REVIEW UNIT 1+2

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Bùi Ngoc Loan
Ngày gửi: 06h:49' 19-08-2023
Dung lượng: 690.0 KB
Số lượt tải: 1032
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Bùi Ngoc Loan
Ngày gửi: 06h:49' 19-08-2023
Dung lượng: 690.0 KB
Số lượt tải: 1032
Số lượt thích:
0 người
Communication: CÂU LỜI KHEN
*What a beautiful kite you have, Mai! (Cậu có con diều đẹp thật đấy, Mai!)
Thank you, Tom. Cám ơn, Tom.
*You really have a nice dress, Hoa. (Cậu có một cái đầm đẹp thật đấy, Hoa.)
I'm glad you like it, Nick. Tôi vui vì cậu thích nó, Nick.
Choose the correct option A, B, C, D to complete the sentences.
Read the text about life in a village in Viet Nam.
I feel fortunate that I am living in a peaceful village in southern Viet Nam. The
scenery here is beautiful and picturesque with vast fields stretching long
distances. The houses are surrounded by green trees. There are lakes, ponds,
and canals here and there. The air is fresh and cool. Life here seems to move
more slowly than in cities. The people work very hard. They grow
vegetables, cultivate rice, and raise cattle. At harvest time, they use combine
harvesters to harvest their crops. Many families live by growing fruit trees in
the orchards. Others live by fishing in lakes, ponds, and canals. Life in the village
is very comfortable for children. They play traditional games. Sometimes they
help their parents pick fruit and herd cattle.
P1
People in my village know each other well. They are friendly and hospitable.
They often meet each other in the evening, eating fruit, playing chess, singing
folk songs, and chatting about everyday activities.
Match the highlighted words in the text with their meanings.
1. stretching
a. small passages used for carrying water to
fields, crops, etc.
2. canals
b. place where people grow fruit trees.
3. cultivate
c. covering a large area of land.
4. orchards
d. to grow plants or crops.
Read the text again and tick (✓) T (True) or F (False)
1. Life in the author's village is very peaceful.
2. The people in the village work very hard.
3. Villagers live only by catching fish in lakes, ponds, and canals.
4. The children are always busy helping their parents.
5. The villagers get along well.
Choose the correct answer A, B, or C.
1. There is a huge cloud _____ as far as the eye can see.
A. surrounded
B. stretching
C. vast
D. be vast
2. People in my village are really _____; they are always generous and friendly to
visitors.
A. well-trained
B. funny
C. hospitable
D. well
3. The development of cities destroys _____ areas of countryside.
A. vast
B. much
C. stretching
D. too
4. The workers in our factory are very _____ because they took a lot of good
training courses.
A. hospitable
B. kind
C. well-trained
D. fanny
5. The area around the village is famous for its _____ landscape.
A. picturesque
B. boring
C. dull
D. noisy
Complete the sentences with the comparative
1. Every morning Nick gets up ten minutes (early) _____ than his sister.
2. I speak French (fluently) _____ now than I did last year.
3. You'll find your way around the village (easily) _____ if you have a good map.
4. It rained (heavily) _____ today than it did yesterday.
5. If you work (hard) _____, you will do (well) _____ in your exam
Underline the mistakes in the sentences and correct them.
1. I run faster as my brother does.
P2
2. People in the city seem to react quicklier to changes than those in the
country.
3. We need to work more hardly, especially at exam time.
4. You must finish harvesting the rice the earlier this year than you did last year.
5. As they climbed more highly up the mountain, the air became cooler.
Read & write the sentences and correct them.
Write a comparative sentence using the information and the word in brackets.
Choose the words whose underlined part is pronounced differently
1. A. venture
B. future
C. mature
D. culture
2.A. tour
B. scour
C. hour
D. sour
3. A. curious
B. plural
C. during
D. pure
P3
4. A. soil
5. A. endure
B. hoist
B. fury
C. choir
C. cure
D. voice
D. bury
Use the words in the box to complete the sentences.
expectations (n) kỳ vọng
under pressure: dưới áp lực
coach (v) huấn luyện
bully (n) bắt nạt concentrate (v) tập trung
1. To meet her parents' ____, she spends five hours practising the piano every
day.
2. It's not a problem for the contestants to work under ________.
3. Their PE teacher ________ them after school every day.
4. Stay away from him. He is a big ________ at our school.
5. I started playing chess two months ago, and I can ________ better now than
before.
Use the words in the box to complete the sentences.
upload a picture: đăng tải một bức ảnh
browse a website: duyệt một trang web
check notifications: kiểm tra thông báo
log on to an account: đăng nhập vào một tài khoản
connect with friends: kết nối với bạn bè
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete the passage
1. I _____ the school website and found pictures of school activities.
2. Our teacher _____ a video of our last meeting in our forum for everyone to
see.
3. She _____ with some old friends at the English club.
4. Tom _____ the notifications and saw some new posts.
5. Mi often _____ to her instagram account to chat with her friends.
Choose the correct answer A, B, or C D.
1. Our class has a(n) _____, and we often post questions there to discuss.
A. office
B. forum
C. club
D. notifications
2. We try to meet our parents' _____but it is hard.
A. dreams
B. interests
C. expectations
D. forum
3. He is a big _____ and scares his weaker classmates.
A. bully
B. forum
C. pressure
D. activities
4. She was chatting with her friends, so she couldn't _____on the lesson.
A. concentrate B. coach
C. advise
D. expectations
5. We have _____ from our exams, peers, and parents. This makes us feel very
stressed.
A. interests
B. pressure
Tick (✓) the simple sentences.
P4
C. friends
D. notifications
1. We work together on different projects.
2. Teens need good friends and tolerant teachers at schools.
3. She plays chess very well, and she won the first prize last year.
4. Sports activities at school help me relax.
5. Teens should learn teamwork, and they should also have communication
skills.
Choose the correct answer A, B, or C. D
1. Parents should give teens some freedom, _____ they should also set limits.
A. for
B. so
C. but
D. for
2. We don't cheat on exams, ______ it is a wrong thing to do.
A. or
B. for
C. and
D. by
3. Lan wants to join the school music club; _____ she can't sing or play any
instruments.
A. however
B. otherwise C. therefore
D. because
4. Schoolwork causes teens a lot of pressure, _____ they also feel pressure from
their parents.
A. and
B. but
C. or
D. so
5. She wanted to prepare for the exam; _____ she turned off her mobile phone.
A. however
B. otherwise C. therefore
D. because of
Speaking :
Can you tell me more about the music club, please? Bạn có thể nói cho tôi biết
thêm về câu lạc bộ âm nhạc không?
- Certainly. Chắc chắn rồi./ Sure
Could you show me the way to the college, please? Bạn có thể chỉ cho tôi đường
đến trường đại học không ?
- Certainly. Chắc chắn rồi./ Of course
1. Tom: How about playing a game of chess? - Mai: ______.
A. No, that's a waste of time.
B. I'd love to. But I have to finish my homework first
C. Chess is interesting to play
D. I'm sorry. Don't ask me to do that
2. Mai: ______? - Ann: Yes, certainly.
A. Can I join you in this game
B. Will I join you in this game
C. Shall you join us in this game
D. Should you join us in this game
3. Nick: Could you tell me how I can deal with a bully? - Mi: ______.
A. That's very kind of you. Thanks
P5
B. Who's he? I don't know him
C. You should talk to your parents about him
D. You shouldn't talk to your parents about him
4. Teacher: Would you like to discuss the causes of your in our forum? - Student:
______.
A. No, I wouldn't
B. That's a good idea
C. Yes, I would join the forum
D. That's very kind of you
5. Minh: ______? - Tom: Certainly. Go past this building, then turn left. It's right in
front of you there.
A. Would you show me the way to the library, please
B. Could you show me the way to the library, please
C. Should you show me the way to the library, please
D. May you show me the way to the library, please
Circle A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the
sentence given.
1. I'm interested in participating in some club activities.
A. Joining in some club activities is not my interest.
B. My interest is to joining in some club activities.
C. I'm interested in joining in some club activities.
D. Club activities are what I am interested in.
2. I play chess to relax, but I'm now confident enough to enter competitions.
A. Although I play chess to relax, but l'm now confident enough to enter
competitions.
B. Although I play chess to relax, I'm now confident enough to enter competitions.
C. I'm now confident enough to enter competitions in spite of being relaxed.
D. I play chess to relax, and I'm now confident enough to enter competitions.
3. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum as they enjoy chatting with other teens.
A. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum, so they enjoy chatting with other teens.
B. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum although they enjoy chatting with other
teens.
C. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum, but they enjoy chatting with other teens.
D. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum because they enjoy chatting with other
teens.
4. Although teens don't know how to avoid bullies, they don't want to tell their
teachers.
A. If teens knew how to avoid bullies, they would not tell their teachers.
P6
B. Teens don't know how to avoid bullies, but they don't want to tell their teachers.
C. Teens will tell their teachers although they know how to avoid bullies.
D. Teens know how to avoid bullies; however, they will tell their teachers.
5. If you don't stop spending so much time playing video games, you will get
addicted.
A. You should stop spending so much time playing video games; otherwise, you
will get addicted.
B. You should stop spending so much time playing video games; however, you
will get addicted.
C. Stop spending so much time playing video games, so you will get addicted.
D. Although you stop spending so much time playing video games, you will get
addicted.
Make sentences using the words and phrases below.
1. Teenagers / should / play / sport / keep fit.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
2. Teens / may feel / stressed / when / classmates / do better / than them / school.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Some teens / participate / school clubs / make / new / friends.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
4. Some teens / feel / pressure / because / they / want / fit / a group.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
5. main causes / teen stress / include / peer pressure / schoolwork pressure /
pressure from parents.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
P7
*What a beautiful kite you have, Mai! (Cậu có con diều đẹp thật đấy, Mai!)
Thank you, Tom. Cám ơn, Tom.
*You really have a nice dress, Hoa. (Cậu có một cái đầm đẹp thật đấy, Hoa.)
I'm glad you like it, Nick. Tôi vui vì cậu thích nó, Nick.
Choose the correct option A, B, C, D to complete the sentences.
Read the text about life in a village in Viet Nam.
I feel fortunate that I am living in a peaceful village in southern Viet Nam. The
scenery here is beautiful and picturesque with vast fields stretching long
distances. The houses are surrounded by green trees. There are lakes, ponds,
and canals here and there. The air is fresh and cool. Life here seems to move
more slowly than in cities. The people work very hard. They grow
vegetables, cultivate rice, and raise cattle. At harvest time, they use combine
harvesters to harvest their crops. Many families live by growing fruit trees in
the orchards. Others live by fishing in lakes, ponds, and canals. Life in the village
is very comfortable for children. They play traditional games. Sometimes they
help their parents pick fruit and herd cattle.
P1
People in my village know each other well. They are friendly and hospitable.
They often meet each other in the evening, eating fruit, playing chess, singing
folk songs, and chatting about everyday activities.
Match the highlighted words in the text with their meanings.
1. stretching
a. small passages used for carrying water to
fields, crops, etc.
2. canals
b. place where people grow fruit trees.
3. cultivate
c. covering a large area of land.
4. orchards
d. to grow plants or crops.
Read the text again and tick (✓) T (True) or F (False)
1. Life in the author's village is very peaceful.
2. The people in the village work very hard.
3. Villagers live only by catching fish in lakes, ponds, and canals.
4. The children are always busy helping their parents.
5. The villagers get along well.
Choose the correct answer A, B, or C.
1. There is a huge cloud _____ as far as the eye can see.
A. surrounded
B. stretching
C. vast
D. be vast
2. People in my village are really _____; they are always generous and friendly to
visitors.
A. well-trained
B. funny
C. hospitable
D. well
3. The development of cities destroys _____ areas of countryside.
A. vast
B. much
C. stretching
D. too
4. The workers in our factory are very _____ because they took a lot of good
training courses.
A. hospitable
B. kind
C. well-trained
D. fanny
5. The area around the village is famous for its _____ landscape.
A. picturesque
B. boring
C. dull
D. noisy
Complete the sentences with the comparative
1. Every morning Nick gets up ten minutes (early) _____ than his sister.
2. I speak French (fluently) _____ now than I did last year.
3. You'll find your way around the village (easily) _____ if you have a good map.
4. It rained (heavily) _____ today than it did yesterday.
5. If you work (hard) _____, you will do (well) _____ in your exam
Underline the mistakes in the sentences and correct them.
1. I run faster as my brother does.
P2
2. People in the city seem to react quicklier to changes than those in the
country.
3. We need to work more hardly, especially at exam time.
4. You must finish harvesting the rice the earlier this year than you did last year.
5. As they climbed more highly up the mountain, the air became cooler.
Read & write the sentences and correct them.
Write a comparative sentence using the information and the word in brackets.
Choose the words whose underlined part is pronounced differently
1. A. venture
B. future
C. mature
D. culture
2.A. tour
B. scour
C. hour
D. sour
3. A. curious
B. plural
C. during
D. pure
P3
4. A. soil
5. A. endure
B. hoist
B. fury
C. choir
C. cure
D. voice
D. bury
Use the words in the box to complete the sentences.
expectations (n) kỳ vọng
under pressure: dưới áp lực
coach (v) huấn luyện
bully (n) bắt nạt concentrate (v) tập trung
1. To meet her parents' ____, she spends five hours practising the piano every
day.
2. It's not a problem for the contestants to work under ________.
3. Their PE teacher ________ them after school every day.
4. Stay away from him. He is a big ________ at our school.
5. I started playing chess two months ago, and I can ________ better now than
before.
Use the words in the box to complete the sentences.
upload a picture: đăng tải một bức ảnh
browse a website: duyệt một trang web
check notifications: kiểm tra thông báo
log on to an account: đăng nhập vào một tài khoản
connect with friends: kết nối với bạn bè
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete the passage
1. I _____ the school website and found pictures of school activities.
2. Our teacher _____ a video of our last meeting in our forum for everyone to
see.
3. She _____ with some old friends at the English club.
4. Tom _____ the notifications and saw some new posts.
5. Mi often _____ to her instagram account to chat with her friends.
Choose the correct answer A, B, or C D.
1. Our class has a(n) _____, and we often post questions there to discuss.
A. office
B. forum
C. club
D. notifications
2. We try to meet our parents' _____but it is hard.
A. dreams
B. interests
C. expectations
D. forum
3. He is a big _____ and scares his weaker classmates.
A. bully
B. forum
C. pressure
D. activities
4. She was chatting with her friends, so she couldn't _____on the lesson.
A. concentrate B. coach
C. advise
D. expectations
5. We have _____ from our exams, peers, and parents. This makes us feel very
stressed.
A. interests
B. pressure
Tick (✓) the simple sentences.
P4
C. friends
D. notifications
1. We work together on different projects.
2. Teens need good friends and tolerant teachers at schools.
3. She plays chess very well, and she won the first prize last year.
4. Sports activities at school help me relax.
5. Teens should learn teamwork, and they should also have communication
skills.
Choose the correct answer A, B, or C. D
1. Parents should give teens some freedom, _____ they should also set limits.
A. for
B. so
C. but
D. for
2. We don't cheat on exams, ______ it is a wrong thing to do.
A. or
B. for
C. and
D. by
3. Lan wants to join the school music club; _____ she can't sing or play any
instruments.
A. however
B. otherwise C. therefore
D. because
4. Schoolwork causes teens a lot of pressure, _____ they also feel pressure from
their parents.
A. and
B. but
C. or
D. so
5. She wanted to prepare for the exam; _____ she turned off her mobile phone.
A. however
B. otherwise C. therefore
D. because of
Speaking :
Can you tell me more about the music club, please? Bạn có thể nói cho tôi biết
thêm về câu lạc bộ âm nhạc không?
- Certainly. Chắc chắn rồi./ Sure
Could you show me the way to the college, please? Bạn có thể chỉ cho tôi đường
đến trường đại học không ?
- Certainly. Chắc chắn rồi./ Of course
1. Tom: How about playing a game of chess? - Mai: ______.
A. No, that's a waste of time.
B. I'd love to. But I have to finish my homework first
C. Chess is interesting to play
D. I'm sorry. Don't ask me to do that
2. Mai: ______? - Ann: Yes, certainly.
A. Can I join you in this game
B. Will I join you in this game
C. Shall you join us in this game
D. Should you join us in this game
3. Nick: Could you tell me how I can deal with a bully? - Mi: ______.
A. That's very kind of you. Thanks
P5
B. Who's he? I don't know him
C. You should talk to your parents about him
D. You shouldn't talk to your parents about him
4. Teacher: Would you like to discuss the causes of your in our forum? - Student:
______.
A. No, I wouldn't
B. That's a good idea
C. Yes, I would join the forum
D. That's very kind of you
5. Minh: ______? - Tom: Certainly. Go past this building, then turn left. It's right in
front of you there.
A. Would you show me the way to the library, please
B. Could you show me the way to the library, please
C. Should you show me the way to the library, please
D. May you show me the way to the library, please
Circle A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the
sentence given.
1. I'm interested in participating in some club activities.
A. Joining in some club activities is not my interest.
B. My interest is to joining in some club activities.
C. I'm interested in joining in some club activities.
D. Club activities are what I am interested in.
2. I play chess to relax, but I'm now confident enough to enter competitions.
A. Although I play chess to relax, but l'm now confident enough to enter
competitions.
B. Although I play chess to relax, I'm now confident enough to enter competitions.
C. I'm now confident enough to enter competitions in spite of being relaxed.
D. I play chess to relax, and I'm now confident enough to enter competitions.
3. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum as they enjoy chatting with other teens.
A. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum, so they enjoy chatting with other teens.
B. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum although they enjoy chatting with other
teens.
C. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum, but they enjoy chatting with other teens.
D. Teenagers join the Teen Line forum because they enjoy chatting with other
teens.
4. Although teens don't know how to avoid bullies, they don't want to tell their
teachers.
A. If teens knew how to avoid bullies, they would not tell their teachers.
P6
B. Teens don't know how to avoid bullies, but they don't want to tell their teachers.
C. Teens will tell their teachers although they know how to avoid bullies.
D. Teens know how to avoid bullies; however, they will tell their teachers.
5. If you don't stop spending so much time playing video games, you will get
addicted.
A. You should stop spending so much time playing video games; otherwise, you
will get addicted.
B. You should stop spending so much time playing video games; however, you
will get addicted.
C. Stop spending so much time playing video games, so you will get addicted.
D. Although you stop spending so much time playing video games, you will get
addicted.
Make sentences using the words and phrases below.
1. Teenagers / should / play / sport / keep fit.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
2. Teens / may feel / stressed / when / classmates / do better / than them / school.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Some teens / participate / school clubs / make / new / friends.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
4. Some teens / feel / pressure / because / they / want / fit / a group.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
5. main causes / teen stress / include / peer pressure / schoolwork pressure /
pressure from parents.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
P7
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất