Đề kiểm tra cuối kì 1 Global Success 10.

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Thị Kim Dung
Ngày gửi: 20h:41' 01-02-2024
Dung lượng: 38.3 KB
Số lượt tải: 830
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Thị Kim Dung
Ngày gửi: 20h:41' 01-02-2024
Dung lượng: 38.3 KB
Số lượt tải: 830
Số lượt thích:
1 người
(Trần Thị Quốc Thái)
De so 5
Mark the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation.
9. A. belong
B. strong
C. among
D. long
10. A. kisses
B. watches
C. rides
D. boxes
Mark the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress.
11. A. benefit
B. composer
C. audience
D. breadwinner
12. A. acupuncture B. advertisement
C. announcement
D. community
Mark the correct answer to each of the following questions.
13. While we __________ football, it suddenly began to rain
A. played
B. are playing
C. were playing
D. have played
14. Being the breadwinner of the family, __________.
A. she works hard to provide for her children
B. she looks after her children carefully
C. she is very sociable
D. she cooks the meal everyday
15. Sad movies always make her __________.
A. to cry
B. crying
C. cried
D. cry
16. Look at the clouds! I think it __________ .
A. will rain
B. rains
C. is going to rain
D. is raining
17. It is convenient for you to read__________ when you travel.
A. laptops
B. e-books
C. computers
D. printers
18. The song was especially _________ for the wedding.
A. created
B. compiled
C. composed
D. invented
19. At present we are ______ an anti-drug campaign.
A. setting up
B. carrying out
C. taking part in
D. joining with
20. Each nation has many people who _______take care of others.
A. volunteer
B. volunteered
C. voluntary
D. voluntarily
the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
21. How do you divide household chores in your family?
A. take out
B. split
C. solve
D. deliver
22. People are now raising money for flood victims.
A. paying
B. collecting C. making
D. sending
Mark the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
23. If we don't do something good for others, we can feel that our life is boring.
A. interesting
B. important C. clear
D. different
24. Incredible! It seems you know a lot of English songs.
A. believable
B. unbelievable
C. sociable
D. capable
Mark the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. Three days ago, Mary ask her teacher to give her some advice.
A. days
B. ask
C. to give
D. advice
26. What does “An apple a day keeps the doctor out” mean?
A. does
B. keeps
C. out
D. mean
Read the following passage and mark the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered
blanks.
The most obvious advantage of living green is that it helps reduce environmental pollution. This is done by (27)
_________ the 3Rs. The first R means choosing products very carefully to reduce waste as much as possible.
Reusing involves the repeated use of items. The third R is about separating materials that can be recycled and
later used for a new purpose. There are also (28) _________ benefits to living green. Reducing the use of
energy and water can help save money on household bills. Furthermore, reusing products and materials is
another way to make saving. It helps save on production costs (29) _________ creating new products wastes
materials and is expensive. Recycled products also last longer than new ones, making them a better and more
eco-friendly option. Lastly, going green offers health benefits. It reduces air pollutants by making the air we
breathe cleaner and healthier. This means fewer diseases and doctor's appointments. Another way (30)
_________ your health is to purchase organic foods and green products for your household. They don't use
harmful chemicals that can (31) _________ health issues. In turn, you are also supporting responsible farming
methods that protect the environment.
27. A. practising
B. doing
C. making
D. following
28. A. economy
B. economic
C. economical
D. economics
29. A. so
B. but
C. although
D. since
30. A. improve
B. to improve
C. improving
D. improved
31. A. lead to
B. result from
C. begin with
D. aim at
Read the following text and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F) about Nelson
Mandela.
Nelson Mandela was born in a small village in South Africa. He grew up in a poor family, and he was the first
child in the family to go to school. He became interested in politics and was forced to leave his first university
for protesting. At that time, South Africa suffering from apartheid, which meant that the black and white
residents of South Africa were separated from each other. People had to carry identity cards with their race on
it. Black and white people were not allowed to get married to each other. Mandela witnessed all this and
decided to fight against it. He joined a rebel group which attacked government and military targets. He was
arrested in 1962 and put into prison for the next 27 years. During these 27 years, Nelson Mandela lived in a
prison cell on a small island. He had to work very hard like other prisoners. It was such a horrible life for a great
man. However, when he was in prison, people began to find out more about his struggles for democracy and
justice. When he was released in 1990, he was a worldwide hero. He continued to fight against the ruling
government. Eventually, in 1994 his struggles were successful, and Nelson Mandela became the first
democratically elected president of South Africa. Apartheid no longer exists.
32. Nelson Mandela was born and grown up in a rich family.
33. He was forced to leave his first university because he was a lazy student.
34. Black and white people of South Africa were not equal in the past.
35. Nelson Mandela was arrested in 1962 because he attacked his neighbours.
36. Nelson Mandela became the President of South Africa in 1994.
Rewrite the sentences as directed.
37. Would you mind helping me with the shopping?
(Can) ................................................................................................................................................
38. Although she has a beautiful voice, her performance is not skillful.
(but) ................................................................................................................................................
39. The doctor said, “You shouldn't skip breakfast, Linda.”
(advised) ................................................................................................................................................
40. They believe that yoga provides people with several invaluable health benefits.
(provide) ................................................................................................................................................
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ABC
Trường THPT XYZ
KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 1- TIẾNG ANH
10
Câu
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
001
A
D
C
D
B
A
A
C
D
C
002
A
A
B
A
D
B
B
A
C
C
003
C
D
D
D
B
B
B
D
D
C
004
B
D
D
D
C
A
D
C
B
B
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
B
B
D
D
C
C
A
D
C
C
B
B
C
B
B
A
B
D
C
A
C
D
D
C
A
D
A
D
D
A
D
A
B
C
D
A
D
D
A
B
B
B
B
C
C
B
A
A
B
A
D
B
A
D
D
C
D
C
C
C
D
C
C
D
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
B
C
B
C
C
B
B
B
B
C
A
D
B
C
A
B
A
D
A
C
D
A
A
B
D
B
B
B
D
A
D
D
D
B
C
C
D
D
B
B
C
A
B
D
B
C
A
D
D
De so 4
I. Choose the word that has main stress placed differently from the others.
1. A. overspent
B. achievement
C. environment
D. movement
2. A. congestion
B. organization
C. application
D. communication
II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others words.
3. A. incredible
B. advertisement
C. successful
D. audience
4. A. priority
B. ability
C. community
D. voluntary
III. Mark the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the
following questions.
5. Volunteers become more concerned and aware of the problems facing the world.
A. obvious
B. worry
C. bored
D. worried
6. Her exceptional ability is known widely as she has won a lot of prizes in many different contests.
A. talent
B. passion
C. admiration
D. apparence
IV. Mark the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the
following questions.
7. When you do something good for others, you will find your life hopeful.
A. meaningless
B. hopeless
C. harmful
D. meaningful
8. Ralph Nader was the most prominent leader of the U.S consumer protection movement.
A. casual
B. significant
C. ordinary
D. outstanding
V. Choose the word or phrase A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence below.
9. The final contestants perform on the stage to a television audience.
A. lively
B. likely
C. life
D. live
10. I've been in this city for a long time. I here sixteen years ago.
A. have come
B. was coming
C. came
D. had come
11. His performance was so boring that it made me____________.
A. to disappoint
B. disappointing
C. disappointed
D. disappoint
12. Last night my favorite program __________ by a special news bulletin.
A. interrupted
B. was interrupted
C. were interrupted D. is interrupted
13. Volunteers for Peace Child Center (VPV) is a __________, non-governmental organization that was
founded in 2005 to provide help and education to people in both urban and rural Viet Nam.
A. profit
B. profitable
C. non-profit
D. non-profitable
14. The father typically works outside the home while the mother is __________ domestic duties such as
homemaking and raising children.
A. suitable for
B. capable of
C. responsible for
D. aware of
15. He spends most of his time on teaching career. He is a __________ teacher.
A. contributed
B. dedicated
C. caring
D. willing
16. My husband and I both go out to work so we share the .
A. happiness
B. household chores C. responsibility
D. employment
17. She does work for the Red Cross of her school.
A. voluntarism
B. voluntary
C. voluntarily
D. volunteerism
Choose one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that needs correcting.
18. Disadvantaged children are looking forward to us visiting them soon.
A. are looking
B. us
C. them
D. soon
19. Volunteer work is a great way to gain experienced in a broad range of fields.
A. volunteer work
B. to gain
C. experienced
D. of fields
20. Roles in homemaking and breadwinning can share by family members.
A. roles
B. homemaking
C. can share
D. members
21. A tablet PC is used for surfing the web, sending emails, making phone calls and listen to music.
A. calls
B. A
C. is used for
D. listen
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the original
one.
22. Daisy doesn't intend to go to university after leaving school. => Daisy has………
23. They have never seen that film before. => This is the first ……………………………………………..
VII. Make the meaningful sentence, using the given words below.
24. While/ Mary /listen/music, / mother /phone/ her. => ……
25. The teacher /not /allow/ us/ use /dictionary /during /test. => ……………………
VIII. Read the text and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D. Chen likes to get his news from the
paper.
Lemma turns on the television to find out what's going on in the world. Eve subscribes to more magazines than
she can keep track of, whereas Kobi chooses to listen to radio talk shows that cover issues thoroughly to tap into
what's going on in the world. All these people are touched by the media. What is the media? What constitutes
the media? The media consists of all the ways that news and information is distributed to a mass audience. The
media covers everything from hard news, which is investigative reporting to stories that are purely entertaining,
such as whether your favorite movie star was on the "Best Dressed/ Worst Dresser list. Whether in print or
broadcast on TV, the stories are the product of the reporting of many journalists who write the stories, and
editors who give out the assignments, assess the quality of the writing and research, and make the decisions
about where and when the stories run. The news has immediate impact. The Internet puts global news onto the
personal computer on your desk. Almost all browsers have links to up-to-the-minute news stories from various
news services. You can get constant news updates from a variety of sources via your personal computer,
providing you with the most upto-date and in-depth coverage.
26. According to the writer, __________________
A. people's life can be changed by the media.
B. newspapers, magazines, televisions, radios are all the mass media.
C. people can only get news from the paper. D. radio talk shows cover thorough issues.
27. According to the passage, the media __________________________
A. spreads not only news but also entertainment to audiences. B. investigates news reports that will be covered.
C. only distributes hard news to people. D. consists of news and information all over the world.
28. Which one of the following is not a responsibility of editors?
A. Judge the writings and researches.
B. Assign tasks.
C. Write reports on the stories.
D. Decide when and where tile stories run.
29. The word 'browsers' in line 15 refers to __________________________
A. programs used by computers for doing particular jobs. B. people who look for information on the Internet.
C. people who design the Web.
D. computer programs that allow users to look at and search through information on the Internet.
30. An advantage of Internet news reports is that _______________________
A. they can be constantly updated.
B. they link news from various news services.
C. they provide a variety of information.
D. they can be put onto the personal computer.
IX. Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D for each gap.
Television now plays such a (an) (31) _____ role in so many people's life that it is essential for us to decide
whether it is good or bad. First of all, television is not only the convenient source of (32) _____, but also a
rather cheap one. For a family of four, for example, it is more convenient (33) _____ cheaper to sit comfortably
at home than to go out. There is no transport to arrange. They don't have to pay (34) ____ expensive seats at the
theater or in the cinema. All they have to do is to press a button, and they can see plays and films of every kind,
not to mention political discussion and the latest exciting football matches. Some people, however, say that this
is just where the danger is. The TV viewer needs to do (35) ____. He does not need to use his legs.
31. A. necessary
B. important
C. detrimental
D. main
32. A. entertainment
B. music
C. films
D. culture
33. A. as long as
B. as well as
C. as good as
D. as soon as
34. A. on
B. in
C. for
D. with
35. A. one thing
B. everything
C. nothing
D. something
De so 3
Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
6. A. comment
B. energy
C. media
D. chemical
7. A. computer
B. confused
C. remote
D. control
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
8. A. remote
B. involved
C. global
D. confused
9. A. laboratory
B. application
C. experiment
D. refillable
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
10. He recommended ___________ the book before seeing the movie.
A. not reading
B. not to read
C. not read
D. do not read
11. My uncle continued __________ although the doctor advise him ______________ the habit several times.
A. smoking/to quit B. to smoke/quit
C. smoke/quitting
D. for smoking/of quitting
12. The teacher expect Mary ___________ harder. She gave her a lot of homework ___________.
A. studied/do
B. studying/done
C. study/doing
D. to study/to do
13. I'm sorry I cannot hear what you _____________ because everybody ___________ so loudly.
A. are saying/will talk B. were saying/has talked C. have just said/is talking D. said/was talking
14. What ________when the accident ____________?
A. have you been doing/occurs
B. are you doing/will occur
C. will you be doing/has occurs
D. were you doing/occurred
15. Usually, Mr.Pile ___________ us Physics but today he ___________ ill so Mrs.Young __________us.
A. teaches/is/is teaching
B. has taught/is/teaches
C. is teaching/has been/teaches
D. taught/was/was teaching
16. I _________ the same car for more than ten years. I ____________ about buying a new one.
A. have had/am thinking
B. will have/think
C. had/will think
D. am going to have/was thinking
17. The visitors complained about the heat, _________ they continued to play golf.
A. because
B. and
C. yet
D. since
18. John thought he had a good chance to get the job, _______________ his father was the manager's friend.
A. since
B. though
C. as
D. for
19. It is important to protect landscapes from the harmful effects of ______ pollution.
A. environment
B. environmentalist C. environmentalism D. environmental
20. He looked at the picture ___________ without saying a word.
A. attentive
B. attention
C. attentively
D. attentiveness
Mark the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
21. Drake can't stand buying unimportant things.
A. doesn't mind buying
B. doesn't want to buy
C. can't afford to buy D. is willing to buy
22. Agnes is crazy about sports cars.
A. useless at
B. obsessed with
C. afraid of
D. sad at
Mark the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
23. 14% of primate species are highly endangered.
A. at risk
B. abundant
C. threatened
D. in danger
24. I know that if I start watching a soap opera I immediately become hopelessly addicted.
A. indifferent
B. used to
C. attached
D. hooked Find and correct the mistake in each sentence.
Find and correct the mistake in each sentence
25. I've been looking forward to see you again since we last met.
26. We spent an interested holiday in Ha Long Bay last summer.
27. The food that my mother is cooking in the kitchen is smelling delicious.
28. He is one of the most interested people we have ever known and talked to.
29. I'd like buying a new dictionary but I don't have enough money.
30. Sarah has been working for the company from 1992.
Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
There are various types of pollution in the world. The most (31) ____________one is air pollution. It is caused
mostly by factories which exclude smoke. This smoke pollutes the atmosphere (32) ____________ dust and
cinder which can cause various types of diseases like lung cancer, heart failure and sinus infection when
inhaled. Carbon monoxide from exhaust pipes of vehicles is also very dangerous and can cause instant death
when inhaled in (33) ____________ amount. Water pollution is the pollution that occurs in rivers, seas, oceans,
lakes and other waterways. Water pollution is normally caused by the (34)_________ of waste like garbage and
feces. The marine life in these waters will be affected. Some the toxic extracts of the poisonous sea creatures
perish while others store the toxic extracts of the poisonous waste in their fat glands. When human beings eat
these creatures, they will either fall ill or die. In Japan alone, every year, thousands of people suffer (35)
_________ strange diseases due to mercury poisoning. Others either lose their mental capacity or meet their
deaths.
31.A. widespread
B. extensive
C. exceeding
D. intensive
32. A. through
B. with
C. in
D. on
33. A. varying
B. unlimited
C. exceeding
D. excessive
34. A. pouring
B. storing
C. dumping
D. throwing
35. A. by
B. from
C. through
D. of
Read the passage below and choose the correct answer A,B,C or D.
ELEKTRON TO ELECTRIC
The first discovery of electricity is over 2,600 years old. Does that surprise you? Of course, there were no lights,
telephones, refrigerators, radios, motion pictures, or television sets that long ago. In fact, all of these modern
conveniences are of such recent development that you might well wonder how electricity could be any older
than Thomas Edison's development of the first practical electric light bulb in 1879. The word electricity comes
from the Greek word meaning amber, which is elektron. The fossilized sap of a pine tree, amber looks much
like a hard lump of honey. In 600 B.C., a Greek philosopher named Thales rubbed a piece of amber against his
sleeve to shine it. Much to his interest, he found that the rubbed amber attracted small bits of lint, feathers, and
dried leaves. This property of attraction was a strange characteristic which he thought only amber had. Today,
our word electricity still goes back to Thales' early discovery about amber. More than two thousand years after
Thales, an English physician discovered that other substances also had this characteristic of electricity. From
then on, more and more men added to the knowledge of electricity. They set off the many developments and
discoveries which have brought about our electrical era of today.
36. While not directly stated, it may be inferred from the article that _________________.
A. amber is the only substance that can be magnetized B. electricity is a recent discovery
C. Thomas Edison really invented electricity
D. facts may be observed long before they are put to practical use
37. This article as a whole tells us _____________.
A. about electricity
B. about amber
C. about the curiosity of an ancient Greek philosopher
D. about Thomas Edison
38. Which device was the first practical application of electricity?
A. the refrigerator
B. the radio
C. the electric bulb
D. the telephone
39. Elektron is ____________________________________.
A. the ability to generate electricity of amber
B. the property of attraction of amber
C. the strange characteristic of amber
D. the Greek word meaning amber
40. Which sentence is NOT true?
A. The name electricity comes from the Greek word for amber.
B. Amber is the fresh sap that runs out of pine trees.
C. Many, many men added to the discoveries of electricity.
D. Thales was a Greek philosopher who lived in ancient times.
Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.
41. It's ages since I last saw a Hollywood film I
_____________________________________________________________________
42. I felt that it had been a mistake to write to him I regretted
______________________________________________________________
43. Is it all right if I come to club with you tonight? Would you mind
_________________________________________________________?
44. You don't have to finish the work by Saturday It isn't necessary
________________________________________________________
45. She's always nervous when she takes an exam Taking
__________________________________________________________________
De so 2
Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
6. A. cheerful
B. charge
C. change
D. chef
7. A. smartphone
B. hardware
C. warming
D. participate
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
8. A. access
B. donate
C. device
D. install
9. A. orphanage
B. various
C. volunteer
D. processor
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
10. I've decided to live in abroad. I ______________ to Korea next year.
A. will move to
B. move to
C. am going to move to
D. shall move to
11. Technological inventions __________ our lives in the last 20 years.
A. changed
B. have changed
C. was changed
D. have been changed
12. _______________ apps allow students to communicate and learn at the same time.
A. education
B. educationing
C. educational
D. educated
13. It is hard for the elderly ____________ a foreign language.
A. learn
B. learning
C. to learning
D. to learn
14. She avoids ________ out in the sun because she doesn't want her skin to look bad.
A. to go
B. going
C. to going
D. go
15. They made us _________ while they checked our documents.
A. wait
B. to wait
C. waiting
D. to waiting
16. _____ regularly helps you lose weight effectively.
A. Exercise
B. Exercising
C. To exercise
D. To exercising
17. We can now ________ instantly with people on the other side of the world.
A. speak
B. talk
C. communicate
D. exchange
18. Alexander Fleming penicillin – an ___________________ important antibiotic – in 1928.
A. invented
B. discovered
C. collected
D. found
19. Someone has made a big ______________to the school. We've got enough money now to buy some new
computers.
A. solution
B. decision
C. donation
D. chance
20. Volunteers work in different conditions, so they must be ____________ to changing situations.
A. adapt
B. adapted
C. adapting
D. adaptable
Mark the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
21. NASA is running a project on using 3D printers to make food in space.
A. is analysing
B. is organising
C. is planning
D. is finding
22. Lack of water is a permanent problem in this country.
A. a problem that is always there
B. a problem that is sometimes there
C. a new problem
D. a problem that no one cares about it
Mark the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
23. Digital music files can be stored on your computer.
A. saved
B. accumulated
C. packed
D. dispersed
24. The screen will display the username in the top right-hand corner.
A. illustrate
B. present
C. conceal
D. publish
Make the correct form.
25. The flat (not/clean) ____________ yet and it looks very dirty.
26. (Thomas Edison/invent) ______________________ the first light bulb?
27. In my city rubbish (not/collect) ___________ on Sundays. Choose the correct word or phrase.
28. My grandma's stories are always interested/interesting.
29. I read a shocked/shocking report about smoking.
30. I was so annoyed/annoying about your comment.
Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
What are the basic skills that (31)________ child starting school should learn? For many centuries the obvious
answer was: reading, writing and arithmetic. Quite recently computer classes (ICT) have been made an
obligatory part of national curriculums to teach students how to use basic programmes. These days,
(32)________, more and more countries are starting to realise that to succeed in the twenty-first century pupils
should be able to create their own software. In fact, some schools in the UK are planning to get rid of ICT
lessons and replace them (33)________ programming classes that would involve building websites, designing
games and mobile phone apps. They hope that today's generation of children, who are already familiar with
using smartphones and practically living in the world of social media, will soon become the designers of the
future. Education authorities have no problem convincing students' parents that (34)________ skills are
important. A recent survey shows that 94 percent of them believe that computer skills are (35)________ for the
job market. Examples of British teenagers who have managed to sell their apps to big corporations also help
make the decision easy. After all, who wouldn't want their child to become a millionaire?.
31. A. some
B. all
C. any
D. many
32. A. although
B. however
C. despite
D. therefore
33. A. for
B. with
C. from
D. to
34. A. so
B. such
C. this
D. some
35. A. essential
B. unnecessary
C. modern
D. new
Read the text and decide if the following statements are true or false.
Surveys show that kids are addicted to their smart phones and other mobile devices. So if it seems as if
teenagers are spending a lot of time connected to their screens, that's because they are. About a quarter of their
day to be exact. The average teen between 13 and 18 spends about nine hours a day consuming media - and that
is outside of their school and homework. Kids aged 8 to 12, or teens, are spending about six hours in front of the
screens. They are watching shows, playing games, connecting on social media and listening to music sometimes all at the same time. Multitasking is the new normal when it comes to homework time. Most teens
listen to music while doing their homework, but many also watch TV (51%) and text (60%). Being asked
teenagers say they don't think it is a problem and don't believe it has any impact on the quality of their work.
However, there is evidence that suggests multitasking makes it harder to retain information and that you might
perform more poorly on the tasks you are doing. Another fact surveys find is that it seems kids spend more time
consuming media than connecting with their parents and even their teachers.
36. Surveys show that people are addicted to their smartphones and other mobile devices.
37. The average teen between 13 and 18 spends about 8 hours a day consuming media
38. Kids aged 8 to 12, or teens, are spending about 6 hours in front of the screens.
39. Most teens watch TV while doing their homework.
40. There is evidence that suggests multitasking makes it easier to retain information.
Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.
41. I sat down to read a magazine and Dylan came in. While I
___________________________________________________________________
42. Jane tries not to watch Tommy race in competitions because she gets nervous. Jane avoids
________________________________________________________________
43. Mary would like to play golf, but she hasn't got enough money to buy all the equipment. Mary would like to
play golf, but she can't ________________________________________
44. It was so embarrassing – my face was completely red! I was so
___________________________________________________________________
45. They haven't shown this film in Cannes. This film
__________________________________________________________________
De so 1
Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
6. A. value
B. father
C. practice
D. laptop
7. A. interviewed
B. washed
C. helped
D. grouped
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
8. A. access
B. donate
C. device
D. install
9. A. confidence
B. donation
C. computer
D. invention
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
10. Last summer, while I _________ the shopping mall, I ______________ an advertisement for volunteers.
A. am going to /see B. went/saw
C. was going to/saw D. go to/see
11. I find participating in ______________ activities very interesting.
A. volunteer
B. volunteering
C. voluntarily
D. volunteerism
12. They sell _______...
Mark the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation.
9. A. belong
B. strong
C. among
D. long
10. A. kisses
B. watches
C. rides
D. boxes
Mark the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress.
11. A. benefit
B. composer
C. audience
D. breadwinner
12. A. acupuncture B. advertisement
C. announcement
D. community
Mark the correct answer to each of the following questions.
13. While we __________ football, it suddenly began to rain
A. played
B. are playing
C. were playing
D. have played
14. Being the breadwinner of the family, __________.
A. she works hard to provide for her children
B. she looks after her children carefully
C. she is very sociable
D. she cooks the meal everyday
15. Sad movies always make her __________.
A. to cry
B. crying
C. cried
D. cry
16. Look at the clouds! I think it __________ .
A. will rain
B. rains
C. is going to rain
D. is raining
17. It is convenient for you to read__________ when you travel.
A. laptops
B. e-books
C. computers
D. printers
18. The song was especially _________ for the wedding.
A. created
B. compiled
C. composed
D. invented
19. At present we are ______ an anti-drug campaign.
A. setting up
B. carrying out
C. taking part in
D. joining with
20. Each nation has many people who _______take care of others.
A. volunteer
B. volunteered
C. voluntary
D. voluntarily
the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
21. How do you divide household chores in your family?
A. take out
B. split
C. solve
D. deliver
22. People are now raising money for flood victims.
A. paying
B. collecting C. making
D. sending
Mark the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
23. If we don't do something good for others, we can feel that our life is boring.
A. interesting
B. important C. clear
D. different
24. Incredible! It seems you know a lot of English songs.
A. believable
B. unbelievable
C. sociable
D. capable
Mark the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
25. Three days ago, Mary ask her teacher to give her some advice.
A. days
B. ask
C. to give
D. advice
26. What does “An apple a day keeps the doctor out” mean?
A. does
B. keeps
C. out
D. mean
Read the following passage and mark the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered
blanks.
The most obvious advantage of living green is that it helps reduce environmental pollution. This is done by (27)
_________ the 3Rs. The first R means choosing products very carefully to reduce waste as much as possible.
Reusing involves the repeated use of items. The third R is about separating materials that can be recycled and
later used for a new purpose. There are also (28) _________ benefits to living green. Reducing the use of
energy and water can help save money on household bills. Furthermore, reusing products and materials is
another way to make saving. It helps save on production costs (29) _________ creating new products wastes
materials and is expensive. Recycled products also last longer than new ones, making them a better and more
eco-friendly option. Lastly, going green offers health benefits. It reduces air pollutants by making the air we
breathe cleaner and healthier. This means fewer diseases and doctor's appointments. Another way (30)
_________ your health is to purchase organic foods and green products for your household. They don't use
harmful chemicals that can (31) _________ health issues. In turn, you are also supporting responsible farming
methods that protect the environment.
27. A. practising
B. doing
C. making
D. following
28. A. economy
B. economic
C. economical
D. economics
29. A. so
B. but
C. although
D. since
30. A. improve
B. to improve
C. improving
D. improved
31. A. lead to
B. result from
C. begin with
D. aim at
Read the following text and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F) about Nelson
Mandela.
Nelson Mandela was born in a small village in South Africa. He grew up in a poor family, and he was the first
child in the family to go to school. He became interested in politics and was forced to leave his first university
for protesting. At that time, South Africa suffering from apartheid, which meant that the black and white
residents of South Africa were separated from each other. People had to carry identity cards with their race on
it. Black and white people were not allowed to get married to each other. Mandela witnessed all this and
decided to fight against it. He joined a rebel group which attacked government and military targets. He was
arrested in 1962 and put into prison for the next 27 years. During these 27 years, Nelson Mandela lived in a
prison cell on a small island. He had to work very hard like other prisoners. It was such a horrible life for a great
man. However, when he was in prison, people began to find out more about his struggles for democracy and
justice. When he was released in 1990, he was a worldwide hero. He continued to fight against the ruling
government. Eventually, in 1994 his struggles were successful, and Nelson Mandela became the first
democratically elected president of South Africa. Apartheid no longer exists.
32. Nelson Mandela was born and grown up in a rich family.
33. He was forced to leave his first university because he was a lazy student.
34. Black and white people of South Africa were not equal in the past.
35. Nelson Mandela was arrested in 1962 because he attacked his neighbours.
36. Nelson Mandela became the President of South Africa in 1994.
Rewrite the sentences as directed.
37. Would you mind helping me with the shopping?
(Can) ................................................................................................................................................
38. Although she has a beautiful voice, her performance is not skillful.
(but) ................................................................................................................................................
39. The doctor said, “You shouldn't skip breakfast, Linda.”
(advised) ................................................................................................................................................
40. They believe that yoga provides people with several invaluable health benefits.
(provide) ................................................................................................................................................
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ABC
Trường THPT XYZ
KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 1- TIẾNG ANH
10
Câu
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
001
A
D
C
D
B
A
A
C
D
C
002
A
A
B
A
D
B
B
A
C
C
003
C
D
D
D
B
B
B
D
D
C
004
B
D
D
D
C
A
D
C
B
B
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
B
B
D
D
C
C
A
D
C
C
B
B
C
B
B
A
B
D
C
A
C
D
D
C
A
D
A
D
D
A
D
A
B
C
D
A
D
D
A
B
B
B
B
C
C
B
A
A
B
A
D
B
A
D
D
C
D
C
C
C
D
C
C
D
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
B
C
B
C
C
B
B
B
B
C
A
D
B
C
A
B
A
D
A
C
D
A
A
B
D
B
B
B
D
A
D
D
D
B
C
C
D
D
B
B
C
A
B
D
B
C
A
D
D
De so 4
I. Choose the word that has main stress placed differently from the others.
1. A. overspent
B. achievement
C. environment
D. movement
2. A. congestion
B. organization
C. application
D. communication
II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others words.
3. A. incredible
B. advertisement
C. successful
D. audience
4. A. priority
B. ability
C. community
D. voluntary
III. Mark the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the
following questions.
5. Volunteers become more concerned and aware of the problems facing the world.
A. obvious
B. worry
C. bored
D. worried
6. Her exceptional ability is known widely as she has won a lot of prizes in many different contests.
A. talent
B. passion
C. admiration
D. apparence
IV. Mark the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the
following questions.
7. When you do something good for others, you will find your life hopeful.
A. meaningless
B. hopeless
C. harmful
D. meaningful
8. Ralph Nader was the most prominent leader of the U.S consumer protection movement.
A. casual
B. significant
C. ordinary
D. outstanding
V. Choose the word or phrase A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence below.
9. The final contestants perform on the stage to a television audience.
A. lively
B. likely
C. life
D. live
10. I've been in this city for a long time. I here sixteen years ago.
A. have come
B. was coming
C. came
D. had come
11. His performance was so boring that it made me____________.
A. to disappoint
B. disappointing
C. disappointed
D. disappoint
12. Last night my favorite program __________ by a special news bulletin.
A. interrupted
B. was interrupted
C. were interrupted D. is interrupted
13. Volunteers for Peace Child Center (VPV) is a __________, non-governmental organization that was
founded in 2005 to provide help and education to people in both urban and rural Viet Nam.
A. profit
B. profitable
C. non-profit
D. non-profitable
14. The father typically works outside the home while the mother is __________ domestic duties such as
homemaking and raising children.
A. suitable for
B. capable of
C. responsible for
D. aware of
15. He spends most of his time on teaching career. He is a __________ teacher.
A. contributed
B. dedicated
C. caring
D. willing
16. My husband and I both go out to work so we share the .
A. happiness
B. household chores C. responsibility
D. employment
17. She does work for the Red Cross of her school.
A. voluntarism
B. voluntary
C. voluntarily
D. volunteerism
Choose one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that needs correcting.
18. Disadvantaged children are looking forward to us visiting them soon.
A. are looking
B. us
C. them
D. soon
19. Volunteer work is a great way to gain experienced in a broad range of fields.
A. volunteer work
B. to gain
C. experienced
D. of fields
20. Roles in homemaking and breadwinning can share by family members.
A. roles
B. homemaking
C. can share
D. members
21. A tablet PC is used for surfing the web, sending emails, making phone calls and listen to music.
A. calls
B. A
C. is used for
D. listen
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the original
one.
22. Daisy doesn't intend to go to university after leaving school. => Daisy has………
23. They have never seen that film before. => This is the first ……………………………………………..
VII. Make the meaningful sentence, using the given words below.
24. While/ Mary /listen/music, / mother /phone/ her. => ……
25. The teacher /not /allow/ us/ use /dictionary /during /test. => ……………………
VIII. Read the text and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D. Chen likes to get his news from the
paper.
Lemma turns on the television to find out what's going on in the world. Eve subscribes to more magazines than
she can keep track of, whereas Kobi chooses to listen to radio talk shows that cover issues thoroughly to tap into
what's going on in the world. All these people are touched by the media. What is the media? What constitutes
the media? The media consists of all the ways that news and information is distributed to a mass audience. The
media covers everything from hard news, which is investigative reporting to stories that are purely entertaining,
such as whether your favorite movie star was on the "Best Dressed/ Worst Dresser list. Whether in print or
broadcast on TV, the stories are the product of the reporting of many journalists who write the stories, and
editors who give out the assignments, assess the quality of the writing and research, and make the decisions
about where and when the stories run. The news has immediate impact. The Internet puts global news onto the
personal computer on your desk. Almost all browsers have links to up-to-the-minute news stories from various
news services. You can get constant news updates from a variety of sources via your personal computer,
providing you with the most upto-date and in-depth coverage.
26. According to the writer, __________________
A. people's life can be changed by the media.
B. newspapers, magazines, televisions, radios are all the mass media.
C. people can only get news from the paper. D. radio talk shows cover thorough issues.
27. According to the passage, the media __________________________
A. spreads not only news but also entertainment to audiences. B. investigates news reports that will be covered.
C. only distributes hard news to people. D. consists of news and information all over the world.
28. Which one of the following is not a responsibility of editors?
A. Judge the writings and researches.
B. Assign tasks.
C. Write reports on the stories.
D. Decide when and where tile stories run.
29. The word 'browsers' in line 15 refers to __________________________
A. programs used by computers for doing particular jobs. B. people who look for information on the Internet.
C. people who design the Web.
D. computer programs that allow users to look at and search through information on the Internet.
30. An advantage of Internet news reports is that _______________________
A. they can be constantly updated.
B. they link news from various news services.
C. they provide a variety of information.
D. they can be put onto the personal computer.
IX. Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D for each gap.
Television now plays such a (an) (31) _____ role in so many people's life that it is essential for us to decide
whether it is good or bad. First of all, television is not only the convenient source of (32) _____, but also a
rather cheap one. For a family of four, for example, it is more convenient (33) _____ cheaper to sit comfortably
at home than to go out. There is no transport to arrange. They don't have to pay (34) ____ expensive seats at the
theater or in the cinema. All they have to do is to press a button, and they can see plays and films of every kind,
not to mention political discussion and the latest exciting football matches. Some people, however, say that this
is just where the danger is. The TV viewer needs to do (35) ____. He does not need to use his legs.
31. A. necessary
B. important
C. detrimental
D. main
32. A. entertainment
B. music
C. films
D. culture
33. A. as long as
B. as well as
C. as good as
D. as soon as
34. A. on
B. in
C. for
D. with
35. A. one thing
B. everything
C. nothing
D. something
De so 3
Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
6. A. comment
B. energy
C. media
D. chemical
7. A. computer
B. confused
C. remote
D. control
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
8. A. remote
B. involved
C. global
D. confused
9. A. laboratory
B. application
C. experiment
D. refillable
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
10. He recommended ___________ the book before seeing the movie.
A. not reading
B. not to read
C. not read
D. do not read
11. My uncle continued __________ although the doctor advise him ______________ the habit several times.
A. smoking/to quit B. to smoke/quit
C. smoke/quitting
D. for smoking/of quitting
12. The teacher expect Mary ___________ harder. She gave her a lot of homework ___________.
A. studied/do
B. studying/done
C. study/doing
D. to study/to do
13. I'm sorry I cannot hear what you _____________ because everybody ___________ so loudly.
A. are saying/will talk B. were saying/has talked C. have just said/is talking D. said/was talking
14. What ________when the accident ____________?
A. have you been doing/occurs
B. are you doing/will occur
C. will you be doing/has occurs
D. were you doing/occurred
15. Usually, Mr.Pile ___________ us Physics but today he ___________ ill so Mrs.Young __________us.
A. teaches/is/is teaching
B. has taught/is/teaches
C. is teaching/has been/teaches
D. taught/was/was teaching
16. I _________ the same car for more than ten years. I ____________ about buying a new one.
A. have had/am thinking
B. will have/think
C. had/will think
D. am going to have/was thinking
17. The visitors complained about the heat, _________ they continued to play golf.
A. because
B. and
C. yet
D. since
18. John thought he had a good chance to get the job, _______________ his father was the manager's friend.
A. since
B. though
C. as
D. for
19. It is important to protect landscapes from the harmful effects of ______ pollution.
A. environment
B. environmentalist C. environmentalism D. environmental
20. He looked at the picture ___________ without saying a word.
A. attentive
B. attention
C. attentively
D. attentiveness
Mark the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
21. Drake can't stand buying unimportant things.
A. doesn't mind buying
B. doesn't want to buy
C. can't afford to buy D. is willing to buy
22. Agnes is crazy about sports cars.
A. useless at
B. obsessed with
C. afraid of
D. sad at
Mark the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
23. 14% of primate species are highly endangered.
A. at risk
B. abundant
C. threatened
D. in danger
24. I know that if I start watching a soap opera I immediately become hopelessly addicted.
A. indifferent
B. used to
C. attached
D. hooked Find and correct the mistake in each sentence.
Find and correct the mistake in each sentence
25. I've been looking forward to see you again since we last met.
26. We spent an interested holiday in Ha Long Bay last summer.
27. The food that my mother is cooking in the kitchen is smelling delicious.
28. He is one of the most interested people we have ever known and talked to.
29. I'd like buying a new dictionary but I don't have enough money.
30. Sarah has been working for the company from 1992.
Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
There are various types of pollution in the world. The most (31) ____________one is air pollution. It is caused
mostly by factories which exclude smoke. This smoke pollutes the atmosphere (32) ____________ dust and
cinder which can cause various types of diseases like lung cancer, heart failure and sinus infection when
inhaled. Carbon monoxide from exhaust pipes of vehicles is also very dangerous and can cause instant death
when inhaled in (33) ____________ amount. Water pollution is the pollution that occurs in rivers, seas, oceans,
lakes and other waterways. Water pollution is normally caused by the (34)_________ of waste like garbage and
feces. The marine life in these waters will be affected. Some the toxic extracts of the poisonous sea creatures
perish while others store the toxic extracts of the poisonous waste in their fat glands. When human beings eat
these creatures, they will either fall ill or die. In Japan alone, every year, thousands of people suffer (35)
_________ strange diseases due to mercury poisoning. Others either lose their mental capacity or meet their
deaths.
31.A. widespread
B. extensive
C. exceeding
D. intensive
32. A. through
B. with
C. in
D. on
33. A. varying
B. unlimited
C. exceeding
D. excessive
34. A. pouring
B. storing
C. dumping
D. throwing
35. A. by
B. from
C. through
D. of
Read the passage below and choose the correct answer A,B,C or D.
ELEKTRON TO ELECTRIC
The first discovery of electricity is over 2,600 years old. Does that surprise you? Of course, there were no lights,
telephones, refrigerators, radios, motion pictures, or television sets that long ago. In fact, all of these modern
conveniences are of such recent development that you might well wonder how electricity could be any older
than Thomas Edison's development of the first practical electric light bulb in 1879. The word electricity comes
from the Greek word meaning amber, which is elektron. The fossilized sap of a pine tree, amber looks much
like a hard lump of honey. In 600 B.C., a Greek philosopher named Thales rubbed a piece of amber against his
sleeve to shine it. Much to his interest, he found that the rubbed amber attracted small bits of lint, feathers, and
dried leaves. This property of attraction was a strange characteristic which he thought only amber had. Today,
our word electricity still goes back to Thales' early discovery about amber. More than two thousand years after
Thales, an English physician discovered that other substances also had this characteristic of electricity. From
then on, more and more men added to the knowledge of electricity. They set off the many developments and
discoveries which have brought about our electrical era of today.
36. While not directly stated, it may be inferred from the article that _________________.
A. amber is the only substance that can be magnetized B. electricity is a recent discovery
C. Thomas Edison really invented electricity
D. facts may be observed long before they are put to practical use
37. This article as a whole tells us _____________.
A. about electricity
B. about amber
C. about the curiosity of an ancient Greek philosopher
D. about Thomas Edison
38. Which device was the first practical application of electricity?
A. the refrigerator
B. the radio
C. the electric bulb
D. the telephone
39. Elektron is ____________________________________.
A. the ability to generate electricity of amber
B. the property of attraction of amber
C. the strange characteristic of amber
D. the Greek word meaning amber
40. Which sentence is NOT true?
A. The name electricity comes from the Greek word for amber.
B. Amber is the fresh sap that runs out of pine trees.
C. Many, many men added to the discoveries of electricity.
D. Thales was a Greek philosopher who lived in ancient times.
Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.
41. It's ages since I last saw a Hollywood film I
_____________________________________________________________________
42. I felt that it had been a mistake to write to him I regretted
______________________________________________________________
43. Is it all right if I come to club with you tonight? Would you mind
_________________________________________________________?
44. You don't have to finish the work by Saturday It isn't necessary
________________________________________________________
45. She's always nervous when she takes an exam Taking
__________________________________________________________________
De so 2
Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
6. A. cheerful
B. charge
C. change
D. chef
7. A. smartphone
B. hardware
C. warming
D. participate
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
8. A. access
B. donate
C. device
D. install
9. A. orphanage
B. various
C. volunteer
D. processor
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
10. I've decided to live in abroad. I ______________ to Korea next year.
A. will move to
B. move to
C. am going to move to
D. shall move to
11. Technological inventions __________ our lives in the last 20 years.
A. changed
B. have changed
C. was changed
D. have been changed
12. _______________ apps allow students to communicate and learn at the same time.
A. education
B. educationing
C. educational
D. educated
13. It is hard for the elderly ____________ a foreign language.
A. learn
B. learning
C. to learning
D. to learn
14. She avoids ________ out in the sun because she doesn't want her skin to look bad.
A. to go
B. going
C. to going
D. go
15. They made us _________ while they checked our documents.
A. wait
B. to wait
C. waiting
D. to waiting
16. _____ regularly helps you lose weight effectively.
A. Exercise
B. Exercising
C. To exercise
D. To exercising
17. We can now ________ instantly with people on the other side of the world.
A. speak
B. talk
C. communicate
D. exchange
18. Alexander Fleming penicillin – an ___________________ important antibiotic – in 1928.
A. invented
B. discovered
C. collected
D. found
19. Someone has made a big ______________to the school. We've got enough money now to buy some new
computers.
A. solution
B. decision
C. donation
D. chance
20. Volunteers work in different conditions, so they must be ____________ to changing situations.
A. adapt
B. adapted
C. adapting
D. adaptable
Mark the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
21. NASA is running a project on using 3D printers to make food in space.
A. is analysing
B. is organising
C. is planning
D. is finding
22. Lack of water is a permanent problem in this country.
A. a problem that is always there
B. a problem that is sometimes there
C. a new problem
D. a problem that no one cares about it
Mark the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
23. Digital music files can be stored on your computer.
A. saved
B. accumulated
C. packed
D. dispersed
24. The screen will display the username in the top right-hand corner.
A. illustrate
B. present
C. conceal
D. publish
Make the correct form.
25. The flat (not/clean) ____________ yet and it looks very dirty.
26. (Thomas Edison/invent) ______________________ the first light bulb?
27. In my city rubbish (not/collect) ___________ on Sundays. Choose the correct word or phrase.
28. My grandma's stories are always interested/interesting.
29. I read a shocked/shocking report about smoking.
30. I was so annoyed/annoying about your comment.
Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
What are the basic skills that (31)________ child starting school should learn? For many centuries the obvious
answer was: reading, writing and arithmetic. Quite recently computer classes (ICT) have been made an
obligatory part of national curriculums to teach students how to use basic programmes. These days,
(32)________, more and more countries are starting to realise that to succeed in the twenty-first century pupils
should be able to create their own software. In fact, some schools in the UK are planning to get rid of ICT
lessons and replace them (33)________ programming classes that would involve building websites, designing
games and mobile phone apps. They hope that today's generation of children, who are already familiar with
using smartphones and practically living in the world of social media, will soon become the designers of the
future. Education authorities have no problem convincing students' parents that (34)________ skills are
important. A recent survey shows that 94 percent of them believe that computer skills are (35)________ for the
job market. Examples of British teenagers who have managed to sell their apps to big corporations also help
make the decision easy. After all, who wouldn't want their child to become a millionaire?.
31. A. some
B. all
C. any
D. many
32. A. although
B. however
C. despite
D. therefore
33. A. for
B. with
C. from
D. to
34. A. so
B. such
C. this
D. some
35. A. essential
B. unnecessary
C. modern
D. new
Read the text and decide if the following statements are true or false.
Surveys show that kids are addicted to their smart phones and other mobile devices. So if it seems as if
teenagers are spending a lot of time connected to their screens, that's because they are. About a quarter of their
day to be exact. The average teen between 13 and 18 spends about nine hours a day consuming media - and that
is outside of their school and homework. Kids aged 8 to 12, or teens, are spending about six hours in front of the
screens. They are watching shows, playing games, connecting on social media and listening to music sometimes all at the same time. Multitasking is the new normal when it comes to homework time. Most teens
listen to music while doing their homework, but many also watch TV (51%) and text (60%). Being asked
teenagers say they don't think it is a problem and don't believe it has any impact on the quality of their work.
However, there is evidence that suggests multitasking makes it harder to retain information and that you might
perform more poorly on the tasks you are doing. Another fact surveys find is that it seems kids spend more time
consuming media than connecting with their parents and even their teachers.
36. Surveys show that people are addicted to their smartphones and other mobile devices.
37. The average teen between 13 and 18 spends about 8 hours a day consuming media
38. Kids aged 8 to 12, or teens, are spending about 6 hours in front of the screens.
39. Most teens watch TV while doing their homework.
40. There is evidence that suggests multitasking makes it easier to retain information.
Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.
41. I sat down to read a magazine and Dylan came in. While I
___________________________________________________________________
42. Jane tries not to watch Tommy race in competitions because she gets nervous. Jane avoids
________________________________________________________________
43. Mary would like to play golf, but she hasn't got enough money to buy all the equipment. Mary would like to
play golf, but she can't ________________________________________
44. It was so embarrassing – my face was completely red! I was so
___________________________________________________________________
45. They haven't shown this film in Cannes. This film
__________________________________________________________________
De so 1
Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
6. A. value
B. father
C. practice
D. laptop
7. A. interviewed
B. washed
C. helped
D. grouped
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
8. A. access
B. donate
C. device
D. install
9. A. confidence
B. donation
C. computer
D. invention
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
10. Last summer, while I _________ the shopping mall, I ______________ an advertisement for volunteers.
A. am going to /see B. went/saw
C. was going to/saw D. go to/see
11. I find participating in ______________ activities very interesting.
A. volunteer
B. volunteering
C. voluntarily
D. volunteerism
12. They sell _______...
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất