Bài Tập Global Success 12

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Mai Anh
Ngày gửi: 00h:28' 30-12-2024
Dung lượng: 345.8 KB
Số lượt tải: 262
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Mai Anh
Ngày gửi: 00h:28' 30-12-2024
Dung lượng: 345.8 KB
Số lượt tải: 262
Số lượt thích:
0 người
UNIT 1: LIFE STORIES WE ADMIRE
VOCABULARY
VOCABULARY
1.account /ə'kaʊnt/ (n)
MEANING
câu chuyện, tài khoản
=> on account of something; on this (that) account
vì (cái gì); vì lý do ấy (đó)
2. achievement /ə'tʃi:vmənt/ (n)
thành quả, thành tựu, thành tích
= accomplishment = fulfilment=glory
3. admire /əd'maiə[r]/(v)
ngưỡng mộ, thán phục
=> admiration /ædmə'rei∫n/ (n): sự cảm phục, sự thán phục
=> admirable /'ædmərəbl/ (a): tuyệt vời
4. adopt /ə'dɒpt/ (v):
nhận con nuôi
=> adoptable /ə'dɔptəbl/ (a): có thể nhận làm con nuôi
=> adoptability /ə,dɔptə'biliti/ (n): tính có thể nhận làm con nuôi; tính có
thể nhận làm bố mẹ nuôi
5. animated /'ænimeitid/ (a)
hoạt hình
=> animation /æni'mei∫n/ (n): phim hoạt hình = cartoon
6. attack /ə'tæk/(n/v)
cuộc tấn công, tấn công
7. attend /ə'tend/ (school/college ) (v)
đi học (trường đại học, cao đẳng)
8. battle /'bætl/ (n)
chiến trường
=> do battle [with somebody] [about something]
đấu (tranh luận) với ai về việc gì
9. biography /bai'ɒgrəfi/(n)
tiểu sử (của một người do một
=> biographer /bai'ɒgrəfə[r]/(n): người viết tiểu sử
người khác viết)
=> biographical /baiou'græfik/ (a): thuộc về tiểu sử
10. biological /,baiə'lɒdʒikl/ (a)
quan hệ ruột thịt
10. bond /bɒnd/ (v)
kết thân với ai
=> bond (n)= relationship(n)
12. cancer /'kænsə[r]/ (n)
ung thư
13. carry out = conduct (v)
tiến hành, thực hiện
14. childhood (n) /'t∫aildhʊd/
tuổi thơ ấu; thời thơ ấu
=> childdish /'t∫aildi∫/ (a): như trẻ con
=> childlike /'t∫aildlaik/ (a): ngây thơ
15. Communist Party of Viet Nam
Đảng Cộng Sản Việt Nam
16. death/deθ/ (n):
sự chết, sự tử vong; cái chết
=> do something to death:
làm việc gì đến phát chán, làm cái gì đến phát ớn
=> put somebody to death: xử tử, hành quyết
17. defeat (v) /di'fi:t/
đánh bại
18. devote (v) /di'vəʊt/ to => devoted (a)
cống hiến (cho)
= dedicate to => dedicated (a)
19. drop out (of)
bỏ học
20. enemy /'enimi/ (n): kẻ thù = foe /fəʊ/
kẻ thù
21. genius /'dʒi:niəs/ (n):
thiên tài; bậc thiên tài; bậc thiên
tài
22. hero /'hiərəʊ/(n)
anh hùng
23. marriage /'mæridʒ/ (n):
cuộc hôn nhân
24. military /'milətri/ /'militeri/(n):
quân đội
25. on cloud niene/on the top of the world/ over the moon
rất vui sướng, hạnh phúc
26. pancreatic /pæηkri'ætik/ (a)
liên quan tới tuỵ
27. pass away /pɑ:s/=die (v)
qua đời
28. poem /ˈpoʊ.əm/(n)
bài thơ
=> poetry (n): thơ ca
29. resign /ri'zain/(v)
từ chức
30. resistance war
cuộc kháng chiến
31. rule (n) (v)
sự trị vì, trị vì
32. youth /ju:θ/ (n)
tuổi trẻ
33. admire someone or something / ədˈmaɪr 'sʌm.wʌn ɔːr ˈsʌmθɪŋ /
ngưỡng mộ ai hoặc việc gì
(v.phr)
34. stimulate /ˈstɪmjuleɪt/ (v): = encourage(v) =inspire
kích thích, khuyến khích, động
# dampen=discourage (v)
viên
35. creativity /ˌkriːeɪˈtɪvəti/ (n):
sự sáng tạo
=> creative (a): sáng tạo
36. innovation /ˌɪnəˈveɪʃn/ (n):
sự cải tiến
=> innovative(a): cải tiến
37. inspire /ɪnˈspaɪə(r)/ (v):
truyền cảm hứng
38. influential /ˌɪnfluˈenʃl/(adj):
có ảnh hưởng
39. determined /dɪˈtɜːmɪnd/ (adj):
quyết tâm
=> determination(n): sự quyết tâm
40. distinguished /dɪˈstɪŋɡwɪʃt/ (adj):
nổi tiếng
=famous (a)=celebrated(a) =well-known(a)
41. charitable organisation /ˈtʃer.ə.t̬ə.bəl ˌɔːr.ɡən.əˈzeɪ.ʃən/ (n,phr):
tổ chức từ thiện
42. continent /ˈkɒntɪnənt/ (n):
châu lục
43. cruise /kruːz/ (n,v):
chuyến dã ngoại, đi dã ngoạn
44. traffic congestion / ˈtræf.ɪk kənˈdʒes.tʃən / (n):
sự tắc nghẽn giao thông
45. bring up / brɪŋ / (v, phr):
mang đến
46. identity /aɪˈdentəti/ (n):
danh tính
47. anonymous /əˈnɒnɪməs/ (adj):
vô danh
=> anonymity /,ænə'niməti/(n): sự giấu tên, sự nặc danh
48. reputation /ˌrepjuˈteɪʃn/ (n): = fame(n)
danh tiếng
49. perseverance /ˌpɜːsəˈvɪərəns/ (n):
sự kiên trì
50. private life /ˈpraɪ.vət laɪf/ (n,phr):
cuộc sống riêng tư
51. obsess /əbˈses/ (v):
ám ảnh
=> obsession /əb'se∫n/(n): sự ám
52. prosperous /ˈprɒspərəs/ (adj):
thịnh vượng giàu có
= wealthy=well-off=rich=affluent=well-to-do
=> prosperity /prɒ'sperəti/(n): sự thịnh vượng, sự phát đạt, sự phồn vinh
=> live in prosperity: sống trong cảnh phồn vinh giàu có
53. historical figure / hɪˈstɔːr.ɪ.kəl ˈfɪɡ.jɚ/ (n,phr):
bối cảnh lịch sử
54. strategist /ˈstrætədʒɪst/ (n):
chiến lược gia
55. encyclopedia /ɪnˌsaɪkləˈpiːdiə/ (n):
bách khoa toàn thư
56. misfortune /ˌmɪsˈfɔːtʃuːn/ (n)
bất hạnh
57. judgement /ˈdʒʌdʒmənt/ (n):
nhận định
58. mystery /ˈmɪstri/ (n):
bí ẩn
=> mysterious /mis'tiəriəs/ (a): huyền bí, bí ẩn
59. diagnose /ˈdaɪəɡnəʊz/ (v):
chuẩn đoán
60. reveal /rɪˈviːl/ (v):
tiết lộ
GRAMMAR
Cấu trúc của thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn
Khẳng định
Quá khứ đơn (Simple past)
Quá khứ tiếp diễn (Past continuous)
S + Ved/V2
S + was/were + V-ing
Ví dụ: He worked in the garden all day
yesterday. (Anh ấy làm việc trong vườn cả ngày
hôm qua.)
Ví dụ: She was studying for her exams all
night. (Cô ấy đang học bài cho kỳ thi suốt
đêm.)
S + was/were not + V-ing
S + didn't/did not + V-infinitive
Phủ định
Nghi vấn
Ví dụ: They did not go to the party because they
were busy. (Họ không đi dự tiệc vì bận.)
Ví dụ: We were not watching TV when the
power went out. (Chúng tôi không xem tivi khi
bị cúp điện.)
(Wh-question) + Did + (not) + S + V-infinitive
(Wh-question) + Was/were + (not) + S + Ving
Ví dụ: Did you finish your homework? (Bạn đã
làm xong bài tập về nhà chưa?)
Ví dụ: Where were they going when you saw
them? (Họ đang đi đâu khi bạn nhìn thấy họ?)
Cách dùng thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn
Cách dùng thì quá khứ đơn
Cách dùng thì quá khứ tiếp diễn
• Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra tại một thời điểm cụ
• Diễn tả 1 hành động, sự việc đang xảy ra tại 1 thời
thể trong quá khứ, và hành động này đã hoàn toàn kết
điểm cụ thể trong quá khứ.
thúc.
Ví dụ: At 10 p.m last night, I was watching a movie
Ví dụ: Anthony finished his homework an hour ago.
with Ariana and Mathew. (Vào lúc 10 giờ tối qua, tôi
(Anthony đã hoàn thành bài tập một giờ trước.)
đang xem một phim với Ariana và Mathew.)
• Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra nhiều lần trong quá
• Diễn tả hành động xảy ra đồng thời trong quá khứ.
khứ.
Ví dụ: Bucky and Robert were playing football while
Ví dụ: Michael and I dated for three years before
their parents were having a picnic. (Bucky và Robert
breaking up. (Michael và tôi hẹn hò trong vòng ba năm
đang chơi bóng đá trong khi ba mẹ của chúng đang dã
trước khi chia tay.)
ngoại.)
• Diễn tả 1 hành động xen vào 1 hành động khác trong
• Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có hành động, sự
quá khứ.
việc khác xen vào.
Ví dụ: While I was washing dishes, the phone rang. (Khi
Ví dụ: Yesterday morning, we were all sleeping when
tôi đang rửa chén, điện thoại reo.)
the alarm clock went off. (Sáng hôm qua, tất cả chúng
• Sử dụng trong câu điều kiện loại 2.
tôi đều đang ngủ khi đồng hồ báo thức reo.)
Ví dụ: I would buy luxury apartment if I won the lottery.
• Đề cập hành động được lặp lại nhiều lần trong quá
(Tôi sẽ mua một căn hộ sang chảnh nếu tôi trúng số.)
khứ và làm phiền hoặc khiến người khác khó chịu.
• Sử dụng trong câu ước không có thật ở hiện tại.
Ví dụ: My little brother was always disturbing me
Ví dụ: Hang wishes she knew the answer. (Hằng ước gì
while I studying. (Em trai của tôi luôn làm phiền khi
cô ấy biết câu trả lời.)
tôi đang học bài.)
Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn
Quá khứ đơn (Simple past)
Quá khứ tiếp diễn (Past continuous)
yesterday, last week/ year/ month, in the past, before,
ago, last week/ year/ month…
At (this time) + giờ + thời gian trong quá khứ; in +
Thì quá khứ đơn cũng có mặt trong các cấu trúc: as if, as
when (khi) khi diễn tả hành động xen vào; while
though (như thể là), it's time (đã đến lúc), if only, wish
(trong khi) khi nói về hành động xảy ra song song.
năm; in the past;
(ước gì), would rather / sooner (thích hơn).
Mặc dù có những đặc điểm khác nhau là thế, nhưng thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn vẫn hoàn toàn có thể
kết hợp trong cùng một câu, dựa vào các công thức sau đây:
Công thức 1
While + hành động đang diễn ra…, hành động xen ngang…
Công thức 2
Hành động xen ngang… + while + Hành động đang diễn ra…
Công thức 3
When + hành động đang xen ngang…, hành động đang diễn ra…
Công thức 4
Hành động đang diễn ra… + when + Hành động xen ngang…
PRACTICE
Bài tập 1: Điền dạng đúng của từ vào chỗ trống trong câu
1. Last night, Tommy (watch) ________ a movie while his sister (read) ________ a book.
2. While she (walk) ________ to the zoo, it (start) ________ to rain.
3. When Nguyen Tommy (arrive) ________ at the station, the train (already/leave) ________.
4. She (cook) ________ dinner when the power (go) ________ out.
5. We (play) ________ football when it (begin) ________ to snow.
6. Tommy___________ (not hear) the thunder during the storm last night because Tommy ___________
(sleep)
7. It (be) ___________ beautiful yesterday when we ___________ (go) for a walk in the park. The sun
___________ (shine). The birds ___________ (sing).
8. My brother and sister ___________ (talk) about something when I ___________ (walk) into the room.
9. Tom ___________(go) to his friend's house, but the boys ___________ (not be) there. They ___________
(play) soccer in the vacant lot down the street.
10. Tommy's father ___________(attend) college in Ha Noi between the age of 19 and 21.
KEY
1. Last night, Tommy was watching a movie while his sister was reading a book.
2. While she was walking to the zoo, it started to rain.
3. When Nguyen Tommy arrived at the station, the train had already left.
4. She was cooking dinner when the power went out.
5. We were playing football when it began to snow.
6. Tommy didn't hear the thunder during the storm last night because Tommy was sleeping
7. It was beautiful yesterday when we went for a walk in the park. The sun was shining. The birds were
singing
8. My brother and sister were talking about something when I walked into the room.
9. Tom went to his friend's house, but the boys weren't there. They were playing soccer in the vacant lot down
the street.
10. Tommy's father attended college in Ha Noi between the age of 19 and 21.
Bài tập 2: Hoàn thành các câu sau cho hoàn chỉnh.
1. was/ yesterday/ watching/ a movie/ I/ was/ my sister/ reading/ a book./while
Yesterday, I was watching a movie while my sister was reading a book.
2. started/ while/ walking/ Sam/ to/ park/ it/ was/ rain./the
While Sam was walking to the park, it started to rain.
3. the train/ the station/ when/ my brother/ arrived/ already/ had/ left./ at
When my brother arrived at the station, the train had already left.
4. out./ cooking/ when/ the power/ went/ Tina/ dinner/was
Tina was cooking dinner when the power went out.
5. playing/ when/ to snow./ began/ football/ we/ it/ were
We were playing football when it began to snow.
Bài tập 3: Sử dụng cùng một thì, quá khứ đơn hoặc quá khứ tiếp diễn, trong cả hai từ
add – taste
go off – light
not listen – explain
push – run
not watch – dream
1. The smoke alarm……………………..when he………………………a candle underneath it.
2. I can't remember how to answer this question. I must confess that I……………while the teacher
…………....it to us.
3. She……………………more cheese to the new dish, and then it………………………much better.
4. Although the television was on, I…………………………it. Instead I…………………..about my future
job.
5. Sarah……………………the door and…………………………into the room yesterday.
KEY:
1. went off-lit
2. wasn't listening - was explaining/ didn't listen - explained
3. added - tasted
4. wasn't watching - was dreaming/ didn't watch - dreamt
5. pushed - ran
Bài tập 4: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất
1. When Nguyen Tommy ________ home, he realized that he had forgotten his bag in the coffee shop.
A. arrived
B. was arriving
C. had arrived
D. have arrived
2. While I ________ the dishes, my little brother was watching films.
A. wash
B. was washing
C. have washed
D. had washed
3. My husband and I ________ a delicious dinner at a fancy restaurant yesterday.
A. are having
B. have had
C. had
D. were having
4. Tommy ________ to the podcast on Tiktok when his mom called.
A. was listening
B. am listening
C. have listened
D. had listened
5. When the storm ________, we decided to go out for shopping.
A. stops
B. is stopping
C. stopped
D. has stopped
6. Last year, Tommy _________ three months writing Global success book 12 for teachers in Vietnam, but his
book _________ by some of the dirty teachers one day later.
A. spend/stolen
B. is spending/stole
C. spent/was stolen
D. has spent/stole
7. At this time last year, they ____________this house.
A. built
B. was built
C. was building
D. were building
8. I ____________ my car very fast when you called me.
A. drove
B. was driving
C. was drive
D. were driving
9. I ____________ with my friends while my teacher ____________ the lesson yesterday.
A was chatting – teaching
B was chatting – was teaching
C was chatting – taught
D chatted - taught
11. Nguyen Tommy _________ anything to prevent the bad teachers who took his global success book 10,11
and 12 for their illegal bussinesses.
A. could do
B. couldn't do
C. can do
D. can't do
EXTRA TEST
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in
pronunciation in each of the following questions.
1. A. diagnose
B. achievement
C. talented
D. anonymous
C. dedication
D. respectable
C. generosity
D. inspire
C. creativity
D. character
C. talented
D. judgement
Đáp án: C / æ / các đáp án A, B, D được đọc là /ə/
2. A. prosthetic
B. reputation
Đáp án: D /i/ các đáp án A, B, C được đọc là /e/
3. A. distinguished
B. result
Đáp án: B /z / các đáp án A, C, D được đọc là /s/
4. A. waver
B. reputation
Đáp án: D /æ/ các đáp án A, B,C được đọc là /ei/
5. A. perseverance
B. generosity
Đáp án: A /pɜ:si'viərəns/ ==> /ɜ:/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /ə/
6. A. innovation
B. organisation
C. influential
D. continent
C. hero
D. adopt
C. achievement
D. niece
C. sure
D. support
C. roof
D. noon
Đáp án: D /t/ các đáp án A, B, C, được đọc là /∫/
7. A. soldier
B. wrote
Đáp án: D /ɒ/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /əʊ/
8. A. mischief
B. believe
Đáp án: A /i/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /i:/
9. A. safe
B. secure
Đáp án: C /∫/ các đáp án A, B, D được đọc là /s/
10. A. cook
B. school
Đáp án: A /u/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /ʊ:/
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of
primary stress in each of the following questions.
1. A. enemy
B. genius
C. communist
D. relation
C. inspire
D. obsess
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
2. A. resign
B. dampen
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
3. A. misfortune
B. strategist
C. mystery
D. charity
C. defeat
D. battle
C. attack
D. traffic
C. childhood
D. poem
C. dedication
D. innovation
C. difficulty
D. creativity
C. anonymous
D. respectable
C. dedicate
D. concentrate
Đáp án : A nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
4. A. reveal
B. create
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
5. A. marriage
B. poetry
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
6. A. story
B. defeat
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
7. A. admiration
B. experience
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 3
8. A. generosity
B. hospitality
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 3
9. A. advantageous
B. charitable
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
10. A. overcome
B. diagnose
Đáp án: A nhấn âm 3, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
VOCABULARY
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in
each of the following questions.
1. The speaker provided a highly fascinating talk on urban transport.
A. interesting
B. elegant
C. latest
D. novel
Đáp án: A
Diễn giả đã mang đến một bài nói chuyện vô cùng hấp dẫn về giao thông đô thị.
A. thú vị
B. tao nhã
C. mới nhất
D. mới
2. She wavered between believing him and thinking that he was lying.
A. wasn't appropriate
B. wasn't comfortable
C. wasn't sure
D. wasn't suitable
Đáp án: C ==> waver between something and something: do dự, lưỡng lự
Cô ấy lưỡng lự giữa việc tin anh ẩy và nghĩ rằng anh ấy đang nói dối.
A. không phù hợp
B. không thoải mái
C. không chắc chắn
D. không phù hợp
3. Tommy studied medicine in Ha Noi, and volunteered to join the army at the age of 24.
A. permit
B. enlist
C. forbid
D. refuse
Đáp án B
Tommy học y khoa ở Hà Nội và tình nguyện tham gia nhập ngũ năm 24 tuổi.
A. cho phép
B. tham gia
C. cấm
D. từ chối
4. The diary contains personal accounts of her experiences during the war.
A. comprises
B. boycots
C. punishes
D. warns
Đáp án A
Cuốn nhật ký chứa đựng những lời kể cá nhân về những trải nghiệm của cô trong chiến tranh.
A. bao gồm, chứa
B. tẩy chay
C. trừng phạt
D. cảnh báo
5. Unfortunately, she was killed by the enemy while she was doing her duty in the jungle in Quang Ngai
Province.
A. partner
B. soulmate
C. foe
D. colleague
Đáp án C
Không may, cô đã bị địch giết chết khi đang làm nhiệm vụ trong rừng ở tỉnh Quảng Ngãi.
A. đối tác
B. tri kỷ
C. kẻ thù
D. đồng nghiệp
6. Now she is considered a national hero for devoting her youth and whole life to saving other people's lives
in the war.
A. arranging
B. building
C. contributing
D. dedicating
Đáp án: D
Giờ đây, cô được coi là anh hùng dân tộc vì đã cống hiến tuổi thanh xuân và cả cuộc đời mình để cứu người
khác trong chiến tranh.
A. sắp xếp
B. xây dựng
C. đóng góp
D. cống hiến
7. Steven Paul found the classes boring and dropped out after six months.
A. left
B. entered
C. escaped
D. went
Tài liệu Global success 12 rất hay giải chi tiết thầy cô quét mã QR dưới đây để vào Zalo mua nhé
Tài liệu Global success 12 rất hay giải chi tiết thầy cô quét mã QR dưới đây để vào Zalo mua nhé
Đáp án: A
Steven Paul nhận thấy các lớp học nhàm chán và bỏ học sau sáu tháng.
A. bỏ
B. vào
C. trốn thoát
D. đi
8. Apple products were not only designed to be cutting-edge technology but also to be stylish and easy to use.
A. effective
B. fashionable
C. motivated
D. envious
Đáp án: B
Các sản phẩm của Apple không chỉ được thiết kế với công nghệ tiên tiến mà còn có kiểu dáng thời trang và dễ
sử dụng.
A. hiệu quả
B. hợp thời trang
C. có động lực
D. ghen tị
9. A big decline in exports will impact on the country's economy.
A. engender
B. motivate
C. affect
D. effect
Đáp án: C
Xuất khẩu giảm mạnh sẽ ảnh hưởng đến nền kinh tế của đất nước.
A. sinh ra
B. thúc đẩy
C. ảnh hưởng
D. thực hiện, làm cho cái gì xảy ra
10. Steve Jobs's work stimulates my creativity and innovation, while Michael Jackson's music inspired me to
learn to play a musical instrument.
A. encouraged
B. composed
C. involved
D. revealed
Đáp án: A
Tác phẩm của Steve Jobs kích thích sự sáng tạo và đổi mới của tôi, trong khi âm nhạc của Michael Jackson lại
truyền cảm hứng cho tôi học chơi một loại nhạc cụ.
A. khuyến khích
B. sáng tác
C. tham gia
D. tiết lộ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following questions.
1. Hard-working and talented students should be given more opportunities to develop their skills.
A. odourless
B. talentless
C. tasteless
D. needless
Đáp án: B
Những sinh viên chăm chỉ và tài năng cần được tạo nhiều cơ hội hơn để phát triển kĩ năng của mình.
A. không mùi
B. không có tài
C. không vị
D. không cần thiết
2. Apple has lost a visionary and creative genius and the world has lost an amazing human being.
A. fresh
B. unimaginative
C. novel
D. unstable
Đáp án: B
Apple đã mất đi một thiên tài có tầm nhìn và sáng tạo và thế giới đã mất đi một con người tuyệt vời.
A. tươi
B. không giàu trí tưởng tượng
C. tiểu thuyết
D. không ổn định
3.Unfortunately, she was killed by the enemy while she was doing her duty in the jungle in Quang Ngai
Province. She was only 27 then.
A. counterpart
B. partnership
C. scholarship
D. friendship
Đáp án: D
Không may, cô đã bị giết chết trong khi đang làm nhiệm vụ trong rừng ở tỉnh Quảng Ngãi. Lúc đó cô mới 27
tuổi.
A. đối tác
B. hợp tác
C. học bổng
D. tình bạn
4. After my father got a well-paid job at an international company, we moved to a respectable
neighbourhood.
A. domestic
B. national
C. regional
D. worldwide
Đáp án: A
Sau khi cha tôi kiếm được một công việc được trả lương cao ở một công ty quốc tế, chúng tôi chuyển đến một
khu dân cư đáng kính.
A. trong nước
B. quốc gia
C. khu vực
D. trên toàn thế giới
5. Don't allow other people to take advantage of your generosity. You should learn to give wisely.
A. liberality
B. meanness
C. faultless
D. needless
Đáp án B
Đừng để người khác lợi dụng sự hào phóng của bạn. Bạn nên học cách cho đi một cách khôn ngoan.
A. hào phóng
B. sự keo kiệt, sự bủn xỉn C. không có lỗi
D. không cần thiết
6. Born in 1988, Le Thanh Thuy was awarded the title 'Ho Chi Minh City outstanding Young Citizen' in
2006.
A. brilliant
B. momentous
C. notable
D. ordinary
Đáp án D
Lê Thanh Thủy sinh năm 1988, được tặng danh hiệu Công dân trẻ tiêu biểu TP.HCM năm 2006.
A. rực rỡ
B. quan trọng
C. đáng chú ý
D. bình thường
7. Queen Elizabeth I was admired for her strong determination and intelligence.
A. hesitation
B. movement
C. collection
D. resolution
Đáp án: A
Nữ hoàng Elizabeth I được ngưỡng mộ vì sự quyết tâm và thông minh mạnh mẽ.
A. sự do dự
B. sự chuyển động
C. sự thu thập
D. sự quyết tâm
8. Her dream was to initiate a fund to help young cancer patients.
A. begin
B. finish
C. continue
D. interrupt
Đáp án: B
Ước mơ của cô là khởi xướng một quỹ giúp đỡ các bệnh nhân ung thư trẻ tuổi.
A. bắt đầu
B. kết thúc
C. tiếp tục
D. ngắt
9. Queen Elizabeth I could even translate lengthy texts into French, Italian and Latin.
A. far-reaching
B. gigantic
C. short
D. lofty
Đáp án: C
Nữ hoàng Elizabeth I thậm chí có thể dịch các văn bản dài sang tiếng Pháp, tiếng Ý và tiếng Latin.
A. sâu rộng
B. khổng lồ
C. ngắn
D. cao cả
10. My friends joke that I'm a kind of walking encyclopaedia because I can answer their questions about wellknown historical figures such as Tran Hung Dao or Abraham Lincoln, and even influential composers like
Beethoven or Mozart.
A. disinterested
B. discouraged
C. unsupported
D. uninfluential
Đáp án: D
Bạn bè đùa rằng tôi là một bộ bách khoa toàn thư biết đi và tôi có thể trả lời câu hỏi của họ về những nhân vật
lịch sử nổi tiếng như Trần Hưng Đạo hay Abraham Lincoln, và thậm chí cả những nhà soạn nhạc có ảnh
hưởng như Beethoven hay Mozart.
A. không quan tâm
B. chán nản
C. không được hỗ trợ D. không có ảnh hưởng
GRAMMAR
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the
following questions.
1. I don't hear the thunder during the storm last night because I was sleeping.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án: A => dont hear sửa thành didn't hear
2. Doctor Nguyen Tommy said if I ate too much fat, I will suffer from obesity and other health problems.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => will suffer sửa thành would suffer
3. Tommy lived in Chicago for five years when his company was transferring him to China.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => was transferring sứa thành transferred
4. She wanted to work for a bigger and more influence newspaper in the city center
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => influence sửa thành influential
5. Nguyen Tommy worked so careless that he left it half doing and went to the cinema with his lover.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án: B => careless sửa thành carelessly
6. Alexandre Yersin, who had quite a distinguished career in medicine, devoted his life with the poor and sick
A
B
C
D
people in Viet Nam.
Đáp án D => with sửa thành to
7. During Catherin II's time , there were also developments in architectural , trade and culture.
A
B
C
D
đáp án C => architectural sửa thành architecture
8. While I was surfing the net yesterday, I was finding a really interesting website.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => architectural sửa thành architecture
9. The new album is one of his greatest achievement. It sold 50,000 copies just in the first week.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án B => greatest achievement sửa thành greatest achievements
10.His father is a guitarist, but he isn't allowed to play any musical instruments until he was 15.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án: B => isn't allowed sửa thành wasn't allowed
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
1. A list of names who plagiarized Nguyen Tommy's books such as Gia su tai Hue, Bo Bo, Thao Nguyen
Xanh, Huong Huong, Glenda Nhung,Mít Nhàn .etc. .__________ last week.
A. have you released
B. released
2. When I last
her, she
A. saw - has been living
B. see - is living
C. was released
D. were released
___ with her boyfriend in Japan.
C. saw - was living
D. have seen - lived
3. Unfortunately, she was killed by the enemy while she ___________ her duty in the jungle in Quang Ngai
Province.
A. was doing
B. did
C. do
D. is doing
4. Nguyen Tommy's father _________ his own business in his youth and became very successful.
A. starts
B. started
C. start
D. was starting
C. adopts
D. were adopted
5. Steven Paul _________ by Clara abd Paul Jobs.
A. adopted
B. was adopted
6. After my father _________ a well-paid job at an international company, we __________to a respectable
neighbourhood.
A. got/moved
B. gets/moves
C. got/was moving
D. was getting/was moving
7. _________ from a trip to Canada last night.
A. I come back
B. I came back
C. I never came back
D. I've just come back
8. Oil prices __________ in 2022 but then __________ in 2023.
A. rised / falled
B. rose / fell
C. rose / were falling
D. rose / have fallen
9. We __________ to the doctor when we heard gunshots last night.
A. were talking
B. was talking
C. talked
D. talk
10. Helen and Tommy_________ a new film on TV when they ________a loud scream from the back yard.
A. were watching/hear
B. watched/heard
C. watched/hear
D. were watching/heard
11. Tommy _________ to school yesterday because he was busy.
A. didn't go
B. doesn't go
C. can't go
D. hasn't gone
12. ____________ to be a pilot when you were a kid, Tommy?
A. Do you want
B. Did you want
C. Can you want
D. Have you wanted
13. This morning when the alarm clock ________off, I ________ a sweet dream.
A. went/had
B. went/were having C. was going/had
D. went/was having
14. Tommy Nguyen___________ the Global success book 12 four months ago.
A. wrote
B. write
C. had written
D. will write
15. Maria met her husband, Tommy while she ________ in China Town.
A. travels
B. was travelling
C. traveled
D. is traveling
16. Tommy Nguyen _________ on my computer when there __________a sudden power cut and all my
powerpoints _________.
A. were working/was/was lost
B. worked/was
/lost
C. was working/were/was lost
D. was working/was/were lost
17. When we _________ a room four years ago, Tommy___________ my things without asking.
A. shared/was always taking
B. shared/always was taking
C. were sharing/was always taking
D. were sharing/always was taking
18. When Tommy________ last night, I ________the clooking in the kitchen, so I ________ his phone.
A. was calling/ was doing/did not hear
B. called/ were doing/did not hear
C. called/ did /did not hear
D. called/ was doing/did not hear
19. Tommy Nguyen __________ for money last year when he ___________..
A. was asking constantly /still was out of work
B. was constantly asking/was still out of work
C. constantly was asking/still was out of work
D. constantly was asking/was still out of work
20. Mark ________complete silence when he ________ music.
A. requested/was composing
B. was requesting/composed
C. requested/composed
D. was requesting/was composing
21. For over 26 years, he ________thousands of dollars every Christmas to the needy in public places without ever revealing his identity.
A. hand out
B. handed out
C. hands out
D. has handed out
22. Larry Stewart kept his identity hidden until 2006, when he _________with cancer, which later claimed his
life. (Q.14 proves the evidence that this is Nguyen Tommy's work)
A. diagnoses
B. diagnosed
C. was diagnosed
D. was being diagnosed
23. In 1986, Jobs ________ a small company which later became its owner.
A. has been becoming
B. has become
C. became
D. will become
24. He _________helping the less fortunate in 1979, and stories of “Secret Santa' _________ to emerge from
the city.
A. began/started
B. began/starts
C. began/start
D. begin/started
25. After winning the Master Chef competition, Christine Ha _________ a reputation as a first-class cook in
America.
A. gain
B. have gained
C. gains
D. gained
26. Which country _________ Nguyen Tommy__________ on the Tet holiday last year?
A. do - travel
B. did - travel C. do - traveled
D. did - traveled
27. Mrs Brown _________ in the garden when the murder _________.
A. is doing the gardening /happened
B. was doing the gardening/happened
C. does the gardening/happens
D. did the gardening/happened
28. Hương Hương ________ in Laos once a long time ago and _________ there until she died last week.
A. was / worked
B. had been / worked
C. would be / had not worked
D. have been / was working
29. Tailieuchuan group's leader _________ Nguyen Tommy's global success book 11 last 5 months. (contact
Nguyen Tommy through zalo)
A. steals
B. steal
C. stolen
D. stole
30. The new food wasn't very good, so they _____________ it very much.
A. enjoyed
B. wasn't enjoyed
C. enjoy
D. didn't enjoy
31. A big decline in exports will impact on the country's _________.
A. economy
B. life
C. potential
D. relation
Đáp án: A
Sự sụt giảm lớn về xuất khẩu sẽ ảnh hưởng đến _________ của đất nước.
A. kinh tế
B. cuộc sống C. tiềm năng D. quan hệ
32. The government plans to cut taxes in order to __________the economy.
A. demolish
B. stimulate
C. recognize
D. control
Đáp án: B
Chính ...
VOCABULARY
VOCABULARY
1.account /ə'kaʊnt/ (n)
MEANING
câu chuyện, tài khoản
=> on account of something; on this (that) account
vì (cái gì); vì lý do ấy (đó)
2. achievement /ə'tʃi:vmənt/ (n)
thành quả, thành tựu, thành tích
= accomplishment = fulfilment=glory
3. admire /əd'maiə[r]/(v)
ngưỡng mộ, thán phục
=> admiration /ædmə'rei∫n/ (n): sự cảm phục, sự thán phục
=> admirable /'ædmərəbl/ (a): tuyệt vời
4. adopt /ə'dɒpt/ (v):
nhận con nuôi
=> adoptable /ə'dɔptəbl/ (a): có thể nhận làm con nuôi
=> adoptability /ə,dɔptə'biliti/ (n): tính có thể nhận làm con nuôi; tính có
thể nhận làm bố mẹ nuôi
5. animated /'ænimeitid/ (a)
hoạt hình
=> animation /æni'mei∫n/ (n): phim hoạt hình = cartoon
6. attack /ə'tæk/(n/v)
cuộc tấn công, tấn công
7. attend /ə'tend/ (school/college ) (v)
đi học (trường đại học, cao đẳng)
8. battle /'bætl/ (n)
chiến trường
=> do battle [with somebody] [about something]
đấu (tranh luận) với ai về việc gì
9. biography /bai'ɒgrəfi/(n)
tiểu sử (của một người do một
=> biographer /bai'ɒgrəfə[r]/(n): người viết tiểu sử
người khác viết)
=> biographical /baiou'græfik/ (a): thuộc về tiểu sử
10. biological /,baiə'lɒdʒikl/ (a)
quan hệ ruột thịt
10. bond /bɒnd/ (v)
kết thân với ai
=> bond (n)= relationship(n)
12. cancer /'kænsə[r]/ (n)
ung thư
13. carry out = conduct (v)
tiến hành, thực hiện
14. childhood (n) /'t∫aildhʊd/
tuổi thơ ấu; thời thơ ấu
=> childdish /'t∫aildi∫/ (a): như trẻ con
=> childlike /'t∫aildlaik/ (a): ngây thơ
15. Communist Party of Viet Nam
Đảng Cộng Sản Việt Nam
16. death/deθ/ (n):
sự chết, sự tử vong; cái chết
=> do something to death:
làm việc gì đến phát chán, làm cái gì đến phát ớn
=> put somebody to death: xử tử, hành quyết
17. defeat (v) /di'fi:t/
đánh bại
18. devote (v) /di'vəʊt/ to => devoted (a)
cống hiến (cho)
= dedicate to => dedicated (a)
19. drop out (of)
bỏ học
20. enemy /'enimi/ (n): kẻ thù = foe /fəʊ/
kẻ thù
21. genius /'dʒi:niəs/ (n):
thiên tài; bậc thiên tài; bậc thiên
tài
22. hero /'hiərəʊ/(n)
anh hùng
23. marriage /'mæridʒ/ (n):
cuộc hôn nhân
24. military /'milətri/ /'militeri/(n):
quân đội
25. on cloud niene/on the top of the world/ over the moon
rất vui sướng, hạnh phúc
26. pancreatic /pæηkri'ætik/ (a)
liên quan tới tuỵ
27. pass away /pɑ:s/=die (v)
qua đời
28. poem /ˈpoʊ.əm/(n)
bài thơ
=> poetry (n): thơ ca
29. resign /ri'zain/(v)
từ chức
30. resistance war
cuộc kháng chiến
31. rule (n) (v)
sự trị vì, trị vì
32. youth /ju:θ/ (n)
tuổi trẻ
33. admire someone or something / ədˈmaɪr 'sʌm.wʌn ɔːr ˈsʌmθɪŋ /
ngưỡng mộ ai hoặc việc gì
(v.phr)
34. stimulate /ˈstɪmjuleɪt/ (v): = encourage(v) =inspire
kích thích, khuyến khích, động
# dampen=discourage (v)
viên
35. creativity /ˌkriːeɪˈtɪvəti/ (n):
sự sáng tạo
=> creative (a): sáng tạo
36. innovation /ˌɪnəˈveɪʃn/ (n):
sự cải tiến
=> innovative(a): cải tiến
37. inspire /ɪnˈspaɪə(r)/ (v):
truyền cảm hứng
38. influential /ˌɪnfluˈenʃl/(adj):
có ảnh hưởng
39. determined /dɪˈtɜːmɪnd/ (adj):
quyết tâm
=> determination(n): sự quyết tâm
40. distinguished /dɪˈstɪŋɡwɪʃt/ (adj):
nổi tiếng
=famous (a)=celebrated(a) =well-known(a)
41. charitable organisation /ˈtʃer.ə.t̬ə.bəl ˌɔːr.ɡən.əˈzeɪ.ʃən/ (n,phr):
tổ chức từ thiện
42. continent /ˈkɒntɪnənt/ (n):
châu lục
43. cruise /kruːz/ (n,v):
chuyến dã ngoại, đi dã ngoạn
44. traffic congestion / ˈtræf.ɪk kənˈdʒes.tʃən / (n):
sự tắc nghẽn giao thông
45. bring up / brɪŋ / (v, phr):
mang đến
46. identity /aɪˈdentəti/ (n):
danh tính
47. anonymous /əˈnɒnɪməs/ (adj):
vô danh
=> anonymity /,ænə'niməti/(n): sự giấu tên, sự nặc danh
48. reputation /ˌrepjuˈteɪʃn/ (n): = fame(n)
danh tiếng
49. perseverance /ˌpɜːsəˈvɪərəns/ (n):
sự kiên trì
50. private life /ˈpraɪ.vət laɪf/ (n,phr):
cuộc sống riêng tư
51. obsess /əbˈses/ (v):
ám ảnh
=> obsession /əb'se∫n/(n): sự ám
52. prosperous /ˈprɒspərəs/ (adj):
thịnh vượng giàu có
= wealthy=well-off=rich=affluent=well-to-do
=> prosperity /prɒ'sperəti/(n): sự thịnh vượng, sự phát đạt, sự phồn vinh
=> live in prosperity: sống trong cảnh phồn vinh giàu có
53. historical figure / hɪˈstɔːr.ɪ.kəl ˈfɪɡ.jɚ/ (n,phr):
bối cảnh lịch sử
54. strategist /ˈstrætədʒɪst/ (n):
chiến lược gia
55. encyclopedia /ɪnˌsaɪkləˈpiːdiə/ (n):
bách khoa toàn thư
56. misfortune /ˌmɪsˈfɔːtʃuːn/ (n)
bất hạnh
57. judgement /ˈdʒʌdʒmənt/ (n):
nhận định
58. mystery /ˈmɪstri/ (n):
bí ẩn
=> mysterious /mis'tiəriəs/ (a): huyền bí, bí ẩn
59. diagnose /ˈdaɪəɡnəʊz/ (v):
chuẩn đoán
60. reveal /rɪˈviːl/ (v):
tiết lộ
GRAMMAR
Cấu trúc của thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn
Khẳng định
Quá khứ đơn (Simple past)
Quá khứ tiếp diễn (Past continuous)
S + Ved/V2
S + was/were + V-ing
Ví dụ: He worked in the garden all day
yesterday. (Anh ấy làm việc trong vườn cả ngày
hôm qua.)
Ví dụ: She was studying for her exams all
night. (Cô ấy đang học bài cho kỳ thi suốt
đêm.)
S + was/were not + V-ing
S + didn't/did not + V-infinitive
Phủ định
Nghi vấn
Ví dụ: They did not go to the party because they
were busy. (Họ không đi dự tiệc vì bận.)
Ví dụ: We were not watching TV when the
power went out. (Chúng tôi không xem tivi khi
bị cúp điện.)
(Wh-question) + Did + (not) + S + V-infinitive
(Wh-question) + Was/were + (not) + S + Ving
Ví dụ: Did you finish your homework? (Bạn đã
làm xong bài tập về nhà chưa?)
Ví dụ: Where were they going when you saw
them? (Họ đang đi đâu khi bạn nhìn thấy họ?)
Cách dùng thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn
Cách dùng thì quá khứ đơn
Cách dùng thì quá khứ tiếp diễn
• Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra tại một thời điểm cụ
• Diễn tả 1 hành động, sự việc đang xảy ra tại 1 thời
thể trong quá khứ, và hành động này đã hoàn toàn kết
điểm cụ thể trong quá khứ.
thúc.
Ví dụ: At 10 p.m last night, I was watching a movie
Ví dụ: Anthony finished his homework an hour ago.
with Ariana and Mathew. (Vào lúc 10 giờ tối qua, tôi
(Anthony đã hoàn thành bài tập một giờ trước.)
đang xem một phim với Ariana và Mathew.)
• Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra nhiều lần trong quá
• Diễn tả hành động xảy ra đồng thời trong quá khứ.
khứ.
Ví dụ: Bucky and Robert were playing football while
Ví dụ: Michael and I dated for three years before
their parents were having a picnic. (Bucky và Robert
breaking up. (Michael và tôi hẹn hò trong vòng ba năm
đang chơi bóng đá trong khi ba mẹ của chúng đang dã
trước khi chia tay.)
ngoại.)
• Diễn tả 1 hành động xen vào 1 hành động khác trong
• Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có hành động, sự
quá khứ.
việc khác xen vào.
Ví dụ: While I was washing dishes, the phone rang. (Khi
Ví dụ: Yesterday morning, we were all sleeping when
tôi đang rửa chén, điện thoại reo.)
the alarm clock went off. (Sáng hôm qua, tất cả chúng
• Sử dụng trong câu điều kiện loại 2.
tôi đều đang ngủ khi đồng hồ báo thức reo.)
Ví dụ: I would buy luxury apartment if I won the lottery.
• Đề cập hành động được lặp lại nhiều lần trong quá
(Tôi sẽ mua một căn hộ sang chảnh nếu tôi trúng số.)
khứ và làm phiền hoặc khiến người khác khó chịu.
• Sử dụng trong câu ước không có thật ở hiện tại.
Ví dụ: My little brother was always disturbing me
Ví dụ: Hang wishes she knew the answer. (Hằng ước gì
while I studying. (Em trai của tôi luôn làm phiền khi
cô ấy biết câu trả lời.)
tôi đang học bài.)
Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn
Quá khứ đơn (Simple past)
Quá khứ tiếp diễn (Past continuous)
yesterday, last week/ year/ month, in the past, before,
ago, last week/ year/ month…
At (this time) + giờ + thời gian trong quá khứ; in +
Thì quá khứ đơn cũng có mặt trong các cấu trúc: as if, as
when (khi) khi diễn tả hành động xen vào; while
though (như thể là), it's time (đã đến lúc), if only, wish
(trong khi) khi nói về hành động xảy ra song song.
năm; in the past;
(ước gì), would rather / sooner (thích hơn).
Mặc dù có những đặc điểm khác nhau là thế, nhưng thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn vẫn hoàn toàn có thể
kết hợp trong cùng một câu, dựa vào các công thức sau đây:
Công thức 1
While + hành động đang diễn ra…, hành động xen ngang…
Công thức 2
Hành động xen ngang… + while + Hành động đang diễn ra…
Công thức 3
When + hành động đang xen ngang…, hành động đang diễn ra…
Công thức 4
Hành động đang diễn ra… + when + Hành động xen ngang…
PRACTICE
Bài tập 1: Điền dạng đúng của từ vào chỗ trống trong câu
1. Last night, Tommy (watch) ________ a movie while his sister (read) ________ a book.
2. While she (walk) ________ to the zoo, it (start) ________ to rain.
3. When Nguyen Tommy (arrive) ________ at the station, the train (already/leave) ________.
4. She (cook) ________ dinner when the power (go) ________ out.
5. We (play) ________ football when it (begin) ________ to snow.
6. Tommy___________ (not hear) the thunder during the storm last night because Tommy ___________
(sleep)
7. It (be) ___________ beautiful yesterday when we ___________ (go) for a walk in the park. The sun
___________ (shine). The birds ___________ (sing).
8. My brother and sister ___________ (talk) about something when I ___________ (walk) into the room.
9. Tom ___________(go) to his friend's house, but the boys ___________ (not be) there. They ___________
(play) soccer in the vacant lot down the street.
10. Tommy's father ___________(attend) college in Ha Noi between the age of 19 and 21.
KEY
1. Last night, Tommy was watching a movie while his sister was reading a book.
2. While she was walking to the zoo, it started to rain.
3. When Nguyen Tommy arrived at the station, the train had already left.
4. She was cooking dinner when the power went out.
5. We were playing football when it began to snow.
6. Tommy didn't hear the thunder during the storm last night because Tommy was sleeping
7. It was beautiful yesterday when we went for a walk in the park. The sun was shining. The birds were
singing
8. My brother and sister were talking about something when I walked into the room.
9. Tom went to his friend's house, but the boys weren't there. They were playing soccer in the vacant lot down
the street.
10. Tommy's father attended college in Ha Noi between the age of 19 and 21.
Bài tập 2: Hoàn thành các câu sau cho hoàn chỉnh.
1. was/ yesterday/ watching/ a movie/ I/ was/ my sister/ reading/ a book./while
Yesterday, I was watching a movie while my sister was reading a book.
2. started/ while/ walking/ Sam/ to/ park/ it/ was/ rain./the
While Sam was walking to the park, it started to rain.
3. the train/ the station/ when/ my brother/ arrived/ already/ had/ left./ at
When my brother arrived at the station, the train had already left.
4. out./ cooking/ when/ the power/ went/ Tina/ dinner/was
Tina was cooking dinner when the power went out.
5. playing/ when/ to snow./ began/ football/ we/ it/ were
We were playing football when it began to snow.
Bài tập 3: Sử dụng cùng một thì, quá khứ đơn hoặc quá khứ tiếp diễn, trong cả hai từ
add – taste
go off – light
not listen – explain
push – run
not watch – dream
1. The smoke alarm……………………..when he………………………a candle underneath it.
2. I can't remember how to answer this question. I must confess that I……………while the teacher
…………....it to us.
3. She……………………more cheese to the new dish, and then it………………………much better.
4. Although the television was on, I…………………………it. Instead I…………………..about my future
job.
5. Sarah……………………the door and…………………………into the room yesterday.
KEY:
1. went off-lit
2. wasn't listening - was explaining/ didn't listen - explained
3. added - tasted
4. wasn't watching - was dreaming/ didn't watch - dreamt
5. pushed - ran
Bài tập 4: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất
1. When Nguyen Tommy ________ home, he realized that he had forgotten his bag in the coffee shop.
A. arrived
B. was arriving
C. had arrived
D. have arrived
2. While I ________ the dishes, my little brother was watching films.
A. wash
B. was washing
C. have washed
D. had washed
3. My husband and I ________ a delicious dinner at a fancy restaurant yesterday.
A. are having
B. have had
C. had
D. were having
4. Tommy ________ to the podcast on Tiktok when his mom called.
A. was listening
B. am listening
C. have listened
D. had listened
5. When the storm ________, we decided to go out for shopping.
A. stops
B. is stopping
C. stopped
D. has stopped
6. Last year, Tommy _________ three months writing Global success book 12 for teachers in Vietnam, but his
book _________ by some of the dirty teachers one day later.
A. spend/stolen
B. is spending/stole
C. spent/was stolen
D. has spent/stole
7. At this time last year, they ____________this house.
A. built
B. was built
C. was building
D. were building
8. I ____________ my car very fast when you called me.
A. drove
B. was driving
C. was drive
D. were driving
9. I ____________ with my friends while my teacher ____________ the lesson yesterday.
A was chatting – teaching
B was chatting – was teaching
C was chatting – taught
D chatted - taught
11. Nguyen Tommy _________ anything to prevent the bad teachers who took his global success book 10,11
and 12 for their illegal bussinesses.
A. could do
B. couldn't do
C. can do
D. can't do
EXTRA TEST
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in
pronunciation in each of the following questions.
1. A. diagnose
B. achievement
C. talented
D. anonymous
C. dedication
D. respectable
C. generosity
D. inspire
C. creativity
D. character
C. talented
D. judgement
Đáp án: C / æ / các đáp án A, B, D được đọc là /ə/
2. A. prosthetic
B. reputation
Đáp án: D /i/ các đáp án A, B, C được đọc là /e/
3. A. distinguished
B. result
Đáp án: B /z / các đáp án A, C, D được đọc là /s/
4. A. waver
B. reputation
Đáp án: D /æ/ các đáp án A, B,C được đọc là /ei/
5. A. perseverance
B. generosity
Đáp án: A /pɜ:si'viərəns/ ==> /ɜ:/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /ə/
6. A. innovation
B. organisation
C. influential
D. continent
C. hero
D. adopt
C. achievement
D. niece
C. sure
D. support
C. roof
D. noon
Đáp án: D /t/ các đáp án A, B, C, được đọc là /∫/
7. A. soldier
B. wrote
Đáp án: D /ɒ/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /əʊ/
8. A. mischief
B. believe
Đáp án: A /i/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /i:/
9. A. safe
B. secure
Đáp án: C /∫/ các đáp án A, B, D được đọc là /s/
10. A. cook
B. school
Đáp án: A /u/ các đáp án B, C, D được đọc là /ʊ:/
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of
primary stress in each of the following questions.
1. A. enemy
B. genius
C. communist
D. relation
C. inspire
D. obsess
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
2. A. resign
B. dampen
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
3. A. misfortune
B. strategist
C. mystery
D. charity
C. defeat
D. battle
C. attack
D. traffic
C. childhood
D. poem
C. dedication
D. innovation
C. difficulty
D. creativity
C. anonymous
D. respectable
C. dedicate
D. concentrate
Đáp án : A nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
4. A. reveal
B. create
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
5. A. marriage
B. poetry
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
6. A. story
B. defeat
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
7. A. admiration
B. experience
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 3
8. A. generosity
B. hospitality
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 3
9. A. advantageous
B. charitable
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
10. A. overcome
B. diagnose
Đáp án: A nhấn âm 3, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
VOCABULARY
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in
each of the following questions.
1. The speaker provided a highly fascinating talk on urban transport.
A. interesting
B. elegant
C. latest
D. novel
Đáp án: A
Diễn giả đã mang đến một bài nói chuyện vô cùng hấp dẫn về giao thông đô thị.
A. thú vị
B. tao nhã
C. mới nhất
D. mới
2. She wavered between believing him and thinking that he was lying.
A. wasn't appropriate
B. wasn't comfortable
C. wasn't sure
D. wasn't suitable
Đáp án: C ==> waver between something and something: do dự, lưỡng lự
Cô ấy lưỡng lự giữa việc tin anh ẩy và nghĩ rằng anh ấy đang nói dối.
A. không phù hợp
B. không thoải mái
C. không chắc chắn
D. không phù hợp
3. Tommy studied medicine in Ha Noi, and volunteered to join the army at the age of 24.
A. permit
B. enlist
C. forbid
D. refuse
Đáp án B
Tommy học y khoa ở Hà Nội và tình nguyện tham gia nhập ngũ năm 24 tuổi.
A. cho phép
B. tham gia
C. cấm
D. từ chối
4. The diary contains personal accounts of her experiences during the war.
A. comprises
B. boycots
C. punishes
D. warns
Đáp án A
Cuốn nhật ký chứa đựng những lời kể cá nhân về những trải nghiệm của cô trong chiến tranh.
A. bao gồm, chứa
B. tẩy chay
C. trừng phạt
D. cảnh báo
5. Unfortunately, she was killed by the enemy while she was doing her duty in the jungle in Quang Ngai
Province.
A. partner
B. soulmate
C. foe
D. colleague
Đáp án C
Không may, cô đã bị địch giết chết khi đang làm nhiệm vụ trong rừng ở tỉnh Quảng Ngãi.
A. đối tác
B. tri kỷ
C. kẻ thù
D. đồng nghiệp
6. Now she is considered a national hero for devoting her youth and whole life to saving other people's lives
in the war.
A. arranging
B. building
C. contributing
D. dedicating
Đáp án: D
Giờ đây, cô được coi là anh hùng dân tộc vì đã cống hiến tuổi thanh xuân và cả cuộc đời mình để cứu người
khác trong chiến tranh.
A. sắp xếp
B. xây dựng
C. đóng góp
D. cống hiến
7. Steven Paul found the classes boring and dropped out after six months.
A. left
B. entered
C. escaped
D. went
Tài liệu Global success 12 rất hay giải chi tiết thầy cô quét mã QR dưới đây để vào Zalo mua nhé
Tài liệu Global success 12 rất hay giải chi tiết thầy cô quét mã QR dưới đây để vào Zalo mua nhé
Đáp án: A
Steven Paul nhận thấy các lớp học nhàm chán và bỏ học sau sáu tháng.
A. bỏ
B. vào
C. trốn thoát
D. đi
8. Apple products were not only designed to be cutting-edge technology but also to be stylish and easy to use.
A. effective
B. fashionable
C. motivated
D. envious
Đáp án: B
Các sản phẩm của Apple không chỉ được thiết kế với công nghệ tiên tiến mà còn có kiểu dáng thời trang và dễ
sử dụng.
A. hiệu quả
B. hợp thời trang
C. có động lực
D. ghen tị
9. A big decline in exports will impact on the country's economy.
A. engender
B. motivate
C. affect
D. effect
Đáp án: C
Xuất khẩu giảm mạnh sẽ ảnh hưởng đến nền kinh tế của đất nước.
A. sinh ra
B. thúc đẩy
C. ảnh hưởng
D. thực hiện, làm cho cái gì xảy ra
10. Steve Jobs's work stimulates my creativity and innovation, while Michael Jackson's music inspired me to
learn to play a musical instrument.
A. encouraged
B. composed
C. involved
D. revealed
Đáp án: A
Tác phẩm của Steve Jobs kích thích sự sáng tạo và đổi mới của tôi, trong khi âm nhạc của Michael Jackson lại
truyền cảm hứng cho tôi học chơi một loại nhạc cụ.
A. khuyến khích
B. sáng tác
C. tham gia
D. tiết lộ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)
in each of the following questions.
1. Hard-working and talented students should be given more opportunities to develop their skills.
A. odourless
B. talentless
C. tasteless
D. needless
Đáp án: B
Những sinh viên chăm chỉ và tài năng cần được tạo nhiều cơ hội hơn để phát triển kĩ năng của mình.
A. không mùi
B. không có tài
C. không vị
D. không cần thiết
2. Apple has lost a visionary and creative genius and the world has lost an amazing human being.
A. fresh
B. unimaginative
C. novel
D. unstable
Đáp án: B
Apple đã mất đi một thiên tài có tầm nhìn và sáng tạo và thế giới đã mất đi một con người tuyệt vời.
A. tươi
B. không giàu trí tưởng tượng
C. tiểu thuyết
D. không ổn định
3.Unfortunately, she was killed by the enemy while she was doing her duty in the jungle in Quang Ngai
Province. She was only 27 then.
A. counterpart
B. partnership
C. scholarship
D. friendship
Đáp án: D
Không may, cô đã bị giết chết trong khi đang làm nhiệm vụ trong rừng ở tỉnh Quảng Ngãi. Lúc đó cô mới 27
tuổi.
A. đối tác
B. hợp tác
C. học bổng
D. tình bạn
4. After my father got a well-paid job at an international company, we moved to a respectable
neighbourhood.
A. domestic
B. national
C. regional
D. worldwide
Đáp án: A
Sau khi cha tôi kiếm được một công việc được trả lương cao ở một công ty quốc tế, chúng tôi chuyển đến một
khu dân cư đáng kính.
A. trong nước
B. quốc gia
C. khu vực
D. trên toàn thế giới
5. Don't allow other people to take advantage of your generosity. You should learn to give wisely.
A. liberality
B. meanness
C. faultless
D. needless
Đáp án B
Đừng để người khác lợi dụng sự hào phóng của bạn. Bạn nên học cách cho đi một cách khôn ngoan.
A. hào phóng
B. sự keo kiệt, sự bủn xỉn C. không có lỗi
D. không cần thiết
6. Born in 1988, Le Thanh Thuy was awarded the title 'Ho Chi Minh City outstanding Young Citizen' in
2006.
A. brilliant
B. momentous
C. notable
D. ordinary
Đáp án D
Lê Thanh Thủy sinh năm 1988, được tặng danh hiệu Công dân trẻ tiêu biểu TP.HCM năm 2006.
A. rực rỡ
B. quan trọng
C. đáng chú ý
D. bình thường
7. Queen Elizabeth I was admired for her strong determination and intelligence.
A. hesitation
B. movement
C. collection
D. resolution
Đáp án: A
Nữ hoàng Elizabeth I được ngưỡng mộ vì sự quyết tâm và thông minh mạnh mẽ.
A. sự do dự
B. sự chuyển động
C. sự thu thập
D. sự quyết tâm
8. Her dream was to initiate a fund to help young cancer patients.
A. begin
B. finish
C. continue
D. interrupt
Đáp án: B
Ước mơ của cô là khởi xướng một quỹ giúp đỡ các bệnh nhân ung thư trẻ tuổi.
A. bắt đầu
B. kết thúc
C. tiếp tục
D. ngắt
9. Queen Elizabeth I could even translate lengthy texts into French, Italian and Latin.
A. far-reaching
B. gigantic
C. short
D. lofty
Đáp án: C
Nữ hoàng Elizabeth I thậm chí có thể dịch các văn bản dài sang tiếng Pháp, tiếng Ý và tiếng Latin.
A. sâu rộng
B. khổng lồ
C. ngắn
D. cao cả
10. My friends joke that I'm a kind of walking encyclopaedia because I can answer their questions about wellknown historical figures such as Tran Hung Dao or Abraham Lincoln, and even influential composers like
Beethoven or Mozart.
A. disinterested
B. discouraged
C. unsupported
D. uninfluential
Đáp án: D
Bạn bè đùa rằng tôi là một bộ bách khoa toàn thư biết đi và tôi có thể trả lời câu hỏi của họ về những nhân vật
lịch sử nổi tiếng như Trần Hưng Đạo hay Abraham Lincoln, và thậm chí cả những nhà soạn nhạc có ảnh
hưởng như Beethoven hay Mozart.
A. không quan tâm
B. chán nản
C. không được hỗ trợ D. không có ảnh hưởng
GRAMMAR
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the
following questions.
1. I don't hear the thunder during the storm last night because I was sleeping.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án: A => dont hear sửa thành didn't hear
2. Doctor Nguyen Tommy said if I ate too much fat, I will suffer from obesity and other health problems.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => will suffer sửa thành would suffer
3. Tommy lived in Chicago for five years when his company was transferring him to China.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => was transferring sứa thành transferred
4. She wanted to work for a bigger and more influence newspaper in the city center
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => influence sửa thành influential
5. Nguyen Tommy worked so careless that he left it half doing and went to the cinema with his lover.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án: B => careless sửa thành carelessly
6. Alexandre Yersin, who had quite a distinguished career in medicine, devoted his life with the poor and sick
A
B
C
D
people in Viet Nam.
Đáp án D => with sửa thành to
7. During Catherin II's time , there were also developments in architectural , trade and culture.
A
B
C
D
đáp án C => architectural sửa thành architecture
8. While I was surfing the net yesterday, I was finding a really interesting website.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án C => architectural sửa thành architecture
9. The new album is one of his greatest achievement. It sold 50,000 copies just in the first week.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án B => greatest achievement sửa thành greatest achievements
10.His father is a guitarist, but he isn't allowed to play any musical instruments until he was 15.
A
B
C
D
Đáp án: B => isn't allowed sửa thành wasn't allowed
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
1. A list of names who plagiarized Nguyen Tommy's books such as Gia su tai Hue, Bo Bo, Thao Nguyen
Xanh, Huong Huong, Glenda Nhung,Mít Nhàn .etc. .__________ last week.
A. have you released
B. released
2. When I last
her, she
A. saw - has been living
B. see - is living
C. was released
D. were released
___ with her boyfriend in Japan.
C. saw - was living
D. have seen - lived
3. Unfortunately, she was killed by the enemy while she ___________ her duty in the jungle in Quang Ngai
Province.
A. was doing
B. did
C. do
D. is doing
4. Nguyen Tommy's father _________ his own business in his youth and became very successful.
A. starts
B. started
C. start
D. was starting
C. adopts
D. were adopted
5. Steven Paul _________ by Clara abd Paul Jobs.
A. adopted
B. was adopted
6. After my father _________ a well-paid job at an international company, we __________to a respectable
neighbourhood.
A. got/moved
B. gets/moves
C. got/was moving
D. was getting/was moving
7. _________ from a trip to Canada last night.
A. I come back
B. I came back
C. I never came back
D. I've just come back
8. Oil prices __________ in 2022 but then __________ in 2023.
A. rised / falled
B. rose / fell
C. rose / were falling
D. rose / have fallen
9. We __________ to the doctor when we heard gunshots last night.
A. were talking
B. was talking
C. talked
D. talk
10. Helen and Tommy_________ a new film on TV when they ________a loud scream from the back yard.
A. were watching/hear
B. watched/heard
C. watched/hear
D. were watching/heard
11. Tommy _________ to school yesterday because he was busy.
A. didn't go
B. doesn't go
C. can't go
D. hasn't gone
12. ____________ to be a pilot when you were a kid, Tommy?
A. Do you want
B. Did you want
C. Can you want
D. Have you wanted
13. This morning when the alarm clock ________off, I ________ a sweet dream.
A. went/had
B. went/were having C. was going/had
D. went/was having
14. Tommy Nguyen___________ the Global success book 12 four months ago.
A. wrote
B. write
C. had written
D. will write
15. Maria met her husband, Tommy while she ________ in China Town.
A. travels
B. was travelling
C. traveled
D. is traveling
16. Tommy Nguyen _________ on my computer when there __________a sudden power cut and all my
powerpoints _________.
A. were working/was/was lost
B. worked/was
/lost
C. was working/were/was lost
D. was working/was/were lost
17. When we _________ a room four years ago, Tommy___________ my things without asking.
A. shared/was always taking
B. shared/always was taking
C. were sharing/was always taking
D. were sharing/always was taking
18. When Tommy________ last night, I ________the clooking in the kitchen, so I ________ his phone.
A. was calling/ was doing/did not hear
B. called/ were doing/did not hear
C. called/ did /did not hear
D. called/ was doing/did not hear
19. Tommy Nguyen __________ for money last year when he ___________..
A. was asking constantly /still was out of work
B. was constantly asking/was still out of work
C. constantly was asking/still was out of work
D. constantly was asking/was still out of work
20. Mark ________complete silence when he ________ music.
A. requested/was composing
B. was requesting/composed
C. requested/composed
D. was requesting/was composing
21. For over 26 years, he ________thousands of dollars every Christmas to the needy in public places without ever revealing his identity.
A. hand out
B. handed out
C. hands out
D. has handed out
22. Larry Stewart kept his identity hidden until 2006, when he _________with cancer, which later claimed his
life. (Q.14 proves the evidence that this is Nguyen Tommy's work)
A. diagnoses
B. diagnosed
C. was diagnosed
D. was being diagnosed
23. In 1986, Jobs ________ a small company which later became its owner.
A. has been becoming
B. has become
C. became
D. will become
24. He _________helping the less fortunate in 1979, and stories of “Secret Santa' _________ to emerge from
the city.
A. began/started
B. began/starts
C. began/start
D. begin/started
25. After winning the Master Chef competition, Christine Ha _________ a reputation as a first-class cook in
America.
A. gain
B. have gained
C. gains
D. gained
26. Which country _________ Nguyen Tommy__________ on the Tet holiday last year?
A. do - travel
B. did - travel C. do - traveled
D. did - traveled
27. Mrs Brown _________ in the garden when the murder _________.
A. is doing the gardening /happened
B. was doing the gardening/happened
C. does the gardening/happens
D. did the gardening/happened
28. Hương Hương ________ in Laos once a long time ago and _________ there until she died last week.
A. was / worked
B. had been / worked
C. would be / had not worked
D. have been / was working
29. Tailieuchuan group's leader _________ Nguyen Tommy's global success book 11 last 5 months. (contact
Nguyen Tommy through zalo)
A. steals
B. steal
C. stolen
D. stole
30. The new food wasn't very good, so they _____________ it very much.
A. enjoyed
B. wasn't enjoyed
C. enjoy
D. didn't enjoy
31. A big decline in exports will impact on the country's _________.
A. economy
B. life
C. potential
D. relation
Đáp án: A
Sự sụt giảm lớn về xuất khẩu sẽ ảnh hưởng đến _________ của đất nước.
A. kinh tế
B. cuộc sống C. tiềm năng D. quan hệ
32. The government plans to cut taxes in order to __________the economy.
A. demolish
B. stimulate
C. recognize
D. control
Đáp án: B
Chính ...
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất