ĐỀ GIỮA HK2 ANH9

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn: NGỌC BÍCH NGÔ
Người gửi: Ngọc Bích Ngo
Ngày gửi: 15h:55' 13-03-2026
Dung lượng: 126.5 KB
Số lượt tải: 343
Nguồn: NGỌC BÍCH NGÔ
Người gửi: Ngọc Bích Ngo
Ngày gửi: 15h:55' 13-03-2026
Dung lượng: 126.5 KB
Số lượt tải: 343
Số lượt thích:
0 người
TRƯỜNG THCS ………………………
Full name: __________________________
Class: ___
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9
Thời gian: 60'
ĐỀ A
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages .Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
2. The Amazon Rainforest is not the largest tropical forest on earth.
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is threatened.
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect rainforests
T
F
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is _______________ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __________________.
3. The Amazon also helps to slow __________________change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the ______________________.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points)
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
1. Many _________ buildings have become UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
A. modern
B. domestic
C. ruinous
D. side
2. Mount Everest, which is _________ on the border between China and Nepal, attracts climbers os all ages.
A. founded
B. placed
C. located
D. positioned
3. Our ___________ includes a visit to Stonehenge- a famous tourist attraction.
A. itinerary
B. calendar
C. touring
D. brochure
4. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
5. The English-English dictionary ___________ I bought at this store a few days ago is expensive.
A. which
B. whose
C. who
D. when
6. Stranger: You must keep quiet in the museum, please. - Ann: ______________
A. Yes, I agree.
B. No, I don't agree.
C. Yes, I think so.
D. I'm sorry.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. The luxurious cruise offered delicious meals, great entertainment, and large cabins with ocean views.
A. expensive
B. cheap
C. smooth
D. challenging
8. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A.luck
B. dangers
C. problems
D. advantages
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. A new hospital will be built in this area next year.
A. destroyed
B. rebuilt
C. renewed
D. decorated
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. named
C. managed
D. covered
12. A. majestic
B. ecosystem
C. destination
D. access
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
The Harbour of Rio de Janeiro is one of the (1)_____ bays on Earth and is considered one of the seven natural
wonders of the world. It is (2) ______ in the city of Rio de Janeiro on the southeastern coastline of Brazil. It is
also known as Guanabara Bay. The harbour is surrounded by mountains and is connected to the sea via a
series of channels. The major (3) _______of this natural wonder is its tropical climate, which attracts tourists
from all over the world. It also has some beautiful beaches and lush forests (4) ________ provide recreation
areas for visitors. Additionally, the mouth of the harbour is unique (5) _____ it resembles more of a river than
a bay. This is the reason why the city has its name Rio de Janeiro, which means "River of January".
1. A. large
B. largest
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. locate
B. local
C. located
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. what
B. who
C. which
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
If you want to learn English more quickly, lots of reading is important. When you read in English, you can
improve your vocabulary, grammar, and writing at the same time.
When you read, try to figure out the meaning of a new word from the words around it. Even if you are not
always correct, it is good to practise thinking about what a new word might mean. You may need to learn the
meaning of a word or phrase. The more words you understand, the better you will be able to read. A
dictionary - hard copy or online version - can help you find the meanings of words which are new to you. You
should keep a list of new words, their definitions, and a sentence for each word which shows how to properly
use it. You can keep this vocabulary list in a notebook you always have with you. This helps you to revise
what you have learnt wherever you are.
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Writing.
B. Speaking.
C. Social.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. understand
B. try out
C. look up
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. phrase
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. context
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. buy a dictionary
B. find new words
C. keep a vocabulary list D. show how to use word
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I know a girl whom works as a tour guide in Singapore.
A. know
B. whom
C. a tour guide
D. in
2. Jane asked her husband if he can pick up their children on his way home.
A. asked
B. if
C. can
D. his way home
3. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
4. Minh said to me if I knew much about the Amazon Rainforest.
A. said to
B. if I
C. knew
D. about
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1. people / travel / Nowadays, / can / to new places / on their own / Google Maps. / by using //
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
2 for/ Is/ necessary/ wait / it/ us/ queue./ the/ in/ wait/ to/?//
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1. The student / who/ win/ competition/ my cousin.
→ ____________________________________________________________________________________
2. The teacher/ want / know/ whether / we/ will/ visit/ Sapa / next summer.
→ ____________________________________________________________________________________
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it meams the same as the first. (0,5)
1. That woman is a famous pianist. She performed at the concert last night.
→ That woman who ____________________________________________________________________
2. “ Have you finished your homework today?”, my teacher asked me
→ My teacher asked me __________________________________________________________________
TRƯỜNG THCS ………………………..
Full name: __________________________
Class: 9___
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9
Thời gian: 60'
ĐỀ B
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages. Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
T
F
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
2. The Amazon Rainforest is the largest tropical forest on earth.
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is not threatened.
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect wildlife.
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is _______________ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __________________.
3. The Amazon also helps to slow ________________change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the _______________________.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points)
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
1. When he reached the mountain ______, he found it covered with countless flags of climbers before him.
A. bottom
B. peak
C. height
D. side
2. It can be difficult to _____________ a comfortable hotel room in peak tourist season.
A. locating
B. locate
C. located
D. location
3. When you _____________ a word in a dictionary, remember to learn its pronunciation.
A. pick up
B. try on
C. get to
D. look up
4. Han asked me ____________ my mom worked from home those days.
A. what
B. whether
C. how
D. when
5. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
6. Mi: Can I borrow your English - English dictionary for a while, Nam? - Nam: _____________
A. Yes, you can.
B. Sure. Here you are
C. Sure. It's useful.
D. No, you can.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. One disadvantage of package tour is you have to follow fixed itinerary.
A. flexible
B. not changing
C. popular
D. unknown
8 Young people are usually good at hunting for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. looking at
B. looking after
C. looking up
D. looking for
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A. disadvantages
B. dangers
C. problems
D. luck
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. surprised
C. interested
D. addicted
12. A. country
B. center
C. crazy
D. crowded
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
The Harbour of Rio de Janeiro is one of the (1)_____ bays on Earth and is considered one of the seven natural
wonders of the world. It is (2) ______ in the city of Rio de Janeiro on the southeastern coastline of Brazil. It is
also known as Guanabara Bay. The harbour is surrounded by mountains and is connected to the sea via a
series of channels. The major (3) _______of this natural wonder is its tropical climate, which attracts tourists
from all over the world. It also has some beautiful beaches and lush forests (4) ________ provide recreation
areas for visitors. Additionally, the mouth of the harbour is unique (5) _____ it resembles more of a river than
a bay. This is the reason why the city has its name Rio de Janeiro, which means "River of January".
1. A. largest
B. large
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. located
B. local
C. locate
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. which
B. who
C. what
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
If you want to learn English more quickly, lots of reading is important. When you read in English, you can
improve your vocabulary, grammar, and writing at the same time.
When you read, try to figure out the meaning of a new word from the words around it. Even if you are not
always correct, it is good to practise thinking about what a new word might mean. You may need to learn the
meaning of a word or phrase. The more words you understand, the better you will be able to read. A
dictionary - hard copy or online version - can help you find the meanings of words which are new to you. You
should keep a list of new words, their definitions, and a sentence for each word which shows how to properly
use it. You can keep this vocabulary list in a notebook you always have with you. This helps you to revise
what you have learnt wherever you are.
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Social.
B. Speaking.
C. Writing.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. look up
B. try out
C. understand
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. context
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. phrase
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. keep a vocabulary list
B. find new words C. buy a dictionary
D. show how to use words
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I asked my dad if he is still working from home.
A. asked
B. is
C. is
D. from
2. She asked me whether I would visit some natural wonders overseas this summer.
A. asked
B. whether
C. would visit
D. this summer
3. This is the writer who book Travel on $50 a Day is my favourite travel guide.
A. This is
B. writer
C. who book
D. is
4. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1. in/ Is/ queue. / wait / it/ us/ /necessary / the/ for/ to/?//
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
2. people / travel / Nowadays, / can / to new places / on their own / Google Maps. / by using //
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1. The teacher/ want / know/ whether / we/ will/ visit/ Sapa / next summer.
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
2. The student / who/ win/ competition/ my cousin.
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. (0,5pt)
1. Lan: “Are you interested in visiting Phu Quoc Island, Tom?”
→ Lan ________________________________________________________________________________
2. I met the woman. She can translate the text into Vietnamese.
→ I met _________________________________________________________________________________
ĐÁP ÁN
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9 - ĐỀ A
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages. Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
T
F
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
x
2. The Amazon Rainforest is not the largest tropical forest on earth.
x
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is threatened.
x
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect rainforests
x
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is ____rich__ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __ species
3. The Amazon also helps to slow __climate __change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the ___environment.____.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points).
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
1. Many _________ buildings have become UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
A. modern
B. domestic
C. ruinous
D. side
2. Mount Everest, which is _________ on the border between China and Nepal, attracts climbers os all ages.
A. founded
B. placed
C. located
D. positioned
3. Our ___________ includes a visit to Stonehenge- a famous tourist attraction.
A. itinerary
B. calendar
C. touring
D. brochure
4. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
5. The English-English dictionary ___________ I bought at this store a few days ago is expensive.
A. which
B. whose
C. who
D. when
6. Stranger: You must keep quiet in the museum, please. - Ann: ______________
A. Yes, I agree.
B. No, I don't agree.
C. Yes, I think so.
D. I'm sorry.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. The luxurious cruise offered delicious meals, great entertainment, and large cabins with ocean views.
A. expensive
B. cheap
C. smooth
D. challenging
8. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A.luck
B. dangers
C. problems
D. advantages
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. A new hospital will be built in this area next year.
A. destroyed
B. rebuilt
C. renewed
D. decorated
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. named
C. managed
D. covered
12. A. majestic
B. ecosystem
C. destination
D. access
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
1. A. largest
B. large
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. locate
B. local
C. located
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. what
B. who
C. which
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Writing.
B. Speaking.
C. Social.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. understand
B. try out
C. look up
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. phrase
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. context
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. buy a dictionary
B. find new words
C. keep a vocabulary list D. show how to use words
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I know a girl whom works as a tour guide in Singapore.
A. know
B. whom
C. a tour guide
D. in
2. Jane asked her husband if he can pick up their children on his way home.
A. asked
B. if
C. can
D. his way home
3. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
4. Minh said to me if I knew much about the Amazon Rainforest.
A. said to
B. if I
C. knew
D. about
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1.
→ Nowadays, people can travel on their own to new places by using Google Maps.
2
→ Is it necessary for us to wait in the queue?
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1.
→ The student who won the competition is my cousin.
2.
→ The teacher wanted to know whther we would visit Sapa the next summer.
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it meams the same as the first. (0,5)
1.
→ That woman who performed at the concert last night is a famous pianist.
2.
→ My teacher asked me if I had finished my homework that day.
ĐÁP ÁN
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9 - ĐỀ B
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages. Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
2. The Amazon Rainforest is the largest tropical forest on earth.
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is not threatened.
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect wildlife.
T
x
x
F
x
x
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is ____rich__ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __ species
3. The Amazon also helps to slow __climate __change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the ___environment.____.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points)
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
1. When he reached the mountain ______, he found it covered with countless flags of climbers before him.
A. bottom
B. peak
C. height
D. side
2. It can be difficult to _____________ a comfortable hotel room in peak tourist season.
A. locating
B. locate
C. located
D. location
3. When you _____________ a word in a dictionary, remember to learn its pronunciation.
A. pick up
B. try on
C. get to
D. look up
4. Han asked me ____________ my mom worked from home those days.
A. what
B. whether
C. how
D. when
5. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
6. Mi: Can I borrow your English - English dictionary for a while, Nam? - Nam: _____________
A. Yes, you can.
B. Sure. Here you are
C. Sure. It's useful.
D. No, you can.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. One disadvantage of package tour is you have to follow fixed itinerary.
A. flexible
B. not changing
C. popular
D. unknown
8 Young people are usually good at hunting for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. looking at
B. looking after
C. looking up
D. looking for
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A. disadvantages
B. dangers
C. problems
D. luck
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. surprised
C. interested
D. addicted
12. A. country
B. center
C. crazy
D. crowded
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
1. A. largest
B. large
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. located
B. local
C. locate
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. which
B. who
C. what
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Social.
B. Speaking.
C. Writing.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. look up
B. try out
C. understand
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. context
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. phrase
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. keep a vocabulary list B. find new words
C. buy a dictionary D. show how to use words
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I asked my dad if he is still working from home.
A. asked
B. is
C. is
D. from
2. She asked me whether I would visit some natural wonders overseas this summer.
A. asked
B. whether
C. would visit
D. this summer
3. This is the writer who book Travel on $50 a Day is my favourite travel guide.
A. This is
B. writer
C. who book
D. is
4. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1.
→ Is it necessary for us to wait in the queue?
2.
→ Nowadays, people can travel on their own to new places by using Google Maps.
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1.
→ The teacher wanted to know whether we would visit Sapa the next summer.
2.
→ The student who won the competition is my cousin.
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. (0,5pt)
1.
→ Lan asked Tom if he was interested in visiting Phu Quoc Island.
2.
-> I met the woman who can translate the text into Vietnamese.
1. The Amazon Rainforest is _______________rich in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal species ._____________.
3. The Amazon also helps to slow climate _________change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the environment.________.
The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area. It is the largest tropical forest on earth. The Amazon possesses
more than half of our world's tropical forest areas. It is very rich in flora and fauna. The Amazon Rainforest is
home to the most biological diversity, serving as the green lung of the world. It contributes to the production
of one-fifth of the oxygen in our atmosphere. The Amazon also helps to slow climate change. For these
reasons, the Amazon ranks among seven natural wonders of the world. It has so many things which are
especially important for our earth and our future. Today the biodiversity of this region is threatened. These
threats include illegal logging, deforestation, fires, and rare animal species extinction. Protecting wild species
and the wild places where they live is so urgent for us. Governments and the communities living in the area
are doing a lot to restore damaged ecosystems. They plant trees and establish parks to protect rainforests and
wildlife. They also encourage people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the environment.
Full name: __________________________
Class: ___
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9
Thời gian: 60'
ĐỀ A
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages .Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
2. The Amazon Rainforest is not the largest tropical forest on earth.
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is threatened.
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect rainforests
T
F
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is _______________ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __________________.
3. The Amazon also helps to slow __________________change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the ______________________.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points)
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
1. Many _________ buildings have become UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
A. modern
B. domestic
C. ruinous
D. side
2. Mount Everest, which is _________ on the border between China and Nepal, attracts climbers os all ages.
A. founded
B. placed
C. located
D. positioned
3. Our ___________ includes a visit to Stonehenge- a famous tourist attraction.
A. itinerary
B. calendar
C. touring
D. brochure
4. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
5. The English-English dictionary ___________ I bought at this store a few days ago is expensive.
A. which
B. whose
C. who
D. when
6. Stranger: You must keep quiet in the museum, please. - Ann: ______________
A. Yes, I agree.
B. No, I don't agree.
C. Yes, I think so.
D. I'm sorry.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. The luxurious cruise offered delicious meals, great entertainment, and large cabins with ocean views.
A. expensive
B. cheap
C. smooth
D. challenging
8. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A.luck
B. dangers
C. problems
D. advantages
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. A new hospital will be built in this area next year.
A. destroyed
B. rebuilt
C. renewed
D. decorated
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. named
C. managed
D. covered
12. A. majestic
B. ecosystem
C. destination
D. access
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
The Harbour of Rio de Janeiro is one of the (1)_____ bays on Earth and is considered one of the seven natural
wonders of the world. It is (2) ______ in the city of Rio de Janeiro on the southeastern coastline of Brazil. It is
also known as Guanabara Bay. The harbour is surrounded by mountains and is connected to the sea via a
series of channels. The major (3) _______of this natural wonder is its tropical climate, which attracts tourists
from all over the world. It also has some beautiful beaches and lush forests (4) ________ provide recreation
areas for visitors. Additionally, the mouth of the harbour is unique (5) _____ it resembles more of a river than
a bay. This is the reason why the city has its name Rio de Janeiro, which means "River of January".
1. A. large
B. largest
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. locate
B. local
C. located
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. what
B. who
C. which
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
If you want to learn English more quickly, lots of reading is important. When you read in English, you can
improve your vocabulary, grammar, and writing at the same time.
When you read, try to figure out the meaning of a new word from the words around it. Even if you are not
always correct, it is good to practise thinking about what a new word might mean. You may need to learn the
meaning of a word or phrase. The more words you understand, the better you will be able to read. A
dictionary - hard copy or online version - can help you find the meanings of words which are new to you. You
should keep a list of new words, their definitions, and a sentence for each word which shows how to properly
use it. You can keep this vocabulary list in a notebook you always have with you. This helps you to revise
what you have learnt wherever you are.
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Writing.
B. Speaking.
C. Social.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. understand
B. try out
C. look up
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. phrase
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. context
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. buy a dictionary
B. find new words
C. keep a vocabulary list D. show how to use word
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I know a girl whom works as a tour guide in Singapore.
A. know
B. whom
C. a tour guide
D. in
2. Jane asked her husband if he can pick up their children on his way home.
A. asked
B. if
C. can
D. his way home
3. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
4. Minh said to me if I knew much about the Amazon Rainforest.
A. said to
B. if I
C. knew
D. about
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1. people / travel / Nowadays, / can / to new places / on their own / Google Maps. / by using //
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
2 for/ Is/ necessary/ wait / it/ us/ queue./ the/ in/ wait/ to/?//
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1. The student / who/ win/ competition/ my cousin.
→ ____________________________________________________________________________________
2. The teacher/ want / know/ whether / we/ will/ visit/ Sapa / next summer.
→ ____________________________________________________________________________________
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it meams the same as the first. (0,5)
1. That woman is a famous pianist. She performed at the concert last night.
→ That woman who ____________________________________________________________________
2. “ Have you finished your homework today?”, my teacher asked me
→ My teacher asked me __________________________________________________________________
TRƯỜNG THCS ………………………..
Full name: __________________________
Class: 9___
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9
Thời gian: 60'
ĐỀ B
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages. Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
T
F
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
2. The Amazon Rainforest is the largest tropical forest on earth.
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is not threatened.
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect wildlife.
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is _______________ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __________________.
3. The Amazon also helps to slow ________________change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the _______________________.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points)
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
1. When he reached the mountain ______, he found it covered with countless flags of climbers before him.
A. bottom
B. peak
C. height
D. side
2. It can be difficult to _____________ a comfortable hotel room in peak tourist season.
A. locating
B. locate
C. located
D. location
3. When you _____________ a word in a dictionary, remember to learn its pronunciation.
A. pick up
B. try on
C. get to
D. look up
4. Han asked me ____________ my mom worked from home those days.
A. what
B. whether
C. how
D. when
5. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
6. Mi: Can I borrow your English - English dictionary for a while, Nam? - Nam: _____________
A. Yes, you can.
B. Sure. Here you are
C. Sure. It's useful.
D. No, you can.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. One disadvantage of package tour is you have to follow fixed itinerary.
A. flexible
B. not changing
C. popular
D. unknown
8 Young people are usually good at hunting for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. looking at
B. looking after
C. looking up
D. looking for
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A. disadvantages
B. dangers
C. problems
D. luck
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. surprised
C. interested
D. addicted
12. A. country
B. center
C. crazy
D. crowded
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
The Harbour of Rio de Janeiro is one of the (1)_____ bays on Earth and is considered one of the seven natural
wonders of the world. It is (2) ______ in the city of Rio de Janeiro on the southeastern coastline of Brazil. It is
also known as Guanabara Bay. The harbour is surrounded by mountains and is connected to the sea via a
series of channels. The major (3) _______of this natural wonder is its tropical climate, which attracts tourists
from all over the world. It also has some beautiful beaches and lush forests (4) ________ provide recreation
areas for visitors. Additionally, the mouth of the harbour is unique (5) _____ it resembles more of a river than
a bay. This is the reason why the city has its name Rio de Janeiro, which means "River of January".
1. A. largest
B. large
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. located
B. local
C. locate
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. which
B. who
C. what
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
If you want to learn English more quickly, lots of reading is important. When you read in English, you can
improve your vocabulary, grammar, and writing at the same time.
When you read, try to figure out the meaning of a new word from the words around it. Even if you are not
always correct, it is good to practise thinking about what a new word might mean. You may need to learn the
meaning of a word or phrase. The more words you understand, the better you will be able to read. A
dictionary - hard copy or online version - can help you find the meanings of words which are new to you. You
should keep a list of new words, their definitions, and a sentence for each word which shows how to properly
use it. You can keep this vocabulary list in a notebook you always have with you. This helps you to revise
what you have learnt wherever you are.
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Social.
B. Speaking.
C. Writing.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. look up
B. try out
C. understand
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. context
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. phrase
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. keep a vocabulary list
B. find new words C. buy a dictionary
D. show how to use words
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I asked my dad if he is still working from home.
A. asked
B. is
C. is
D. from
2. She asked me whether I would visit some natural wonders overseas this summer.
A. asked
B. whether
C. would visit
D. this summer
3. This is the writer who book Travel on $50 a Day is my favourite travel guide.
A. This is
B. writer
C. who book
D. is
4. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1. in/ Is/ queue. / wait / it/ us/ /necessary / the/ for/ to/?//
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
2. people / travel / Nowadays, / can / to new places / on their own / Google Maps. / by using //
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1. The teacher/ want / know/ whether / we/ will/ visit/ Sapa / next summer.
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
2. The student / who/ win/ competition/ my cousin.
→_____________________________________________________________________________________
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. (0,5pt)
1. Lan: “Are you interested in visiting Phu Quoc Island, Tom?”
→ Lan ________________________________________________________________________________
2. I met the woman. She can translate the text into Vietnamese.
→ I met _________________________________________________________________________________
ĐÁP ÁN
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9 - ĐỀ A
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages. Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
T
F
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
x
2. The Amazon Rainforest is not the largest tropical forest on earth.
x
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is threatened.
x
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect rainforests
x
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is ____rich__ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __ species
3. The Amazon also helps to slow __climate __change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the ___environment.____.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points).
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
1. Many _________ buildings have become UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
A. modern
B. domestic
C. ruinous
D. side
2. Mount Everest, which is _________ on the border between China and Nepal, attracts climbers os all ages.
A. founded
B. placed
C. located
D. positioned
3. Our ___________ includes a visit to Stonehenge- a famous tourist attraction.
A. itinerary
B. calendar
C. touring
D. brochure
4. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
5. The English-English dictionary ___________ I bought at this store a few days ago is expensive.
A. which
B. whose
C. who
D. when
6. Stranger: You must keep quiet in the museum, please. - Ann: ______________
A. Yes, I agree.
B. No, I don't agree.
C. Yes, I think so.
D. I'm sorry.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. The luxurious cruise offered delicious meals, great entertainment, and large cabins with ocean views.
A. expensive
B. cheap
C. smooth
D. challenging
8. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A.luck
B. dangers
C. problems
D. advantages
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. A new hospital will be built in this area next year.
A. destroyed
B. rebuilt
C. renewed
D. decorated
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. named
C. managed
D. covered
12. A. majestic
B. ecosystem
C. destination
D. access
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
1. A. largest
B. large
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. locate
B. local
C. located
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. what
B. who
C. which
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Writing.
B. Speaking.
C. Social.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. understand
B. try out
C. look up
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. phrase
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. context
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. buy a dictionary
B. find new words
C. keep a vocabulary list D. show how to use words
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I know a girl whom works as a tour guide in Singapore.
A. know
B. whom
C. a tour guide
D. in
2. Jane asked her husband if he can pick up their children on his way home.
A. asked
B. if
C. can
D. his way home
3. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
4. Minh said to me if I knew much about the Amazon Rainforest.
A. said to
B. if I
C. knew
D. about
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1.
→ Nowadays, people can travel on their own to new places by using Google Maps.
2
→ Is it necessary for us to wait in the queue?
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1.
→ The student who won the competition is my cousin.
2.
→ The teacher wanted to know whther we would visit Sapa the next summer.
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it meams the same as the first. (0,5)
1.
→ That woman who performed at the concert last night is a famous pianist.
2.
→ My teacher asked me if I had finished my homework that day.
ĐÁP ÁN
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA, ĐÁNH GIÁ GIỮA HỌCKỲ II
Năm học: 2024-2025
Môn: TIẾNG ANH 9 - ĐỀ B
A. LISTENING(2pts)
I. Listen to the passages. Then tick (✓) T (True) or F (False) for each sentence.(1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area.
2. The Amazon Rainforest is the largest tropical forest on earth.
3. Today the biodiversity of this region is not threatened.
4. Governments plant trees and establish parks to protect wildlife.
T
x
x
F
x
x
II. Listen again and fill in each blank with a suitable word. (1pt)
1. The Amazon Rainforest is ____rich__ in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal __ species
3. The Amazon also helps to slow __climate __change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the ___environment.____.
B. LANGUAGE FOCUS (3 points)
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
1. When he reached the mountain ______, he found it covered with countless flags of climbers before him.
A. bottom
B. peak
C. height
D. side
2. It can be difficult to _____________ a comfortable hotel room in peak tourist season.
A. locating
B. locate
C. located
D. location
3. When you _____________ a word in a dictionary, remember to learn its pronunciation.
A. pick up
B. try on
C. get to
D. look up
4. Han asked me ____________ my mom worked from home those days.
A. what
B. whether
C. how
D. when
5. Young people are usually good at _________for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. buying
B. booking
C. hunting
D. applying
6. Mi: Can I borrow your English - English dictionary for a while, Nam? - Nam: _____________
A. Yes, you can.
B. Sure. Here you are
C. Sure. It's useful.
D. No, you can.
Choose the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part
7. One disadvantage of package tour is you have to follow fixed itinerary.
A. flexible
B. not changing
C. popular
D. unknown
8 Young people are usually good at hunting for cheap transportation and accommodation.
A. looking at
B. looking after
C. looking up
D. looking for
Choose the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part
9. He usually uses travel apps for our international holidays.
A. domestic
B. local
C. national
D. home
10. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
A. disadvantages
B. dangers
C. problems
D. luck
Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.
11. A. decided
B. surprised
C. interested
D. addicted
12. A. country
B. center
C. crazy
D. crowded
C. READING (2,5 points)
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. (1,25 points)
1. A. largest
B. large
C. larger
D. most large
2. A. located
B. local
C. locate
D. location
3. A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracting
D. attraction
4. A. which
B. who
C. what
D. whose
5. A. because
B. where
C. although
D. if
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C, or D. (1,25 points)
1. What skill can you improve when you read in English?
A. Social.
B. Speaking.
C. Writing.
D. Listening.
2. The phrase 'figure out' in the passage probably means __________.
A. look up
B. try out
C. understand
D. use
3. You can guess the meaning of a new word from the __________.
A. context
B. notebook
C. grammar
D. phrase
4. The word “which” in the passage refers to __________.
A. dictionary
B. meanings
C. words
D. copy
5. The writer's advice for English readers is to __________.
A. keep a vocabulary list B. find new words
C. buy a dictionary D. show how to use words
D. WRITING (2,5 points)
I. Circle the words or phrases A, B, C, or D that need correcting: (1 point)
1. I asked my dad if he is still working from home.
A. asked
B. is
C. is
D. from
2. She asked me whether I would visit some natural wonders overseas this summer.
A. asked
B. whether
C. would visit
D. this summer
3. This is the writer who book Travel on $50 a Day is my favourite travel guide.
A. This is
B. writer
C. who book
D. is
4. She told me that her father was going to the ASEAN Summit Conference tomorrow.
A. told me that
B. was going
C. the
D. tomorrow
II. Organize the given words to make the correct sentences. (0,5 )
1.
→ Is it necessary for us to wait in the queue?
2.
→ Nowadays, people can travel on their own to new places by using Google Maps.
III. Write meaningful sentences using the suggested words/ phrases. (0,5 )
1.
→ The teacher wanted to know whether we would visit Sapa the next summer.
2.
→ The student who won the competition is my cousin.
IV. Rewrite the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. (0,5pt)
1.
→ Lan asked Tom if he was interested in visiting Phu Quoc Island.
2.
-> I met the woman who can translate the text into Vietnamese.
1. The Amazon Rainforest is _______________rich in flora and fauna.
2. The threats to biodiversity are deforestation, fires, and extinction of rare animal species ._____________.
3. The Amazon also helps to slow climate _________change.
4. Governments are encouraging people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the environment.________.
The Amazon Rainforest is a magnificent area. It is the largest tropical forest on earth. The Amazon possesses
more than half of our world's tropical forest areas. It is very rich in flora and fauna. The Amazon Rainforest is
home to the most biological diversity, serving as the green lung of the world. It contributes to the production
of one-fifth of the oxygen in our atmosphere. The Amazon also helps to slow climate change. For these
reasons, the Amazon ranks among seven natural wonders of the world. It has so many things which are
especially important for our earth and our future. Today the biodiversity of this region is threatened. These
threats include illegal logging, deforestation, fires, and rare animal species extinction. Protecting wild species
and the wild places where they live is so urgent for us. Governments and the communities living in the area
are doing a lot to restore damaged ecosystems. They plant trees and establish parks to protect rainforests and
wildlife. They also encourage people to live in a way that doesn't hurt the environment.
 









Các ý kiến mới nhất