Đề 1,2,3 ôn thi HSG TA lớp 5

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Thị Thu Hiền
Ngày gửi: 08h:38' 23-01-2026
Dung lượng: 28.0 KB
Số lượt tải: 99
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Thị Thu Hiền
Ngày gửi: 08h:38' 23-01-2026
Dung lượng: 28.0 KB
Số lượt tải: 99
Số lượt thích:
0 người
ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 5 MÔN TIẾNG ANH - ĐỀ SỐ 1
PHẦN I: NGHE HIỂU
I. Sắp xếp thứ tự đúng của cả đoạn văn sau:
1. He is hungry
2. He closes the refrigerator
3. It is a package of hot dogs
4. Six hot dogs are in the package
5. He opens the refrigerator
6. He sees a package
7. He takes two hot dogs out of the package
8. He puts the hot dogs on a plate
9. He looks inside the refrigerator
10. He wants something to eat
Trả lời ................................................................................................
Đáp án: 1 - 10 - 5 - 9 - 6 - 3 - 4 - 7 - 8 - 2
II. Điền từ thích hợp vào ô trống
She ............(1) the book. It is her ..............(2) book. It has a ................(3) cover.
It has .............(4) pages. It has many ..............(5). It ........(6) pictures of many
animals. She likes animals. She has ..............(7) cats. She likes her cats.. .........
(8) names are Fluffy and Muffy. She ...........(9) them the pictures .........(10) the
book.
Đáp án
She ......gets......(1) the book. It is her ......favorite........(2) book. It has
a .......blue.........(3) cover. It has .......25......(4) pages. It has
many .....pictures.........(5). It ...has.....(6) pictures of many animals. She likes
animals. She has .......2.......(7) cats. She likes her cats.. ...Their......(8) names are
Fluffy and Muffy. She .....put......(9) them the pictures ...into......(10) the book.
PHẦN II: KIẾN THỨC NGÔN NGỮ
I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại
1. A. books B. pencils C. rulers D. bags
2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead
3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater
4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp
5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes
6. A. city B. fine C. kind D. like
7. A. bottle B. job C. movie D. chocolate
8. A. son B. come C. home D. mother
II. Chọn một từ không cùng nhóm với các từ còn lại
1. A. never B. usually C. always D. after
2. A. orange B. yellow C. apple D. blue
3. A. sing B. thirsty C. hungry D. hot
4. A. apple B. orange C. milk D. pear
5. A. face B. eye C. month D. leg
6. A. you B. their C. his D. my
7. A. sunny B. windy C. weather D. rainy
8. A. in B. but C. of D. under
Đáp án
1. D
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. C
6. A
7. C
8. B
III. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất (A, B, C hoặc D) để hoàn thành các câu sau
1. She ................... to the radio in the morning.
A. listen B. watches C. listens D. sees
2. My friend ................... English on Monday and Friday.
A. not have B. isn't have C. don't have D. doesn't have
3. I am ..........., so I don't want to eat any more.
A. hungry B. thirsty C. full D. small
4. Last Sunday we................in the sun, we ẹnjoyed a lot.
A. had great fun B. have great fun
C. have funs D. had great funs
5. I'm going to the .................... now. I want to buy some bread.
A. post office B. drugstore C. bakery D. toy store
6. Another word for "table tennis".............................
A. badminton B. ping-pong C. football D. volleyball
7. The opposite of "weak" is ....................................
A. thin B. small C. strong D. heavy
8. How............is it from here to Hanoi?
A. often B. far C. many D. much
9. Where...................you yesterday? I was at home.
A. was B. are C. were D. is
10. What is the third letter from the end of the English alphabet?
A. X B. Y C. X D. V
11. ................... you like to drink coffee? Yes, please.
A. What B. Would C. Want D. How
12. I often watch football matches..............Star Sports Channel.
A. on B. in C. at D. of
13. What about ................. to Hue on Sunday?
A. to go B. go C. going D. goes
14. I……………go swimming because I can't swim
A. often B. never C. usually D. sometimes
15. His mother bought him ……….. uniform yesterday
A. a B. an C. the D. two
16. The story is so uninteresting, it means that the story is…………………….
A. nice B. exciting C. funny D. boring
17. My school …… three floors and my classroom is on the first floor.
A. have B. has C. are D. is
18. His mother is a doctor. She works in a ………………….
A. hospital B. post office C. restaurant D. cinema
19. He often travels......................car……………….........my father.
A. by/ for B. by/ with C. with/ by D. for / by
20. I ask my mother to…………..my dog when I am not at home
A. see B. look after C. look at D. take of
Đáp án
1. A
2. D
3. C
4. A
5. C
6. B
7. C
8. B
9. C
10. C
11. B
12. A
13. C
14. B
15. A
16. D
17. B
18. A
19. B
20. B
IV. Em hãy điền một giới từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành các
câu sau
1. My father works for a company (1)…………… Monday (2) ……………
Friday.
2. He lives (3)…………………………. a house (4) ……………… the
countryside.
3. Lan is standing near the store and she is waiting (5) …………………… the
bus.
4. I agree (6)………..… you about that.
5. I have English (7)……………Wednesday and Friday
6. Look (8) …………………… the picture (9) ……………….. the wall, please!
Đáp án
1 - from ; 2 - to ; 3 - in ; 4 - in ; 5 - for ; 6 - with ; 7 - on ; 8 - at ; 9 - on
V. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc
1. What ( do)...........................your sister now ? She ( skip)................
2. There ( be)………………a lot of people at the party last night.
3. Kate ( play ) .....................volleyball every afternoon , but she
( play).................... .badminton now.
4. We should ( do )..........................morning exercises
5. He (see)…………………………….. a big dragon in his dream.
6. Laura ( be )...............from Canada. She ( speak ).................. English and
French. She ( come) ...................... to Vietnam tomorrow. She
( stay )..................in a hotel in HCM City for 3 days. She ( visit ) ............... a lot
of places of interest in Viet Nam
7. My brother can ( swim )....................................
8. I prefer (live)…………………..in a village because it is peaceful.
9. There ( be)…………………………………… a chair and two tables in the
room.
Đáp án
1 - is your sister doing - is skipping; 2 - were; 3 - plays - is playing;
4 - do; 5 - saw; 6 - is - speaks - will come - will stay - will visit;
7 - swim; 8 - living/ to live; 9 - is;
VI. Hãy viết câu sau có nghĩa sử dụng từ hoặc nhóm từ gợi ý dưới đây
1. What time / Nga / get / morning?
………………………………………………………………………………
2. You / can / games / afternoon / but / must / homework / evening
………………………………………………………………………………
3. It is / cool / dry / November /April
………………………………………………………………………………
4. When / it / hot / we / often / go / swim
………………………………………………………………………………
5. Last summer/ Nam/ spent/ holiday/ Singapore/ his family
………………………………………………………………………………
6. I/ want/ robot/ to/ the cleaning/ the cooking
……………………………………………………………………………
7. They/ went/ China / plane / stayed / a hotel
……………………………………………………………………………
8. We / don't/camping/because/we/ have/ tent
……………………………………………………………………………
Đáp án
1 - What time does Nga (often) get up in the morning?
2 - You can play games in the afternoon but you must do homework in the
evening
3 - It is cool and dry from November to April
4 - When it is hot we often go swimming
5 - Last summer Nam spent (his) holiday in Singapore with his family
6 - I want a robot to do the cleaning and the cooking
7 - They went to China by plane and stayed in a hotel
8- We don't go camping because we don't have tent
VII. Điền từ thích hợp vào ô trống
Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ________ of beautiful mountains,
rivers and beaches. (2) ________ are two long (3) _________ in Vietnam: the
Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) _______. The Mekong
River is the (5) _______ river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer
(6) _______ the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7)
__________ to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is the highest(8)_______________
in Vietnam. It's 3,143 meters. Vietnam also (9) ___________ many nice beaches
such (10)______________ Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.
Đáp án
1. a lot 2. There 3. rivers 4. south 5. longest
6. than 7. flows 8. moutain 9. has 10. as
VIII. Viết lại những câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi bắt đầu bằng từ cho
sẵn
1. My brother is taller than me.
-> I ___________________________
2. My class had 35 pupils last year.
-> There ___________________________
3. Nam likes tea.
-> Nam's favorite ___________________________
4. Let's go fishing.
-> Why don't we ___________________________
5. The bookstore is behind the bakery.
-> The bakery is ___________________________
6. Ha walks to school everyday.
-> Ha goes ___________________________
7. She is Hoa's mother.
-> Hoa ___________________________
8. Linda likes chicken.
-> Her favorite ____________________________
Đáp án
1 - I am shorter than my brother
2 - There were 35 pupils in my class last year
3 - Nam's favorite drink is tea
4 - Why don't we go fishing?
5 - The bakery is in front of the bookstore
6 - Ha goes to school on foot everyday
7 - Hoa is her daughter
8 - Her favorite food is chicken
PHẦN III: VIẾT
X. Em hãy viết đoạn văn bằng tiếng anh kể kì nghỉ hè thú vị nhất mà em từng
trải qua.
ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 5 MÔN TIẾNG ANH - ĐỀ SỐ 2
Read and complete.
Promised; lived; bit; went; asked
THE LITTLE MICE AND THE BIG ELEPHANTS
Once upon a time, there were mice (1)……… in a ruined village.
On the way to the lake for water, the big elephants (2) ......................through the
village and trampled lots of mice. First, the mice (3) ...............................the
elephants for changing their way to the lake. The mice (4) ...............................to
help the elephants later. The elephant King laughed but still agreed. Next, the
King of the nearby Kingdom wanted to catch more elephants. Then the
elephants got trapped in nets. Finally, the mice (5) ...............................off the net
and rescued the elephants.
Choose the correct answer.
01. Is this an eraser? _________, It is.
A. a
B. an
C. No
D. Yes
02. These are pink and white_________.
A. a cloud
B. clouds
C. cloud
D. a clouds
03. Who's _________? It's _________ baby sister, Trang.
A. this/I
B. this/is
C. this/my
D. this/an
04. Don't _________ my bag.
A. pick
B. put
C. take
D. touch
05. What color _________ her pens? _________green and red.
A. is/It's
B. are/They're
C. are/There are
D. is/They're
Read the text and answer the question.
Hi, I'm Nam. I am going to visit my grandparents this weekend. They live in the
countryside. I'm going to stay there for two days. I'm going to plant some
flowers in the garden near the house
01. Who is he going to visit this weekend?
.................................................................................................................
02. Where do his grandparents live?
...................................................................................................................
03. How long is he going to stay there?
.....................................................................................................................
04. What is he going to plant in the garden?
...................................................................................................................
ĐÁP ÁN
Read and complete.
Promised; lived; bit; went; asked
THE LITTLE MICE AND THE BIG ELEPHANTS
Once upon a time, there were mice (1)……lived… in a ruined village.
On the way to the lake for water, the big elephants (2) ......went.........through the
village and trampled lots of mice. First, the mice (3) ...........asked...............the
elephants for changing their way to the lake. The mice
(4) .............promised.............to help the elephants later. The elephant King
laughed but still agreed. Next, the King of the nearby Kingdom wanted to catch
more elephants. Then the elephants got trapped in nets. Finally, the mice
(5) ..........bit.............off the net and rescued the elephants.
Choose the correct answer.
1 - D; 2 - B; 3 - C; 4 - D; 5 - B;
Read the text and answer the question.
1 - He is going to visit his grandparents.
2 - They live in the countryside.
3 - He is going to stay there for two days.
4 - He is going to plant some flowers in the the garden.
ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 5 MÔN TIẾNG ANH - ĐỀ SỐ 3
I. Tìm từ có cách phát âm khác với những từ còn lại:
1. A. visit B. books C. friends D. because
2. A. can B. have C. watch D. badminton
3. A. cold B. cool C. circle D. picnic
4. A. warm B. small C. draw D. want
5. A. great B. break C. beautiful D. steak
Đáp án
1. B
2. C
3. C
4. D
5. C
II. Tìm từ khác loại so với những từ còn lại.
6. A. warm B. cool C. dry D. sun
7. A. souvernir B. interesting C. bike D. picture
8. A. Singaporean B. Chinese C. Ireland D. English
9. A. sound B. museum C. circus D. airport
10. A. cooker B. footballer C. farmer D. singer
Đáp án
6. D
7. B
8. C
9. A
10. A
III. Chọn đáp án thích hợp để hoàn thành câu sau.
11. She is from Moscow, so she is ..................
A. Chinese B. Russian C. American D. Vietnamese
12. He lives .................... 86 Tran Hung Dao street.
A. on B. in C. at D. from
13. Look! It ......................... again.
A. rains B. is raining C. raining D. to rain
14. How often do you play tennis? - I .............. play it.
A. often B. sometimes C. never D. all A, B, C
15. Where ............ Mrs Mai live two years ago?
A. did B. do C. does D. is
16. She works in a hospital, so she is a.........
A. teacher B. driver C. worker D. nurse
17. Music, English, Math are .................. at school.
A. subjects B. favourites C. games D. festivals
18. There ........... a lot of people at the party last night.
A. did B. are C. was D. were
19. He often travels..........car..........my father.
A. by/ for B. by/ with C. with/ by D. for/ by
20. It........... rainy in summer.
A. often is B. is often C. was often D. often
21. What did she........ ?
A. draw B. drawed C. drew D. drawing
22. Do you want to go..........?
A. swim B. swimming C. to swim D. swam
23. What........... the matter with you yesterday morning?
A. is B. are C. was D. were
24. She ......... in Thai Binh now.
A. is B. is being C. was D. are
25. Her mother bought her ........... uniform yesterday.
A. a B. an C. the D. 0
Đáp án
11. B
12. C
13. B
14. D
15. A
16. D
17. A
18. D
19. B
20. B
21. A
22. B
23. A
24. A
25. B
IV. Tìm ra lỗi sai (trong A, B, C hoặc D) trong mỗi câu sau:
26. How many milk do you want today?
AB CD
27. You must go to see me sometime.
AB CD
28. There are four person in Mr. Phong's family.
AB CD
29. How much money is the table?
AB CD
30. She is going to travel to Thailand for a little days.
AB CD
31. What time does she often has breakfast?
AB CD
32. She has Music lessons twice one week.
AB CD
33. My birthday is on February.
AB CD
34. My father often goes to home at 5 p.m.
AB CD
35. Would you like any water to drink?
AB CD
Đáp án
26. A (How many => How much)
31. C
27. B
32. D
28. B (person => people)
33. C
29. B
34. C
30. D
35. C
V. Khoanh tròn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau:
Last month, the students in Hanoi city ...36... an English language festival. At
eight o'clock ...37... the morning, ...38 ... festival began. All the teachers and
students at the festival were...39... beautiful school uniforms. Flowers ...40...
everywhere. They had ...41... big concert in the school yard. They danced,
sang, ...42... stories and performed plays ...43... English. They had a big
party, ...44.... The festival finished at half ...45... eleven. They altogether enjoyed
a good time.
36. A. have B. had C. to have D. having
37. A. in B. on C. at D. of
38. A. a B. an C. the D. by
39. A. of B. on C. in D. at
40. A. are B. is C. were D. was
41. A. a B. an C. to D. the
42. A. told B. say C. spoke D. talked
43. A. of B. in C. with D. by
44. A. too B. to C. two D. today
45. A. past B. part C. to D. pass
Đáp án
36. B
37. A
38. C
39. C
40. C
41. A
42. A
43. B
44. A
45. A
VI. Chọn câu trả lời có sắp xếp đúng:
46. am/ going to/ there/ I/ stay/ three days/ for/./
A. I am going to stay there for three days.
B. I am going to there stay for three days.
C. I am going to stay for three days there.
D. I am going to stay for there three days.
47. is/ often/ warm/ in/ weather/ Spring/ the/./
A. The weather is often warm in Spring.
B. The weather often is warm in Spring.
C. The weather is warm often in Spring.
D. The weather is in Spring often warm.
48. Hoa/ on/ Was/ Hanoi/ born/ in/ 5th / January/?/
A. Hoa was born in Hanoi on 5th January.
B. Hoa was born on 5th January in Hanoi.
C. Was Hoa born in Hanoi on 5th January ?
D. Was Hoa born in Hanoi on 5th January.
49. Go/ straight/ traffic on/ after/ lights / the /./
A. Go straight on lights after the traffic.
B. Go straight on after the traffic lights.
C. Go straight lights on after the traffic.
D. Go straight after on the traffic lights.
50. Why/ Music/ very/ important/ is/ her/ to/?/
A. Why is her very important to Music?
B. Why is Music important very to her?
C. Why is Music very important to her?
D. Why is very important Music to her?
Đáp án
46. A
47. A
48. C
49. B
50. B
PHẦN I: NGHE HIỂU
I. Sắp xếp thứ tự đúng của cả đoạn văn sau:
1. He is hungry
2. He closes the refrigerator
3. It is a package of hot dogs
4. Six hot dogs are in the package
5. He opens the refrigerator
6. He sees a package
7. He takes two hot dogs out of the package
8. He puts the hot dogs on a plate
9. He looks inside the refrigerator
10. He wants something to eat
Trả lời ................................................................................................
Đáp án: 1 - 10 - 5 - 9 - 6 - 3 - 4 - 7 - 8 - 2
II. Điền từ thích hợp vào ô trống
She ............(1) the book. It is her ..............(2) book. It has a ................(3) cover.
It has .............(4) pages. It has many ..............(5). It ........(6) pictures of many
animals. She likes animals. She has ..............(7) cats. She likes her cats.. .........
(8) names are Fluffy and Muffy. She ...........(9) them the pictures .........(10) the
book.
Đáp án
She ......gets......(1) the book. It is her ......favorite........(2) book. It has
a .......blue.........(3) cover. It has .......25......(4) pages. It has
many .....pictures.........(5). It ...has.....(6) pictures of many animals. She likes
animals. She has .......2.......(7) cats. She likes her cats.. ...Their......(8) names are
Fluffy and Muffy. She .....put......(9) them the pictures ...into......(10) the book.
PHẦN II: KIẾN THỨC NGÔN NGỮ
I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại
1. A. books B. pencils C. rulers D. bags
2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead
3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater
4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp
5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes
6. A. city B. fine C. kind D. like
7. A. bottle B. job C. movie D. chocolate
8. A. son B. come C. home D. mother
II. Chọn một từ không cùng nhóm với các từ còn lại
1. A. never B. usually C. always D. after
2. A. orange B. yellow C. apple D. blue
3. A. sing B. thirsty C. hungry D. hot
4. A. apple B. orange C. milk D. pear
5. A. face B. eye C. month D. leg
6. A. you B. their C. his D. my
7. A. sunny B. windy C. weather D. rainy
8. A. in B. but C. of D. under
Đáp án
1. D
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. C
6. A
7. C
8. B
III. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất (A, B, C hoặc D) để hoàn thành các câu sau
1. She ................... to the radio in the morning.
A. listen B. watches C. listens D. sees
2. My friend ................... English on Monday and Friday.
A. not have B. isn't have C. don't have D. doesn't have
3. I am ..........., so I don't want to eat any more.
A. hungry B. thirsty C. full D. small
4. Last Sunday we................in the sun, we ẹnjoyed a lot.
A. had great fun B. have great fun
C. have funs D. had great funs
5. I'm going to the .................... now. I want to buy some bread.
A. post office B. drugstore C. bakery D. toy store
6. Another word for "table tennis".............................
A. badminton B. ping-pong C. football D. volleyball
7. The opposite of "weak" is ....................................
A. thin B. small C. strong D. heavy
8. How............is it from here to Hanoi?
A. often B. far C. many D. much
9. Where...................you yesterday? I was at home.
A. was B. are C. were D. is
10. What is the third letter from the end of the English alphabet?
A. X B. Y C. X D. V
11. ................... you like to drink coffee? Yes, please.
A. What B. Would C. Want D. How
12. I often watch football matches..............Star Sports Channel.
A. on B. in C. at D. of
13. What about ................. to Hue on Sunday?
A. to go B. go C. going D. goes
14. I……………go swimming because I can't swim
A. often B. never C. usually D. sometimes
15. His mother bought him ……….. uniform yesterday
A. a B. an C. the D. two
16. The story is so uninteresting, it means that the story is…………………….
A. nice B. exciting C. funny D. boring
17. My school …… three floors and my classroom is on the first floor.
A. have B. has C. are D. is
18. His mother is a doctor. She works in a ………………….
A. hospital B. post office C. restaurant D. cinema
19. He often travels......................car……………….........my father.
A. by/ for B. by/ with C. with/ by D. for / by
20. I ask my mother to…………..my dog when I am not at home
A. see B. look after C. look at D. take of
Đáp án
1. A
2. D
3. C
4. A
5. C
6. B
7. C
8. B
9. C
10. C
11. B
12. A
13. C
14. B
15. A
16. D
17. B
18. A
19. B
20. B
IV. Em hãy điền một giới từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành các
câu sau
1. My father works for a company (1)…………… Monday (2) ……………
Friday.
2. He lives (3)…………………………. a house (4) ……………… the
countryside.
3. Lan is standing near the store and she is waiting (5) …………………… the
bus.
4. I agree (6)………..… you about that.
5. I have English (7)……………Wednesday and Friday
6. Look (8) …………………… the picture (9) ……………….. the wall, please!
Đáp án
1 - from ; 2 - to ; 3 - in ; 4 - in ; 5 - for ; 6 - with ; 7 - on ; 8 - at ; 9 - on
V. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc
1. What ( do)...........................your sister now ? She ( skip)................
2. There ( be)………………a lot of people at the party last night.
3. Kate ( play ) .....................volleyball every afternoon , but she
( play).................... .badminton now.
4. We should ( do )..........................morning exercises
5. He (see)…………………………….. a big dragon in his dream.
6. Laura ( be )...............from Canada. She ( speak ).................. English and
French. She ( come) ...................... to Vietnam tomorrow. She
( stay )..................in a hotel in HCM City for 3 days. She ( visit ) ............... a lot
of places of interest in Viet Nam
7. My brother can ( swim )....................................
8. I prefer (live)…………………..in a village because it is peaceful.
9. There ( be)…………………………………… a chair and two tables in the
room.
Đáp án
1 - is your sister doing - is skipping; 2 - were; 3 - plays - is playing;
4 - do; 5 - saw; 6 - is - speaks - will come - will stay - will visit;
7 - swim; 8 - living/ to live; 9 - is;
VI. Hãy viết câu sau có nghĩa sử dụng từ hoặc nhóm từ gợi ý dưới đây
1. What time / Nga / get / morning?
………………………………………………………………………………
2. You / can / games / afternoon / but / must / homework / evening
………………………………………………………………………………
3. It is / cool / dry / November /April
………………………………………………………………………………
4. When / it / hot / we / often / go / swim
………………………………………………………………………………
5. Last summer/ Nam/ spent/ holiday/ Singapore/ his family
………………………………………………………………………………
6. I/ want/ robot/ to/ the cleaning/ the cooking
……………………………………………………………………………
7. They/ went/ China / plane / stayed / a hotel
……………………………………………………………………………
8. We / don't/camping/because/we/ have/ tent
……………………………………………………………………………
Đáp án
1 - What time does Nga (often) get up in the morning?
2 - You can play games in the afternoon but you must do homework in the
evening
3 - It is cool and dry from November to April
4 - When it is hot we often go swimming
5 - Last summer Nam spent (his) holiday in Singapore with his family
6 - I want a robot to do the cleaning and the cooking
7 - They went to China by plane and stayed in a hotel
8- We don't go camping because we don't have tent
VII. Điền từ thích hợp vào ô trống
Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ________ of beautiful mountains,
rivers and beaches. (2) ________ are two long (3) _________ in Vietnam: the
Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) _______. The Mekong
River is the (5) _______ river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer
(6) _______ the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7)
__________ to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is the highest(8)_______________
in Vietnam. It's 3,143 meters. Vietnam also (9) ___________ many nice beaches
such (10)______________ Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.
Đáp án
1. a lot 2. There 3. rivers 4. south 5. longest
6. than 7. flows 8. moutain 9. has 10. as
VIII. Viết lại những câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi bắt đầu bằng từ cho
sẵn
1. My brother is taller than me.
-> I ___________________________
2. My class had 35 pupils last year.
-> There ___________________________
3. Nam likes tea.
-> Nam's favorite ___________________________
4. Let's go fishing.
-> Why don't we ___________________________
5. The bookstore is behind the bakery.
-> The bakery is ___________________________
6. Ha walks to school everyday.
-> Ha goes ___________________________
7. She is Hoa's mother.
-> Hoa ___________________________
8. Linda likes chicken.
-> Her favorite ____________________________
Đáp án
1 - I am shorter than my brother
2 - There were 35 pupils in my class last year
3 - Nam's favorite drink is tea
4 - Why don't we go fishing?
5 - The bakery is in front of the bookstore
6 - Ha goes to school on foot everyday
7 - Hoa is her daughter
8 - Her favorite food is chicken
PHẦN III: VIẾT
X. Em hãy viết đoạn văn bằng tiếng anh kể kì nghỉ hè thú vị nhất mà em từng
trải qua.
ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 5 MÔN TIẾNG ANH - ĐỀ SỐ 2
Read and complete.
Promised; lived; bit; went; asked
THE LITTLE MICE AND THE BIG ELEPHANTS
Once upon a time, there were mice (1)……… in a ruined village.
On the way to the lake for water, the big elephants (2) ......................through the
village and trampled lots of mice. First, the mice (3) ...............................the
elephants for changing their way to the lake. The mice (4) ...............................to
help the elephants later. The elephant King laughed but still agreed. Next, the
King of the nearby Kingdom wanted to catch more elephants. Then the
elephants got trapped in nets. Finally, the mice (5) ...............................off the net
and rescued the elephants.
Choose the correct answer.
01. Is this an eraser? _________, It is.
A. a
B. an
C. No
D. Yes
02. These are pink and white_________.
A. a cloud
B. clouds
C. cloud
D. a clouds
03. Who's _________? It's _________ baby sister, Trang.
A. this/I
B. this/is
C. this/my
D. this/an
04. Don't _________ my bag.
A. pick
B. put
C. take
D. touch
05. What color _________ her pens? _________green and red.
A. is/It's
B. are/They're
C. are/There are
D. is/They're
Read the text and answer the question.
Hi, I'm Nam. I am going to visit my grandparents this weekend. They live in the
countryside. I'm going to stay there for two days. I'm going to plant some
flowers in the garden near the house
01. Who is he going to visit this weekend?
.................................................................................................................
02. Where do his grandparents live?
...................................................................................................................
03. How long is he going to stay there?
.....................................................................................................................
04. What is he going to plant in the garden?
...................................................................................................................
ĐÁP ÁN
Read and complete.
Promised; lived; bit; went; asked
THE LITTLE MICE AND THE BIG ELEPHANTS
Once upon a time, there were mice (1)……lived… in a ruined village.
On the way to the lake for water, the big elephants (2) ......went.........through the
village and trampled lots of mice. First, the mice (3) ...........asked...............the
elephants for changing their way to the lake. The mice
(4) .............promised.............to help the elephants later. The elephant King
laughed but still agreed. Next, the King of the nearby Kingdom wanted to catch
more elephants. Then the elephants got trapped in nets. Finally, the mice
(5) ..........bit.............off the net and rescued the elephants.
Choose the correct answer.
1 - D; 2 - B; 3 - C; 4 - D; 5 - B;
Read the text and answer the question.
1 - He is going to visit his grandparents.
2 - They live in the countryside.
3 - He is going to stay there for two days.
4 - He is going to plant some flowers in the the garden.
ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 5 MÔN TIẾNG ANH - ĐỀ SỐ 3
I. Tìm từ có cách phát âm khác với những từ còn lại:
1. A. visit B. books C. friends D. because
2. A. can B. have C. watch D. badminton
3. A. cold B. cool C. circle D. picnic
4. A. warm B. small C. draw D. want
5. A. great B. break C. beautiful D. steak
Đáp án
1. B
2. C
3. C
4. D
5. C
II. Tìm từ khác loại so với những từ còn lại.
6. A. warm B. cool C. dry D. sun
7. A. souvernir B. interesting C. bike D. picture
8. A. Singaporean B. Chinese C. Ireland D. English
9. A. sound B. museum C. circus D. airport
10. A. cooker B. footballer C. farmer D. singer
Đáp án
6. D
7. B
8. C
9. A
10. A
III. Chọn đáp án thích hợp để hoàn thành câu sau.
11. She is from Moscow, so she is ..................
A. Chinese B. Russian C. American D. Vietnamese
12. He lives .................... 86 Tran Hung Dao street.
A. on B. in C. at D. from
13. Look! It ......................... again.
A. rains B. is raining C. raining D. to rain
14. How often do you play tennis? - I .............. play it.
A. often B. sometimes C. never D. all A, B, C
15. Where ............ Mrs Mai live two years ago?
A. did B. do C. does D. is
16. She works in a hospital, so she is a.........
A. teacher B. driver C. worker D. nurse
17. Music, English, Math are .................. at school.
A. subjects B. favourites C. games D. festivals
18. There ........... a lot of people at the party last night.
A. did B. are C. was D. were
19. He often travels..........car..........my father.
A. by/ for B. by/ with C. with/ by D. for/ by
20. It........... rainy in summer.
A. often is B. is often C. was often D. often
21. What did she........ ?
A. draw B. drawed C. drew D. drawing
22. Do you want to go..........?
A. swim B. swimming C. to swim D. swam
23. What........... the matter with you yesterday morning?
A. is B. are C. was D. were
24. She ......... in Thai Binh now.
A. is B. is being C. was D. are
25. Her mother bought her ........... uniform yesterday.
A. a B. an C. the D. 0
Đáp án
11. B
12. C
13. B
14. D
15. A
16. D
17. A
18. D
19. B
20. B
21. A
22. B
23. A
24. A
25. B
IV. Tìm ra lỗi sai (trong A, B, C hoặc D) trong mỗi câu sau:
26. How many milk do you want today?
AB CD
27. You must go to see me sometime.
AB CD
28. There are four person in Mr. Phong's family.
AB CD
29. How much money is the table?
AB CD
30. She is going to travel to Thailand for a little days.
AB CD
31. What time does she often has breakfast?
AB CD
32. She has Music lessons twice one week.
AB CD
33. My birthday is on February.
AB CD
34. My father often goes to home at 5 p.m.
AB CD
35. Would you like any water to drink?
AB CD
Đáp án
26. A (How many => How much)
31. C
27. B
32. D
28. B (person => people)
33. C
29. B
34. C
30. D
35. C
V. Khoanh tròn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau:
Last month, the students in Hanoi city ...36... an English language festival. At
eight o'clock ...37... the morning, ...38 ... festival began. All the teachers and
students at the festival were...39... beautiful school uniforms. Flowers ...40...
everywhere. They had ...41... big concert in the school yard. They danced,
sang, ...42... stories and performed plays ...43... English. They had a big
party, ...44.... The festival finished at half ...45... eleven. They altogether enjoyed
a good time.
36. A. have B. had C. to have D. having
37. A. in B. on C. at D. of
38. A. a B. an C. the D. by
39. A. of B. on C. in D. at
40. A. are B. is C. were D. was
41. A. a B. an C. to D. the
42. A. told B. say C. spoke D. talked
43. A. of B. in C. with D. by
44. A. too B. to C. two D. today
45. A. past B. part C. to D. pass
Đáp án
36. B
37. A
38. C
39. C
40. C
41. A
42. A
43. B
44. A
45. A
VI. Chọn câu trả lời có sắp xếp đúng:
46. am/ going to/ there/ I/ stay/ three days/ for/./
A. I am going to stay there for three days.
B. I am going to there stay for three days.
C. I am going to stay for three days there.
D. I am going to stay for there three days.
47. is/ often/ warm/ in/ weather/ Spring/ the/./
A. The weather is often warm in Spring.
B. The weather often is warm in Spring.
C. The weather is warm often in Spring.
D. The weather is in Spring often warm.
48. Hoa/ on/ Was/ Hanoi/ born/ in/ 5th / January/?/
A. Hoa was born in Hanoi on 5th January.
B. Hoa was born on 5th January in Hanoi.
C. Was Hoa born in Hanoi on 5th January ?
D. Was Hoa born in Hanoi on 5th January.
49. Go/ straight/ traffic on/ after/ lights / the /./
A. Go straight on lights after the traffic.
B. Go straight on after the traffic lights.
C. Go straight lights on after the traffic.
D. Go straight after on the traffic lights.
50. Why/ Music/ very/ important/ is/ her/ to/?/
A. Why is her very important to Music?
B. Why is Music important very to her?
C. Why is Music very important to her?
D. Why is very important Music to her?
Đáp án
46. A
47. A
48. C
49. B
50. B
 









Các ý kiến mới nhất