mâu thuẫn gia đình cũng hiếm khi xoay quanh các vấn đề như sử dụng ma túy và phạm pháp ở trẻ
thành niên.)

Question 33: Đáp án A
Từ “uananned” gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào ________?
A. unintended /'ʌnin'tendid/ (adj): không có chủ định
B. designed /di'zaind/ (adj): theo thiết kế
C. developed /di'veləpt/ (adj): phát triển
D. shaped /∫eipt/ (adj): theo mẫu, theo khuôn
Tạm dịch: "In its most serious form, this highly stressful environment is associated with a number of negative outcomes, including juvenile delinquency, moving away from home, increased school dropout rates, unplanned pregnancy, membership in religious cults, and drug abuse”
(Trong trường hợp nghiêm trọng nhất, môi trường căng thẳng cao độ này sẽ dẫn đến một số hệ quả tiêu cực, bao gồm tội phạm vị thành niên, bỏ đi xa nhà, tăng tỷ lệ bỏ học, mang thai ngoài ý muốn, tham gia vào các đảng phải tôn giáo, và lạm dụng ma túy.)

Question 34: Đáp án B
Thanh thiếu niên ngày nay đường như ít thuận theo mong muốn của các bậc phụ huynh hơn so với ngày trước vì ________.
A. môi trường ngày càng trở nên căng thẳng
B. kỹ năng tư duy phê phán của họ đang ngày càng phát triển
C. liên quan đến lạm dụng thuốc (ma túy)
D. mối quan hệ giữa cha mẹ với trẻ thành niên dẫn đến xung đột
Căn cứ vào thông tin trong đoạn 2:
Tạm dịch: "Their growing critical-thinking skills make them less likely to conform to parents' wishes the way they did in childhood. Their increasing cognitive sophistication and sense of idealism may compel them to point out logical flaws and inconsistencies in parents' positions and actions.” (Sự phát triển về tư duy phản biện khiến chúng ít nghe theo lời bố mẹ hơn trước đây. Sự phát triển phức tạp về nhận thức và ý thức về lý tưởng khiến chúng chỉ ra những lỗi logic và sự mâu thuẫn trong quan điểm và hành động của
bố mẹ.)

Question 35: Đáp án B
Theo đoạn văn, từ “they” đề cập đến _______.
A. những thay đổi B. thanh thiếu niên
C. những lí do D. cha mẹ
Căn cứ vào thông tin trong bài:
Tạm dịch: Adolescents gain an increased capacity for logical reasoning, which leads them to demand reasons for things they previously accepted without question, and the chance to argue the other side (Maccoby,1984)
Thanh thiếu niên tăng khả năng suy luận logic, điều này dẫn đến họ yêu cầu lí do cho những điều mà trước đây họ chấp nhận mà không có câu hỏi và cơ hội tranh luận về phía kia (Maccoby, 1984)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
Question 36: C
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về vấn đề gì?
A. Phong cách diễn xuất B. Cốt truyện của phim
C. Phong cách làm phim D. Làm phim 100 năm trước
Giải thích: Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về hai phong cách làm phim là phong cách hiện thực và phong cách hình thức.
Question 37: B
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Tác giả có khả năng đồng ý nhiều nhất với thông tin nào sau đây?
A. Chủ nghĩa hiện thực và chủ nghĩa hình thức là những thuật ngữ lỗi thời.
B. Hầu hết các bộ phim không hoàn toàn là hiện thực hay hình thức.
C. Phim thực tế phổ biến hơn phim hình thức.
D. Phim hình thức ít tính nghệ thuật hơn phim thực tế.
Giải thích: Thông tin có ở câu: “Realism and formalism are merely general, rather than absolute, terms. When used to suggest a tendency toward either polarity, such labels can be helpful, but in the end they are still just labels.”
Question 38: A
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, ai chịu trách nhiệm chính cho phong cách của một bộ phim?
A. Đạo diễn B. Các diễn viên
C. Nhà sản xuất D. Quay phim
Giải thích: Thông tin có ở câu: “Both realist and formalist film directors must select (and hence emphasize) certain details from the chaotic sprawl of reality. But the element of selectivity in realistic films is less obvious.”
Question 39: B
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Từ “preserve” trong đoạn 3 có nghĩa gần nhất với ______.
A. khuyến khích B. duy trì C. phản ánh D. đạt được
Giải thích: preserve (v.) có nghĩa là “bảo quản, giữ gìn”, gần nghĩa nhất với phương án B.
Question 40: C
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Từ “They” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ______.
A. phim B. người theo chủ nghĩa hiện thực
C. người theo chủ nghĩa hình thức D. nguyên liệu
Giải thích: “Formalists, on the other hand, make no such pretense. They deliberately stylize and distort their raw materials…”
Question 41: D
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Làm thế nào người ta có thể nhận ra phong cách hình thức?
A. Nó sử dụng những hình ảnh quen thuộc. B. Nó rất bâng quơ.
C. Nó phản chiếu thế giới thực. D. Nó nhào nặn hình ảnh một cách rõ ràng.
Giải thích: Thông tin có ở câu: “Formalists, on the other hand, make no such pretense. They deliberately stylize and distort their raw materials so that only the very naive would mistake a manipulated image of an object or event for the real thing.”
Question 42:A
Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi: Từ “tangible” trong đoạn 4 có nghĩa gần nhất với ______
A. cụ thể B. phức tạp C. đa dạng D. dễ hiểu
Giải thích: tangible (adj.) có nghĩa là “hữu hình”, gần nghĩa nhất với phương án A.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43. C
were → was
Giải thích: Chủ ngữ là danh từ số ít.
Dịch nghĩa: Lượng cảnh sát đông đảo, bao gồm cả cảnh sát cưỡi ngựa, đã có mặt để kiểm soát người biểu tình.
Question 44 : D
get → getting
Giải thích: Động từ “get” phải cùng dạng/thì với 2 động từ trước đó theo cấu trúc song song.
Dịch nghĩa: Điều Bố cần từ con là đi học đúng giờ, học tập đúng cách và đạt điểm cao.
Question 45 : A
distinguishable → distinguished
Giải thích: distinguishable (adj.): có thể phân biệt; distinguished (adj.): đáng kính
Dịch nghĩa: Cha cô từng là một giáo sư đáng kính tại trường đại học. Nhiều sinh viên tôn thờ ông.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 46 : C
Giải thích: Tom is less intelligent than his brother. (Tom kém thông minh hơn anh trai anh ấy.)
Dịch nghĩa các phương án:
A. Anh trai Tom kém thông minh hơn anh ấy.
B. Tom thông minh hơn anh trai mình.
C. Tom không thông minh bằng anh trai mình.
D. Anh trai Tom không thông minh bằng anh ấy.
Phương án B có nghĩa gần nhất với câu của đề bài.
Question 47 : D
Giải thích: “I went to the supermarket to buy some vegetable yesterday,” Linda said. (“Tôi đã đi đến siêu thị để mua một ít rau ngày hôm qua,” Linda nói.)
Thì quá khứ đơn lùi thì thành quá khứ hoàn thành trong câu tường thuật, các thành phần khác biến đổi phù hợp.
Dịch nghĩa: Linda nói rằng cô đã đi siêu thị để mua một ít rau vào ngày hôm trước.
Question 48: C
Giải thích: Perhaps the thief will be arrested today. (Có lẽ tên trộm sẽ bị bắt hôm nay.)
Phương án C phù hợp về nghĩa.
Dịch nghĩa: Có lẽ tên trộm sẽ bị bắt hôm nay.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: B
Giải thích: You can use my phone. Make sure you don't drop it. (Bạn có thể sử dụng điện thoại của tôi. Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn không làm rơi nó.)
Chỉ phương án B phù hợp về nghĩa.
Dịch nghĩa: Bạn có thể sử dụng điện thoại của tôi miễn là bạn không làm rơi nó.
Question 50: C
Giải thích: He is very intelligent. He can solve all the problems in no time. (Anh ấy rất thông minh. Anh ta có thể giải quyết tất cả các vấn đề một cách nhanh chóng.)
Cặp câu đã cho có ý khen anh ta thông minh, vì thế có thể giải quyết công việc nhanh chóng nên dùng cấu trúc “so…that” để kết hợp câu.
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta thông minh đến nỗi có thể giải quyết tất cả các vấn đề một cách nhanh chóng.
 
Gửi ý kiến