global success 7

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn: coppy
Người gửi: Phạm Thị Tuyên
Ngày gửi: 21h:56' 26-02-2024
Dung lượng: 1.6 MB
Số lượt tải: 1163
Nguồn: coppy
Người gửi: Phạm Thị Tuyên
Ngày gửi: 21h:56' 26-02-2024
Dung lượng: 1.6 MB
Số lượt tải: 1163
BÀI TẬP LUYỆN TẬP
MÔN TIẾNG ANH
LỚP 7
HKII - 2023 * 2024
(LƯU HÀNH NỘI BỘ)
Họ và tên học sinh: ______________________________
Lớp: 7/ ____________________________________________
1
UNIT 6: EDUCATION
GRAMMAR
HAVE TO/HAS TO/ DON'T HAVE TO/ DOESN'T HAVE TO
(Phải làm gì/ Không phải làm gì)
(+) positive
(-) negative
(?) Questions
I
You
We + have to + V
They
Số nhiều
Ex: I have to finish the test.
I
You
We + don't have to + V
They
Số nhiều
(Wh) + do + S + have to+ V?
He
She + has to + V
It
Số ít
Ex: She has to wear a uniform
at school.
He
She + doesn't have to + V
It
Số ít
(Wh) + does + S + have to+
V?
NOTE: Must/ mustn't
Must: Phải làm gì
Ex: I can't go with you because I must clean my room.
Mustn't : Không được làm gì
Ex: You mustn't smoke here.
CONJUNCTIONS ( TỪ NỐI)
We use the subordinating conjunction BECAUSE to connect two clauses in a sentence. That clause
beginning with BECAUSE answers the question “ Why?” and is used to give reason for the other clause.
-
Because : Bởi vì
Ex : He didn't pass the exam because he was lazy.
-
So : Vì vậy
Ex: He was lazy, so he didn't pass the exam.
INTENSIFIERS:
We use the intensifiers SO and REALLY to make adjectives stronger.
-
SO: We can use SO to show surprise about something being more than you expect it to be.
Ex: He's so happy because he passed his test.
Why are you so angry? I was trying to be nice!
-
REALLY: We can use REALLY before adjectives or some verbs to make them stronger. It is a little
stronger than “VERY”.
Ex: My teacher is really annoyed because I lost my math book.
I really want to buy that computer game.
2
PRACTICE
I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others
1. A. reports
B. tests
C. essays
D. projects
2. A. fails
B. keeps
C. kicks
D. makes
3. A. disappointed
B. pleased
C. interested
D. needed
4. A. surprised
B. used
C. failed
D. passed
5. A. delighted
B. passed
C. asked
D. missed
II. Choose the word has a different stress pattern from that of the other words
1. A. presentation
B. project
C. homework
D. finish
2. A. report
B. finish
C. present
D. essay
3. A. essay
B. annoyed
C. boring
D. interesting
4. A. information
B. presentation
C. report
D. disappointed
5. A. education
B. delighted
C. amazing
D. exciting
III. Choose the word / phrase (A,B,C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence
1. Peter __________ likes his school because he has a lot of friends there and the teacher don't give him
too much homework.
A. so
B. much
C. really
D. a lot
2. I'm not going out tonight. I have a lot of math __________to do.
A. homework
B. tests
C. reports
D. essays
3. The teacher was __________ because some students were talking in class and weren't paying
attention to the lesson.
A. pleased
B. excited
C. annoyed
D. delighted
4. A: Let's go bowling tonight. There's a new bowling alley near my house.
B: _____________. I have to finish my book report.
A. I'd love to
B. It will be fun
C. Sure, thank you
D. I'm sorry I can't
5. Janet got very ____________ the other day because she lost her wallet.
A. delighted
B. upset
C. comfortable
D. pleased
C. has to
D. have to
6. She __________ be here on time.
A. mustn't
B. shouldn't
7. ___________ her keyboard isn't working well, she tried to finish the letter.
A. When
B. However
C. Because
D. Although
8. I got lots of help from my teachers and classmates __________ my free time there.
A. during
B. between
C. when
D. here
9. She is so pleased __________ she got an A for her English examination.
A. so
B. because
C. and
3
D. although
10. He didn't study hard, so he __________some tests.
A. passed
11. I was
A. annoyed
B. surprised
C. failed
D. reported
because my mom bought me a bike for my birthday.
B. delighted
C. disappointed
D. upset
12. A piece of writing to answer a question or to explain ideas is called
A. an essay
B. homework
13. Tom was ______
A. not
C. a book report
.
D. presentation
happy because his score was higher than he expected.
B. so
C. less
D. little
14. We ______________ buy lunch in the canteen. There's a shop next to the school and it sells
sandwiches and other snacks.
A. should
B. have to
C. mustn't
D. don't have to
15. Nick got 100% on his physics test. His twin brother, Adam, ______________, had to retake the test.
A. so
B. however
C. but
D. although
16. Sammy studied really hard, so she ______________ all of her tests
A. got
B. did
C. passed
D. failed
17. Our math teacher, Mr. Thomas, is funny and friendly, but he gives us too much ______________ to
do after school.
A. essays
B. exams
C. exercise
D. homework
18. I'm really ______________ with Nick. We have an important biology project, but he doesn't do his
part.
A. hopeful
B. pleased
C. annoyed
D. excited
19. The teacher asked us to choose a book from the list, read it at home and then write a ______________
about it.
A. report
B. project
C. revision
D. presentation
20. “I'm going to the movies this evening. Do you want to join me?”- “______________. I have too
much homework to do.”
A. Of course, I will.
B. Thanks, but I don't think I can.
C. Sure, I can.
D. Thanks, but sorry, I'm not.
IV. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A,B,C or D) for each sign / note
1. What does the sign mean ?
A. You don't have to wear gloves in this place.
B. You need to bring gloves to this area.
C. It's a good idea to wear gloves in this place.
D. You have to wear gloves when you enter this place.
4
2. What does the sign mean?
A. You don't have to talk in this area.
B. You don't have to make any noise during the exam.
C. You have to take the exam in this area.
D. You have to keep silent in this area.
3. What does the sign mean ?
A. Amusement park
B. Kindergarten
C. Children playground
D. Sharp left curve
4. What does the sign mean?
A. There's a library ahead.
B. There's a school ahead.
C. There' a bookstore ahead.
C. Train station
5. What does the sign mean?
A. Alert drivers to students in the area
B. School zones
C. Stop! Pedestrian crossing
D. There's a school near the road
V. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 1 to 4 are True or False and choose the
correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
When Sophie was a little girl, she dreamed about visiting another country. One day, while looking on the
internet, she was surprised to learn about a way to travel and study abroad. First, Sophie would have to
decide which country to visit. She would also need to learn a foreign language to take tests and write
essays. Sophie quickly knew it would take a lot of work to make her dreams come true, so she began
working with her parents on making plans.
Sophie was so excited about her future that she spent an entire summer working with her dad to save money.
She also took French lessons because she always dreamed about traveling to Paris. The following summer,
Sophie was accepted into an exchange program and spent a year traveling and studying abroad.
5
Decide whether the statements that follow are True or False
1. Sophie made her dreams of traveling abroad come true by working hard.
________
2. Sophie didn't have to learn a foreign language.
________
3. Sophie worked with her dad to save money.
________
4. Sophie spent one whole summer studying abroad.
________
Choose the correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
5. Sophie always dreamed about traveling to
A. London
B. Paris
.
C. Tokyo
D. Mexico
C. Her brother
D. Herself
6. Who helps her save money?
A. Her dad
B. Her mom
VI. Choose the word (A,B,C or D) that best fits the blank space in the passage
Studying abroad is becoming popular for many students looking to learn more about other languages and
countries. Sometimes, students (1)___________ work with an online exchange organization to make travel
arrangements
and
make
sure
they have
a
wonderful
and
safe
experience
while
away.
Studying abroad is also a (2)___________ way to meet new friends, visit new places, and experience
different things. Students are (3)___________ to learn about new opportunities and meet people from other
cultures. (4)___________
learning in a foreign country can be difficult, they are pleased when
they(5)___________ their first test, complete their first project, or meet amazing new people. (6)
___________, it's a great way to travel to other countries and learn more about the world.
1. A. to have
B. have
C. have to
D. has to
2. A. surprised
B. pleased
C. great
D. terrible
3. A. annoyed
B. upset
C. surprised
D. delighted
4. A. However
B. So
C. Although
D. Because
5. A. present
B. fail
C. make
D. pass
6. A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Overall
VII. Use the correct form of the verb given in each sentence
1. We (be)_________so surprised when our parents (give)____________ us a big present last week.
2. She is a good student, so she always __________________ all the tests. (pass)
3. We ____________________ a presentation next week. (give)
4. Peter
his homework yesterday, so his teacher was very annoyed. (not finish)
5. My mother _____________ get up early to work. (have to)
6. We _________________ to go to school on Sundays. (not have)
7. My friends enjoy _______________ book reviews in their free time. (write)
8. Should I _____________ the essay before Monday? (finish)
6
9. My father sometimes _________________ to work on Mondays. (not have)
10. He wants ______________________ with the project. (help)
VIII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Noun
class
classmate
classroom
presentation
presenter
teacher
teaching
disappointment
education
educator
Adj
Adv
V
classify
present
teach
disappointed
disappointing
educated
uneducated
disappointedly
disappointingly
educationally
disappoint
educate
1.
There are fifteen ___________ in our school. (class)
2.
This is a hard book to ___________. (class)
3.
Mr. Loc is a ___________ at my school. (teach)
4.
He always wants to go into ___________ career. (teach)
5.
We are giving a _______________________next week. (present)
6.
Most people think being a __________ is exciting. (present)
7.
He felt ___________ about his test. (disappoint)
8.
Some naughty children bring ___________________ for their parents. (disappoint)
9.
He is so clever and well- ___________. (educate)
Meaning
lớp học, bạn
cùng lớp,
phòng/ lớp học
bài thuyết trình
người thuyết
trình
dạy, giáo viên
việc dạy học
thất vọng, chán
nản
giáo dục
10. It's important for children to get a good ___________. (educate)
IX. Rearrange the group of words in the correct order to make complete sentences
1. has to /Ann/,she/ play basketball/Although /doesn't like sports/ in P.E. lessons.
_________________________________________________________________________
2.
have to/ Students/ in their assignments/ on time./ hand/
___________________________________________________ ______________________
3.
I/ be/ at school/ because/ starts/ at 9:00./ have to /at 8:50/ the first lesson/
_________________________________________________________________________
4. Although /wants/ Luke/ he/ is/ living alone./ to study overseas,/ afraid of/
_________________________________________________________________________
7
5. passed/ so/so delighted./ my parents/ I/ all my exams,/ were/
_________________________________________________________________________
X. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning
1. My sister can cook well. She can't swim. (but)
_________________________________________________________________________
2. Hanh goes to that French restaurant every week. She loves French food. (so)
_________________________________________________________________________
3. He was tired last night. He stayed up late to watch a football match. (although)
_________________________________________________________________________
4. I don't like this TV programme. It's so boring. (because)
_________________________________________________________________________
5. My mum went to Hue last month. His mum went to Hue last month, too.(and)
_________________________________________________________________________
6. I am interested in the history of television, so I've read a lot of books about it. (Because)
_________________________________________________________________________
7. He was lazy, so he got a bad mark. (because)
_________________________________________________________________________
8. It rained hard yesterday. I went to school on time. (although)
_________________________________________________________________________
9. Daisy has to do her homework. She is very tired . (Although)
_________________________________________________________________________
10. They were hungry. They made some sandwiches. (so)
_________________________________________________________________________
8
SELF CHECK UNIT 6
I. Choose the word whose underlined and part is pronounced differently from that of the other words
1. A. essays
B. tests
C. projects
D. reports
2. A. pleased
B. interested
C. needed
D. disappointed
II. Choose the word has a different stress pattern from that of the other words
3. A. information
B. presentation
C. report
D. disappointed
4. A. education
B. delighted
C. amazing
D. exciting
III. Choose the word / phrase (A,B,C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence
5. I
do my homework tonight because tomorrow is Sunday.
A. have to
B. has to
C. don't have to
D. doesn't have to
6. Nguyen studied really hard, so he __________ all of his tests.
A. failed
B. passed
C. got
D. upset
7. We study _________ because we want to go the United States next year.
A. French
B. Vietnamese
C. English
D. Korean
8. I'm really annoyed ________ Fred. We have an English project, but he doesn't do his part.
A. of
B. for
C. with
D. to
9. What does the sign mean ?
A. No cooking.
B. No touching.
C. Fire alarm.
D. Danger.
10. What does the sign mean?
A. Dancing is not permitted here.
B. No loose clothing while operating this machine.
C. Do not stand near the machine.
D. Do not enter.
IV. Rearrange the group of words in the correct order to make complete sentences
11. or creative things./ is a place where/ do other activities/ The after-school club/ like sports/ you
_______________________________________________________________________________
12. Nick/ in Canada./ a lot of/ he / when / interesting people / met / studied
_______________________________________________________________________________
V. Matching
A
13. . How do you feel about school lunches?
14. What do you have to do at school today?
15. Why did she go home earlier than usual?
16. Did you watch the show last night?
17. Does she have to take her music exam in the
summer?
B
A. No, she doesn't. She is not ready.
B. No, I didn't. I had to write a book report.
C. I have to give a presentation in English class.
D. Because she was tired.
E. I'm very annoyed because it's always the same.
F. Thanks, but i can't. I have to finish my essay.
18. Do you want to go out tonight?
9
Answer
131415161718-
VI. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are True or False
First day at school
My first day in school was unforgettable. I woke up early that day. I remember feeling very excited. My parents
took a snap of me in my uniform. When I entered the school, my classmates came running up and asked my name. When
I entered the classroom, my teacher told me to sit on the first bench. During the lunch break, I was very happy to eat with
my friends. After lunch, my teacher told us stories and showed us pictures. When the bell rang, I was first sad to leave
my friends, but I knew I could return the next day. After that, I was not at all frightened of school. My first day of
experience in school remains fresh in my mind and will remain forever.
19.
20.
21.
22.
The author's first day was memorable.
His parents took a photo of him in his uniform.
When he came to school, no one talked to him.
He didn't want to say goodbye to his friends when the bell rang.
_______
_______
_______
_______
VII. Cloze test
of
enjoyable
and
disappointed
so
on
known
therefore
My school is the most (1) _______________ place for me. My school is located very near to my home. I walk
to my school every day. I like the gathering in my school for us to have a lot of fun. I love all my teachers.
They are very kind (2) _______________ polite in correcting our mistakes. They have never been hard (3)
_______________ us. (4) _______________, we have always tried our best to study well and write our exams
well. My school is (5) _______________ for its best results in our locality. I am very proud (6)
_______________ my school. I like my school very much.
VIII. Use the correct form of the verb given in each sentence
23. We _______________ on Sunday, we play sports together. (not study)
24. Last week, I _______________pleased because my soccer team won. (be)
IX. Use the correct form of the words in brackets
25. I was so _______________because I have an A plus on my English test. (surprise)
26. Hundreds of _______________fans were unable to get tickets for the game. (disappointment)
27. My sister always has a lot of new ideas. She's a _______________person. (create)
28. There are a lot of _______________in this summer holiday. (active)
X. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning
29. I have a lot of homework tonight. I can't watch Rap Việt. (so)
____________________________________________________________________________ .
30. I don't watch news. It is boring. (because)
____________________________________________________________________________ .
10
Notes:
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
11
UNIT 7 : TRANSPORTATION
GRAMMAR
1. Adjective order
[Determiner – Quantity] [Opinion – Size – Age – Shape – Color – Origin – Material – Purpose] [Noun]
Opinion : beautiful, cute
Size : huge, tiny, small, big
Age : new, old
Shape : square, round
Color : red, black, white
Origin : American, British
Material : wooden, silk
Purpose : washing, pickup
2. Possessive Pronouns
We use Possessive Pronouns (mine, yours, his, hers, ours, theirs) to talk about what we own and what
belongs to us.
Possessive Pronouns = Possessive Adjective + Noun
Possessive Adjective
Possessive
Example
Pronouns
My
Mine
Your
Yours
Our
Ours
Their
Theirs
His
His
Her
Hers
Its
Its
This is my car.
This car is mine.
That is your pencil.
That pencil is yours.
This is our house.
This house is ours.
Those are their books.
Those books are theirs.
This is his bike.
This bike is his.
That is her skirt.
That skirt is hers.
I have a rabbit. This is its carrot.
This carrot is its.
12
3. (not) as ... as ...
We can compare things using (not) as ... as ... if they are different or as ... as ... if they are the same.
(+) S1 + to be + as + adj / adv + as + S2
Ex : This dress is as beautiful as the one that my mom bought for me a year ago.
I don't learn English as well as Lucy does. She is a good example for me to follow.
(-) S1 + to be + not + as + adj / adv + as + S2
Ex : My backpack isn't as old as yours.
Buses aren't as fast as trains.
13
PRACTICE
I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others
1. A. passports
B. stations
C. customs
D. bags
2. A. trains
B. planes
C. tickets
D. subways
3. A. hotels
B. backpacks
C. stations
D. taxis
4. A. kilometers
B. airports
C. songs
D. hours
5. A. buses
B. bicycles
C. rules
D. clothes
II. Choose the word has a different stress pattern from that of the other words
1. A. ticket
B. taxi
C. traffic
D. replace
2. A. subway
B. parking
C. reduce
D. steamship
3. A. passenger
B. underground
C. traveler
D. visitor
4. A. around
B. boarding
C. baggage
D. local
5. A. tourist
B. transportation
C. comfortable
D. sunglasses
III. Choose the word / phrase (A,B,C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence
1. To protect the environment, we should use __________ products.
A. convenient
B. reliable
C. comfortable
D. eco-friendly
2. Buses, trains, and the subway are types of ________ transportation.
A. expensive
B. public
C. convenient
D. frequent
3. You're at the ______________ collecting your friends' luggage.
A. baggage claim
B. custom
C. airport
D. train
4. There are _________ buses from Tân Sơn Nhất airport to the city center. Buses depart every 15 mins.
A. friendly
B. easy
C. public
D. frequent
5. Officers will check your luggage when you go through ___________.
A. customs
B. airport
C. check-in
D. baggage claim
6. I need to buy a new ________ to prepare for the trip.
A. ticket
B. customs
C. passport
D. suitcase
7. When I go hiking, I often take some food and water in my __________.
A. luggage
B. suitcase
C. backpack
D. wallet
C. small green new
D. new small green
8. He's carrying a ___________ backpack.
A. green new small
B. small new green
9. Frank has a(n) ________________________ suitcase.
A. small light old brown
B. small old light brown
C. light brown old small
D. old small light brown
14
10. It's very important to keep your __________ in a safe place. You need this document to enter or leave
a foreign country.
A. ticket
B. passport
C. boarding pass
D. luggage
11. Trains are not ______ eco-friendly _______ undergrounds.
A. like / as
B. so / than
C. as / as
D. as / than
12. Student A : “Whose suitcase is this ?”
Student B : “ It has Braun and Breeze's names on it, so it must be __________. ”
A. their
B. they
C. them
D. theirs
C. you
D. I
13. Is this ________ ? Mine is light blue.
A. your
B. yours
14. Student A : “Is this Nguyen's backpack ?”
Student B : “No, it isn't. He has a ____________ backpack. ”
A. new big dark red
B. big new dark red
C. red new big dark
D. new dark red big
15. This is not my ___________'s handbag because ________ is black.
A. mother / her
B. mother / hers
C. her / mother
D. hers / mother
16. She is not ________ intelligent ________ her sister.
A. as / as
B. more / as
C. same / as
D. more / same
17. Many locals and ________ take the bus to visit the flower garden.
A. tours
B. tourism
C. touring
D. tourists
18. “Excuse me, is this suitcase __________ ?” - “No, it's not ___________. ”
A. yours / mine
B. your / mine
C. your / my
D. you / me
C. hers
D. herself
19. This is not your luggage. It's ________.
A. her
B. she
20. “Excuse me, does this bag belong to you ? ” - “__________. Thank you a lot. ”
A. Yes, it's my
B. Yes, it's mine bag
C. Yes, my bag is this
D. Yes, it's mine
IV. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A,B,C or D) for each sign / note
1. What does the sign mean ?
A. No parking for buses.
B. Parking for buses.
C. Buses are allowed.
D. No buses.
15
2. What does the sign mean?
A. Maximum speed.
B. Minimum speed.
C. Pedestrian crossing ahead.
D. Keep out of the school by 30 meters.
3. What does the sign mean ?
A. Construction zone ahead.
B. Hospital ahead.
C. Railroad crossing ahead.
D. Roundabout ahead.
4. What does the sign mean?
A. Doctors can move to this area.
B. Travelers can move to this area.
C. Teachers can move to this area.
D. Students can move to this area.
5. What does the sign mean?
A. You must turn left at the gas station.
B. Drive about 350 minutes and you will see the gas station.
C. Go ahead about 350 meters and the gas station is here.
D. Continue to go ahead when you see the gas station.
V. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 1 to 4 are True or False and choose the
correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
They call New York “the Big Apple”. Maybe it's not exactly like an apple, but it's certainly very
big. There are too many people, that's the problem. The streets are always full of cars and trucks,
you can never find a parking place.
If you have enough money, you can take a taxi. New York cabs are yellow. They look all the same.
But the drivers are very different. Some were born and raised in New York, but many are
newcomers to the United States. A few drive slowly, but most go very fast. Cab driving is a difficult
job. It can be dangerous, too. Thieves often try to steal the drivers' money. Drivers sometimes get
hurt.
16
If you don't want to get a taxi, you can go by bus, or you can take the subway. The subway is
quick, and it's cheap, but parts of it are old and dirty. Light doesn't always work, and there is often
fire on the track. On some subway lines, there are new, clean, silver trains. But you can't see the
color of the old trains easily. There is too much dirt and too much graffiti, inside and outside.
Decide whether the statements that follow are True or False
1. They call New York "the Big Apple" because it has too many apples.
_____________
2. You may find it hard to see the color of the old trains.
_____________
3. Cab drivers in New York can be attacked by thieves.
_____________
4. New York taxis are white.
_____________
Choose the correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
5. The word “track” can be best replaced by _______.
A. roadway
B. station
C. light bulb
D. train
6. Subways in New York __________
A. are quick but dirty.
B. have no light.
C. often cause fires.
D. are quick and clean.
VI. Choose the word (A,B,C or D) that best fits the blank space in the passage
Ho Chi Minh City Metro (1) ________ a rapid transit network. According to the plan (2) ______ 2001,
the metro system has 6 lines. The first line, Line 1, started being built in 2012 and will be (3) ________
in 2021. The network (4) ____________ to cost $ 1.5 billion over 10 years. Ben Thanh Market in
District 1 will become a major (5) _______ that connects several lines. This system is supposed to help
(6) ________ traffic jams in Ho Chi Minh City.
1. A. am
B. is
C. are
D. has
2. A. in
B. on
C. at
D. for
3. A. ended
B. closed
C. completed
D. started
4. A. expected
B. is expected
C. imagined
D. is imagined
5. A. stand
B. stop
C. station
D. sit
6. A. reduce
B. lower
C. down
D. less
VII. Use the correct form of the verb given in each sentence
1. The bus _____________ as quick as the train. (not be)
2. Let's _____________ the train. It's comfortable and fun.
(take)
3. Last Sunday, I _____________ my grandparents by train.
(visit)
17
4. We need ___________________ our boarding passes at customs.
(show)
5. I think every kid in my town should _____________ a Hover Go. (have)
6. She _____________ a dark blue suitcase. (have)
7. Make sure you _____________the wrong bag at the baggage claim. (not take)
8. I like ________ by motorbike because it's a great way to get around HCM city quickly. (travel)
9. You can't _____________ to the United States if you don't have your passport. (travel)
10. _______ you ________ a ticket for us to go on public transportation yesterday morning? (buy)
VIII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets
1.
2.
Noun
Adj
Adv
V
Meaning
comfort
comfortable
comfortably
comfort
tiện nghi
discomfort
uncomfortable
uncomfortably
reliability
reliable
reliably
bất tiện
rely
unreliable
tin cậy, chính xác
không tin cậy, không
chính xác
3.
transportat...
MÔN TIẾNG ANH
LỚP 7
HKII - 2023 * 2024
(LƯU HÀNH NỘI BỘ)
Họ và tên học sinh: ______________________________
Lớp: 7/ ____________________________________________
1
UNIT 6: EDUCATION
GRAMMAR
HAVE TO/HAS TO/ DON'T HAVE TO/ DOESN'T HAVE TO
(Phải làm gì/ Không phải làm gì)
(+) positive
(-) negative
(?) Questions
I
You
We + have to + V
They
Số nhiều
Ex: I have to finish the test.
I
You
We + don't have to + V
They
Số nhiều
(Wh) + do + S + have to+ V?
He
She + has to + V
It
Số ít
Ex: She has to wear a uniform
at school.
He
She + doesn't have to + V
It
Số ít
(Wh) + does + S + have to+
V?
NOTE: Must/ mustn't
Must: Phải làm gì
Ex: I can't go with you because I must clean my room.
Mustn't : Không được làm gì
Ex: You mustn't smoke here.
CONJUNCTIONS ( TỪ NỐI)
We use the subordinating conjunction BECAUSE to connect two clauses in a sentence. That clause
beginning with BECAUSE answers the question “ Why?” and is used to give reason for the other clause.
-
Because : Bởi vì
Ex : He didn't pass the exam because he was lazy.
-
So : Vì vậy
Ex: He was lazy, so he didn't pass the exam.
INTENSIFIERS:
We use the intensifiers SO and REALLY to make adjectives stronger.
-
SO: We can use SO to show surprise about something being more than you expect it to be.
Ex: He's so happy because he passed his test.
Why are you so angry? I was trying to be nice!
-
REALLY: We can use REALLY before adjectives or some verbs to make them stronger. It is a little
stronger than “VERY”.
Ex: My teacher is really annoyed because I lost my math book.
I really want to buy that computer game.
2
PRACTICE
I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others
1. A. reports
B. tests
C. essays
D. projects
2. A. fails
B. keeps
C. kicks
D. makes
3. A. disappointed
B. pleased
C. interested
D. needed
4. A. surprised
B. used
C. failed
D. passed
5. A. delighted
B. passed
C. asked
D. missed
II. Choose the word has a different stress pattern from that of the other words
1. A. presentation
B. project
C. homework
D. finish
2. A. report
B. finish
C. present
D. essay
3. A. essay
B. annoyed
C. boring
D. interesting
4. A. information
B. presentation
C. report
D. disappointed
5. A. education
B. delighted
C. amazing
D. exciting
III. Choose the word / phrase (A,B,C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence
1. Peter __________ likes his school because he has a lot of friends there and the teacher don't give him
too much homework.
A. so
B. much
C. really
D. a lot
2. I'm not going out tonight. I have a lot of math __________to do.
A. homework
B. tests
C. reports
D. essays
3. The teacher was __________ because some students were talking in class and weren't paying
attention to the lesson.
A. pleased
B. excited
C. annoyed
D. delighted
4. A: Let's go bowling tonight. There's a new bowling alley near my house.
B: _____________. I have to finish my book report.
A. I'd love to
B. It will be fun
C. Sure, thank you
D. I'm sorry I can't
5. Janet got very ____________ the other day because she lost her wallet.
A. delighted
B. upset
C. comfortable
D. pleased
C. has to
D. have to
6. She __________ be here on time.
A. mustn't
B. shouldn't
7. ___________ her keyboard isn't working well, she tried to finish the letter.
A. When
B. However
C. Because
D. Although
8. I got lots of help from my teachers and classmates __________ my free time there.
A. during
B. between
C. when
D. here
9. She is so pleased __________ she got an A for her English examination.
A. so
B. because
C. and
3
D. although
10. He didn't study hard, so he __________some tests.
A. passed
11. I was
A. annoyed
B. surprised
C. failed
D. reported
because my mom bought me a bike for my birthday.
B. delighted
C. disappointed
D. upset
12. A piece of writing to answer a question or to explain ideas is called
A. an essay
B. homework
13. Tom was ______
A. not
C. a book report
.
D. presentation
happy because his score was higher than he expected.
B. so
C. less
D. little
14. We ______________ buy lunch in the canteen. There's a shop next to the school and it sells
sandwiches and other snacks.
A. should
B. have to
C. mustn't
D. don't have to
15. Nick got 100% on his physics test. His twin brother, Adam, ______________, had to retake the test.
A. so
B. however
C. but
D. although
16. Sammy studied really hard, so she ______________ all of her tests
A. got
B. did
C. passed
D. failed
17. Our math teacher, Mr. Thomas, is funny and friendly, but he gives us too much ______________ to
do after school.
A. essays
B. exams
C. exercise
D. homework
18. I'm really ______________ with Nick. We have an important biology project, but he doesn't do his
part.
A. hopeful
B. pleased
C. annoyed
D. excited
19. The teacher asked us to choose a book from the list, read it at home and then write a ______________
about it.
A. report
B. project
C. revision
D. presentation
20. “I'm going to the movies this evening. Do you want to join me?”- “______________. I have too
much homework to do.”
A. Of course, I will.
B. Thanks, but I don't think I can.
C. Sure, I can.
D. Thanks, but sorry, I'm not.
IV. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A,B,C or D) for each sign / note
1. What does the sign mean ?
A. You don't have to wear gloves in this place.
B. You need to bring gloves to this area.
C. It's a good idea to wear gloves in this place.
D. You have to wear gloves when you enter this place.
4
2. What does the sign mean?
A. You don't have to talk in this area.
B. You don't have to make any noise during the exam.
C. You have to take the exam in this area.
D. You have to keep silent in this area.
3. What does the sign mean ?
A. Amusement park
B. Kindergarten
C. Children playground
D. Sharp left curve
4. What does the sign mean?
A. There's a library ahead.
B. There's a school ahead.
C. There' a bookstore ahead.
C. Train station
5. What does the sign mean?
A. Alert drivers to students in the area
B. School zones
C. Stop! Pedestrian crossing
D. There's a school near the road
V. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 1 to 4 are True or False and choose the
correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
When Sophie was a little girl, she dreamed about visiting another country. One day, while looking on the
internet, she was surprised to learn about a way to travel and study abroad. First, Sophie would have to
decide which country to visit. She would also need to learn a foreign language to take tests and write
essays. Sophie quickly knew it would take a lot of work to make her dreams come true, so she began
working with her parents on making plans.
Sophie was so excited about her future that she spent an entire summer working with her dad to save money.
She also took French lessons because she always dreamed about traveling to Paris. The following summer,
Sophie was accepted into an exchange program and spent a year traveling and studying abroad.
5
Decide whether the statements that follow are True or False
1. Sophie made her dreams of traveling abroad come true by working hard.
________
2. Sophie didn't have to learn a foreign language.
________
3. Sophie worked with her dad to save money.
________
4. Sophie spent one whole summer studying abroad.
________
Choose the correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
5. Sophie always dreamed about traveling to
A. London
B. Paris
.
C. Tokyo
D. Mexico
C. Her brother
D. Herself
6. Who helps her save money?
A. Her dad
B. Her mom
VI. Choose the word (A,B,C or D) that best fits the blank space in the passage
Studying abroad is becoming popular for many students looking to learn more about other languages and
countries. Sometimes, students (1)___________ work with an online exchange organization to make travel
arrangements
and
make
sure
they have
a
wonderful
and
safe
experience
while
away.
Studying abroad is also a (2)___________ way to meet new friends, visit new places, and experience
different things. Students are (3)___________ to learn about new opportunities and meet people from other
cultures. (4)___________
learning in a foreign country can be difficult, they are pleased when
they(5)___________ their first test, complete their first project, or meet amazing new people. (6)
___________, it's a great way to travel to other countries and learn more about the world.
1. A. to have
B. have
C. have to
D. has to
2. A. surprised
B. pleased
C. great
D. terrible
3. A. annoyed
B. upset
C. surprised
D. delighted
4. A. However
B. So
C. Although
D. Because
5. A. present
B. fail
C. make
D. pass
6. A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Overall
VII. Use the correct form of the verb given in each sentence
1. We (be)_________so surprised when our parents (give)____________ us a big present last week.
2. She is a good student, so she always __________________ all the tests. (pass)
3. We ____________________ a presentation next week. (give)
4. Peter
his homework yesterday, so his teacher was very annoyed. (not finish)
5. My mother _____________ get up early to work. (have to)
6. We _________________ to go to school on Sundays. (not have)
7. My friends enjoy _______________ book reviews in their free time. (write)
8. Should I _____________ the essay before Monday? (finish)
6
9. My father sometimes _________________ to work on Mondays. (not have)
10. He wants ______________________ with the project. (help)
VIII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Noun
class
classmate
classroom
presentation
presenter
teacher
teaching
disappointment
education
educator
Adj
Adv
V
classify
present
teach
disappointed
disappointing
educated
uneducated
disappointedly
disappointingly
educationally
disappoint
educate
1.
There are fifteen ___________ in our school. (class)
2.
This is a hard book to ___________. (class)
3.
Mr. Loc is a ___________ at my school. (teach)
4.
He always wants to go into ___________ career. (teach)
5.
We are giving a _______________________next week. (present)
6.
Most people think being a __________ is exciting. (present)
7.
He felt ___________ about his test. (disappoint)
8.
Some naughty children bring ___________________ for their parents. (disappoint)
9.
He is so clever and well- ___________. (educate)
Meaning
lớp học, bạn
cùng lớp,
phòng/ lớp học
bài thuyết trình
người thuyết
trình
dạy, giáo viên
việc dạy học
thất vọng, chán
nản
giáo dục
10. It's important for children to get a good ___________. (educate)
IX. Rearrange the group of words in the correct order to make complete sentences
1. has to /Ann/,she/ play basketball/Although /doesn't like sports/ in P.E. lessons.
_________________________________________________________________________
2.
have to/ Students/ in their assignments/ on time./ hand/
___________________________________________________ ______________________
3.
I/ be/ at school/ because/ starts/ at 9:00./ have to /at 8:50/ the first lesson/
_________________________________________________________________________
4. Although /wants/ Luke/ he/ is/ living alone./ to study overseas,/ afraid of/
_________________________________________________________________________
7
5. passed/ so/so delighted./ my parents/ I/ all my exams,/ were/
_________________________________________________________________________
X. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning
1. My sister can cook well. She can't swim. (but)
_________________________________________________________________________
2. Hanh goes to that French restaurant every week. She loves French food. (so)
_________________________________________________________________________
3. He was tired last night. He stayed up late to watch a football match. (although)
_________________________________________________________________________
4. I don't like this TV programme. It's so boring. (because)
_________________________________________________________________________
5. My mum went to Hue last month. His mum went to Hue last month, too.(and)
_________________________________________________________________________
6. I am interested in the history of television, so I've read a lot of books about it. (Because)
_________________________________________________________________________
7. He was lazy, so he got a bad mark. (because)
_________________________________________________________________________
8. It rained hard yesterday. I went to school on time. (although)
_________________________________________________________________________
9. Daisy has to do her homework. She is very tired . (Although)
_________________________________________________________________________
10. They were hungry. They made some sandwiches. (so)
_________________________________________________________________________
8
SELF CHECK UNIT 6
I. Choose the word whose underlined and part is pronounced differently from that of the other words
1. A. essays
B. tests
C. projects
D. reports
2. A. pleased
B. interested
C. needed
D. disappointed
II. Choose the word has a different stress pattern from that of the other words
3. A. information
B. presentation
C. report
D. disappointed
4. A. education
B. delighted
C. amazing
D. exciting
III. Choose the word / phrase (A,B,C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence
5. I
do my homework tonight because tomorrow is Sunday.
A. have to
B. has to
C. don't have to
D. doesn't have to
6. Nguyen studied really hard, so he __________ all of his tests.
A. failed
B. passed
C. got
D. upset
7. We study _________ because we want to go the United States next year.
A. French
B. Vietnamese
C. English
D. Korean
8. I'm really annoyed ________ Fred. We have an English project, but he doesn't do his part.
A. of
B. for
C. with
D. to
9. What does the sign mean ?
A. No cooking.
B. No touching.
C. Fire alarm.
D. Danger.
10. What does the sign mean?
A. Dancing is not permitted here.
B. No loose clothing while operating this machine.
C. Do not stand near the machine.
D. Do not enter.
IV. Rearrange the group of words in the correct order to make complete sentences
11. or creative things./ is a place where/ do other activities/ The after-school club/ like sports/ you
_______________________________________________________________________________
12. Nick/ in Canada./ a lot of/ he / when / interesting people / met / studied
_______________________________________________________________________________
V. Matching
A
13. . How do you feel about school lunches?
14. What do you have to do at school today?
15. Why did she go home earlier than usual?
16. Did you watch the show last night?
17. Does she have to take her music exam in the
summer?
B
A. No, she doesn't. She is not ready.
B. No, I didn't. I had to write a book report.
C. I have to give a presentation in English class.
D. Because she was tired.
E. I'm very annoyed because it's always the same.
F. Thanks, but i can't. I have to finish my essay.
18. Do you want to go out tonight?
9
Answer
131415161718-
VI. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are True or False
First day at school
My first day in school was unforgettable. I woke up early that day. I remember feeling very excited. My parents
took a snap of me in my uniform. When I entered the school, my classmates came running up and asked my name. When
I entered the classroom, my teacher told me to sit on the first bench. During the lunch break, I was very happy to eat with
my friends. After lunch, my teacher told us stories and showed us pictures. When the bell rang, I was first sad to leave
my friends, but I knew I could return the next day. After that, I was not at all frightened of school. My first day of
experience in school remains fresh in my mind and will remain forever.
19.
20.
21.
22.
The author's first day was memorable.
His parents took a photo of him in his uniform.
When he came to school, no one talked to him.
He didn't want to say goodbye to his friends when the bell rang.
_______
_______
_______
_______
VII. Cloze test
of
enjoyable
and
disappointed
so
on
known
therefore
My school is the most (1) _______________ place for me. My school is located very near to my home. I walk
to my school every day. I like the gathering in my school for us to have a lot of fun. I love all my teachers.
They are very kind (2) _______________ polite in correcting our mistakes. They have never been hard (3)
_______________ us. (4) _______________, we have always tried our best to study well and write our exams
well. My school is (5) _______________ for its best results in our locality. I am very proud (6)
_______________ my school. I like my school very much.
VIII. Use the correct form of the verb given in each sentence
23. We _______________ on Sunday, we play sports together. (not study)
24. Last week, I _______________pleased because my soccer team won. (be)
IX. Use the correct form of the words in brackets
25. I was so _______________because I have an A plus on my English test. (surprise)
26. Hundreds of _______________fans were unable to get tickets for the game. (disappointment)
27. My sister always has a lot of new ideas. She's a _______________person. (create)
28. There are a lot of _______________in this summer holiday. (active)
X. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning
29. I have a lot of homework tonight. I can't watch Rap Việt. (so)
____________________________________________________________________________ .
30. I don't watch news. It is boring. (because)
____________________________________________________________________________ .
10
Notes:
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
11
UNIT 7 : TRANSPORTATION
GRAMMAR
1. Adjective order
[Determiner – Quantity] [Opinion – Size – Age – Shape – Color – Origin – Material – Purpose] [Noun]
Opinion : beautiful, cute
Size : huge, tiny, small, big
Age : new, old
Shape : square, round
Color : red, black, white
Origin : American, British
Material : wooden, silk
Purpose : washing, pickup
2. Possessive Pronouns
We use Possessive Pronouns (mine, yours, his, hers, ours, theirs) to talk about what we own and what
belongs to us.
Possessive Pronouns = Possessive Adjective + Noun
Possessive Adjective
Possessive
Example
Pronouns
My
Mine
Your
Yours
Our
Ours
Their
Theirs
His
His
Her
Hers
Its
Its
This is my car.
This car is mine.
That is your pencil.
That pencil is yours.
This is our house.
This house is ours.
Those are their books.
Those books are theirs.
This is his bike.
This bike is his.
That is her skirt.
That skirt is hers.
I have a rabbit. This is its carrot.
This carrot is its.
12
3. (not) as ... as ...
We can compare things using (not) as ... as ... if they are different or as ... as ... if they are the same.
(+) S1 + to be + as + adj / adv + as + S2
Ex : This dress is as beautiful as the one that my mom bought for me a year ago.
I don't learn English as well as Lucy does. She is a good example for me to follow.
(-) S1 + to be + not + as + adj / adv + as + S2
Ex : My backpack isn't as old as yours.
Buses aren't as fast as trains.
13
PRACTICE
I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others
1. A. passports
B. stations
C. customs
D. bags
2. A. trains
B. planes
C. tickets
D. subways
3. A. hotels
B. backpacks
C. stations
D. taxis
4. A. kilometers
B. airports
C. songs
D. hours
5. A. buses
B. bicycles
C. rules
D. clothes
II. Choose the word has a different stress pattern from that of the other words
1. A. ticket
B. taxi
C. traffic
D. replace
2. A. subway
B. parking
C. reduce
D. steamship
3. A. passenger
B. underground
C. traveler
D. visitor
4. A. around
B. boarding
C. baggage
D. local
5. A. tourist
B. transportation
C. comfortable
D. sunglasses
III. Choose the word / phrase (A,B,C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence
1. To protect the environment, we should use __________ products.
A. convenient
B. reliable
C. comfortable
D. eco-friendly
2. Buses, trains, and the subway are types of ________ transportation.
A. expensive
B. public
C. convenient
D. frequent
3. You're at the ______________ collecting your friends' luggage.
A. baggage claim
B. custom
C. airport
D. train
4. There are _________ buses from Tân Sơn Nhất airport to the city center. Buses depart every 15 mins.
A. friendly
B. easy
C. public
D. frequent
5. Officers will check your luggage when you go through ___________.
A. customs
B. airport
C. check-in
D. baggage claim
6. I need to buy a new ________ to prepare for the trip.
A. ticket
B. customs
C. passport
D. suitcase
7. When I go hiking, I often take some food and water in my __________.
A. luggage
B. suitcase
C. backpack
D. wallet
C. small green new
D. new small green
8. He's carrying a ___________ backpack.
A. green new small
B. small new green
9. Frank has a(n) ________________________ suitcase.
A. small light old brown
B. small old light brown
C. light brown old small
D. old small light brown
14
10. It's very important to keep your __________ in a safe place. You need this document to enter or leave
a foreign country.
A. ticket
B. passport
C. boarding pass
D. luggage
11. Trains are not ______ eco-friendly _______ undergrounds.
A. like / as
B. so / than
C. as / as
D. as / than
12. Student A : “Whose suitcase is this ?”
Student B : “ It has Braun and Breeze's names on it, so it must be __________. ”
A. their
B. they
C. them
D. theirs
C. you
D. I
13. Is this ________ ? Mine is light blue.
A. your
B. yours
14. Student A : “Is this Nguyen's backpack ?”
Student B : “No, it isn't. He has a ____________ backpack. ”
A. new big dark red
B. big new dark red
C. red new big dark
D. new dark red big
15. This is not my ___________'s handbag because ________ is black.
A. mother / her
B. mother / hers
C. her / mother
D. hers / mother
16. She is not ________ intelligent ________ her sister.
A. as / as
B. more / as
C. same / as
D. more / same
17. Many locals and ________ take the bus to visit the flower garden.
A. tours
B. tourism
C. touring
D. tourists
18. “Excuse me, is this suitcase __________ ?” - “No, it's not ___________. ”
A. yours / mine
B. your / mine
C. your / my
D. you / me
C. hers
D. herself
19. This is not your luggage. It's ________.
A. her
B. she
20. “Excuse me, does this bag belong to you ? ” - “__________. Thank you a lot. ”
A. Yes, it's my
B. Yes, it's mine bag
C. Yes, my bag is this
D. Yes, it's mine
IV. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A,B,C or D) for each sign / note
1. What does the sign mean ?
A. No parking for buses.
B. Parking for buses.
C. Buses are allowed.
D. No buses.
15
2. What does the sign mean?
A. Maximum speed.
B. Minimum speed.
C. Pedestrian crossing ahead.
D. Keep out of the school by 30 meters.
3. What does the sign mean ?
A. Construction zone ahead.
B. Hospital ahead.
C. Railroad crossing ahead.
D. Roundabout ahead.
4. What does the sign mean?
A. Doctors can move to this area.
B. Travelers can move to this area.
C. Teachers can move to this area.
D. Students can move to this area.
5. What does the sign mean?
A. You must turn left at the gas station.
B. Drive about 350 minutes and you will see the gas station.
C. Go ahead about 350 meters and the gas station is here.
D. Continue to go ahead when you see the gas station.
V. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 1 to 4 are True or False and choose the
correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
They call New York “the Big Apple”. Maybe it's not exactly like an apple, but it's certainly very
big. There are too many people, that's the problem. The streets are always full of cars and trucks,
you can never find a parking place.
If you have enough money, you can take a taxi. New York cabs are yellow. They look all the same.
But the drivers are very different. Some were born and raised in New York, but many are
newcomers to the United States. A few drive slowly, but most go very fast. Cab driving is a difficult
job. It can be dangerous, too. Thieves often try to steal the drivers' money. Drivers sometimes get
hurt.
16
If you don't want to get a taxi, you can go by bus, or you can take the subway. The subway is
quick, and it's cheap, but parts of it are old and dirty. Light doesn't always work, and there is often
fire on the track. On some subway lines, there are new, clean, silver trains. But you can't see the
color of the old trains easily. There is too much dirt and too much graffiti, inside and outside.
Decide whether the statements that follow are True or False
1. They call New York "the Big Apple" because it has too many apples.
_____________
2. You may find it hard to see the color of the old trains.
_____________
3. Cab drivers in New York can be attacked by thieves.
_____________
4. New York taxis are white.
_____________
Choose the correct answer (A,B,C or D) for the questions 5 and 6
5. The word “track” can be best replaced by _______.
A. roadway
B. station
C. light bulb
D. train
6. Subways in New York __________
A. are quick but dirty.
B. have no light.
C. often cause fires.
D. are quick and clean.
VI. Choose the word (A,B,C or D) that best fits the blank space in the passage
Ho Chi Minh City Metro (1) ________ a rapid transit network. According to the plan (2) ______ 2001,
the metro system has 6 lines. The first line, Line 1, started being built in 2012 and will be (3) ________
in 2021. The network (4) ____________ to cost $ 1.5 billion over 10 years. Ben Thanh Market in
District 1 will become a major (5) _______ that connects several lines. This system is supposed to help
(6) ________ traffic jams in Ho Chi Minh City.
1. A. am
B. is
C. are
D. has
2. A. in
B. on
C. at
D. for
3. A. ended
B. closed
C. completed
D. started
4. A. expected
B. is expected
C. imagined
D. is imagined
5. A. stand
B. stop
C. station
D. sit
6. A. reduce
B. lower
C. down
D. less
VII. Use the correct form of the verb given in each sentence
1. The bus _____________ as quick as the train. (not be)
2. Let's _____________ the train. It's comfortable and fun.
(take)
3. Last Sunday, I _____________ my grandparents by train.
(visit)
17
4. We need ___________________ our boarding passes at customs.
(show)
5. I think every kid in my town should _____________ a Hover Go. (have)
6. She _____________ a dark blue suitcase. (have)
7. Make sure you _____________the wrong bag at the baggage claim. (not take)
8. I like ________ by motorbike because it's a great way to get around HCM city quickly. (travel)
9. You can't _____________ to the United States if you don't have your passport. (travel)
10. _______ you ________ a ticket for us to go on public transportation yesterday morning? (buy)
VIII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets
1.
2.
Noun
Adj
Adv
V
Meaning
comfort
comfortable
comfortably
comfort
tiện nghi
discomfort
uncomfortable
uncomfortably
reliability
reliable
reliably
bất tiện
rely
unreliable
tin cậy, chính xác
không tin cậy, không
chính xác
3.
transportat...
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất