Tin tức thư viện

Chức năng Dừng xem quảng cáo trên violet.vn

12087057 Kính chào các thầy, cô! Hiện tại, kinh phí duy trì hệ thống dựa chủ yếu vào việc đặt quảng cáo trên hệ thống. Tuy nhiên, đôi khi có gây một số trở ngại đối với thầy, cô khi truy cập. Vì vậy, để thuận tiện trong việc sử dụng thư viện hệ thống đã cung cấp chức năng...
Xem tiếp

Hỗ trợ kĩ thuật

  • (024) 62 930 536
  • 091 912 4899
  • hotro@violet.vn

Liên hệ quảng cáo

  • (024) 66 745 632
  • 096 181 2005
  • contact@bachkim.vn

GV ĐỀ CƯƠNG HK1

Wait
  • Begin_button
  • Prev_button
  • Play_button
  • Stop_button
  • Next_button
  • End_button
  • 0 / 0
  • Loading_status
Nhấn vào đây để tải về
Báo tài liệu có sai sót
Nhắn tin cho tác giả
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Đỗ Thị Hoài Thương
Ngày gửi: 14h:55' 18-12-2024
Dung lượng: 110.6 KB
Số lượt tải: 740
Số lượt thích: 1 người (Mai Thấu Thị)
ĐỀ CƯƠNG ÔN TẬP LỚP 12
REVIEW UNIT 123

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following
questions.
1. A. location
B. reputation
C. taste
national
Đáp án: D /æ/ các đáp án A, B,C được đọc là /ei/
2. A. environment
B. generosity
C. talented
judgement
Đáp án: A được phát ám /i/ các đáp án B,C,D được đọc là /ə/
3. A. innovation
B. organisation
C. influential
Đáp án: D /t/ các đáp án A,B,C, được đọc là /∫/

D.
D.
D. plastic

4. A. understand
B. cultural
Đáp án: C /ju:/ các đáp án A,B,D được đọc là /ʌ/

C. use

D. customary

5. A. variety

C. country

D. festivity

6. A. popularity
B. economic
Đáp án: A /ɒ/ các đáp án B,C,D được đọc là /a/
7. A. machine
B. sustainable
Đáp án: D /æ/ các đáp án A,B,C được đọc là /ə/

C. contaminate

D. pollutant

8. A. absorb

C. result

D. business

C. recycle

D. conservation

C. chicken

D. chemical

B. diversify

Đáp án: B /ai/ các đáp án A,C,D được đọc là /i/

B. disparity

C. climate

D. impact

Đáp án: B /s/ các đáp án A,C,D được đọc là /z/
9. A. contaminated

B. container

Đáp án: C /s/ các đáp án A, B,D được đọc là /k/
10. A. changing

B. choose

Đáp án: D /k/ các đáp án A, B,C được đọc là /tʃ/
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
1. A. enjoy
B. connect
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
2. A. deplete
B. pollute
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
3.A. impact
B. culture
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
4. A. custom
B. pathway
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
5. A. music
B. exchange
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
6. A. story
B. appeal
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
1

C. defeat

D. differ

C. become

D. listen

C. landfill

D. resource

C. campaign

D. value

C. fastfood

D. label

C. country

D. artist

7. A. tradition
B. emission
C. appetite
D. combustion
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
8. A. motherland
B. container
C. origin
D. barrier
Đáp án: B nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
9.A. enemy
B. festival
C. communist
D.
tradition
Đáp án: D nhấn âm 2, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 1
10. A. confusion
B. religion
C. atmosphere
D. connection
Đáp án: C nhấn âm 1, các đáp án còn lại nhấn âm 2
Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
1. In addition, Jobs __________computer animation. In 1986, he bought a small
company, which later became Pixar Animation Studios.
A.contributed to
B. depended on
C. took up
D. came up
2. Jobs fought the disease for several years, and stopped _________in August, 2011.
A. work
B. be working
C. working
D. to work
3. In 2007, he _________the touch-screen iPhone which changed the way phones were used.
A. will introduce
B. introduced
C. has introduced
D. introduces
4. I've __________ Viet Nam's national heroes through many wars.
A. found out
B. talked about
C. carried out
D. learnt about
5. My dad __________ a documentary about war heroes at 9 p.m. on 30th April.
A. watches
B. is watching
C. was watching
D. watchecd
6. She ________school and _______ to college at the age of 18.
A. finished/applied
B. was finished/applied
C. finished/was applying
D.
finishes
/applied
7. When he studied abroad, he successfully ___________ into the local culture.
A. came by
B. looked for
C. took over
D. integrated into
8. Living in their own country, people can easily acquire and ________their cultural identity because they
are fully exposed to different aspects of their native culture.
A. deplete
B. maintain
C. avoid
D. destroy
9. When people move to a new culture, they may react _________.
A. indifferently
B. difference
C. differently
D. different
10. Language is a vital part of culture and critical to a person's __________.
A. cultural identity
B. romantic relation
C. generation gap
D.family
background
11. __________are the traditional clothes worn by people from a particular country on special occasions.
A. Greenhouse effects
B. National costumes
C. Gap year
D.
Cultural
practices
12. _________is a traditional way of behaving and doing things in a particular society.
A. Custom
B. Cultire
C. Tradition
D. Value
13. He experienced great culture shock when he first came to Europe,_________?
A. did he
B. didn't he
C. does he
D. doesn't he
14. I ___________ reading the book about Thai culture yet, so I can't answer your questions now.
A. haven't finished
B. didn't finish
C. will finished
D. doesn't finish
15. Globalization has had a beneficial and detrimental impact on local cultures,________?
A. did it
B. hasn't it
C. has it
D. doesn't it
16. Globalization is the interconnectedness of countries and cultures through global trade, communication,
and technology,________?
2

A. does it
B. hasn't it
C. is it
D. isn't it
17. For example, here in Viet Nam, we enjoy ________Italian pizza or Japanese sushi, in addition to our
traditional food.
A. eats
B. eat
C. eating
D. to eat
18. On the other hand, Vietnamese specialties, such as pho and banh mi, are also gaining ________
worldwide.
A. popularly
B. popularize
C. popularity
D. popular
19. American teens are captivated by K-pop music and dance,_______?
A. are they
B. aren't they
C. are there
D. aren't there
20. In conclusion, globalisation has helped _________cultural diversity in the world and made people
appreciate different cultures and lifestyles.
A. strengthen
B. balance
C. render
D. demolish
21. Globalization now in many countries around the world has a ____________ than it was before
A. as beneficial impact
B. much more beneficial impact
C. beneficial impact
D. much beneficial impact
22. The supermarket near my house even provides cardboard boxes, so I can pack my groceries and
___________plastic packaging!
A. come up with
B. stand in for
C. get rid of
D. put up with
23. When I started recycling, I made the mistake of putting some plastic takeaway containers with some
leftover food into the recycling bin.
A. into
B. on
C. of
D. up
24. Your club is organising a meeting, including a game in which people should _________ something
about themselves to share with others.
A. go down
B. write down
C. turn down
D. put down
25. Young people today like to read the diary of Dang Thuy Tram because it is ____________ other books
on the market.
A. more interesting than
B. as interesting than
C. interesting than
D. interesting
26. The Diary of Dang Thuy Tram was also translated into more than 16 different languages,_______?
A. is it
B. was it
C. isn't it
D. wasn't it
27. Thomas Edison's impressive _________in science include the invention of the phonograph and
development of the light bulb.
A. works
B. results
C. achievements
D. successes
28. ________ globalisation, people can quickly discover new music from all over the world.
A. Despite
B. Thanks to
C. Due to
D. Because of
29. Cross-cultural styles that ________both traditional and modern elements are on the rise.
A. dissolve
B. filter
C. decompose
D. blend
Phong cách đa văn hóa ________cả hai yếu tố truyền thống và hiện đại đang gia tăng.
A. hòa tan B. lọc C. phân hủy D. hòa trộn
30. It is now easier for people to __________ fashion trends from different cultures and regions, and express
their identities in new and exciting ways.
A. come up against
B. stand up for
C. keep up with
D. get on with
A. Come up against là: Đối mặt với vấn đề hoặc tình trạng khó khăn.
B. Stand up for something/ somebody có nghĩa là bảo vệ, ủng hộ, bênh vực một người hay một ý kiến nào
đó
C.Stand up for something/ somebody có nghĩa là bảo vệ, ủng hộ, bênh vực một
người hay một ý kiến nào đó.
D.Get on with là: Tiếp tục hoặc bắt đầu làm gì đó
3

Read the following advertisement/announcement and mark the letter A, B, C
or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct option that best fits each
of the numbered blanks from 1 to 3.
ADVERTISEMENT 1
Make your next event memorable
Are you looking for a caterer for your special occasion? No need to search any longer! Eleanor's Catering
can help with any type of (1)_________ occasion, from small, personal parties to huge, formal
celebrations. Eleanor's provides high-quality, delectable meals (2)________ any occasion. Our fullservice catering service includes beverages as well as table, linen, dish, and utensil rentals. Our personnel
will do all possible to ensure the success of your special event, including delivering everything you need,
setting it up, and removing it afterwards. To receive a cost estimate, please fill out (3)_______ Catering
Request Form on www.eleanorscatering.com. Menu items can be tasted upon request.
Question 1: A. socialize
Question 2: A. with
in
Question 3: A. 0

B. social
B. on

C. society

B. an

C. a

D. sociable
C. for

D.
D. the

ADVERTISEMENT 2
Are you looking for casual work? We need someone to look (1)________ a two-year-old youngster every
morning from Monday to Friday. The ideal candidate should be responsible, (2)_________, experienced
with small children, and ideally female. To apply, phone Ms Lam at 0989364731 for (3)_________further
information on the position.
Question 1: A. up
B. at
C. after
D. in
Question 2: A. dependable
B. depend
C. dependence
D.
undependable
Question 3: A. an
B. 0
C. a
D. the

ADVERTISEMENT 3
Rent a recently built house in Vijay Vihar.
Four bedrooms (1)________ attached bathrooms, a living-dining area, a (2)________kitchen, and a
balcony. A garage with automobile parking is also offered.
Rent is projected to be between 50,000 and 70,000 per (3)_______month. Family is desired.
Contact Shalini at 7503391356 or 98 Vijay Vihar, Gurgaon, Haryana.
Question 1: A. from
B. at
C. on
D. with
Question 2: A. spacious
B. spaciously
C. spaciousness
D. spacing
A. spacious (a): rộng rãi
B. spaciously(adv): một cách rộng rãi
C. spaciousness(n): sự rộng rãi
D. spacing(n): sự để cách; khoảng cách (giữa các dòng, các từ trên bản đánh máy…)

Question 3: A. an
4

B. 0

C. a

D. the

ADVERTISEMENT 4
TEACHING ASSISTANTS ARE NEEDED
• Do you enjoy teaching young students?
• Do you have (1)_________communication skills?
• Are you interested (2)________ planning learning activities and creating schedules?
We need 20 volunteer teaching assistants for (3)_______ summer programme for
primary school pupils.
If this seems appealing to you, please send your CV to summercamp@webmail.com.
Question 1: A. appropriate
appropriates
A. appropriate (a): thích hợp
B. appropriately(adv):
một cách phù hợp
C. appropriateness(n) sự phù hợp
D. appropriates(v): chiếm hữu, chiếm đoạt
Question 2: A. from
Question 3: A. an

B. appropriately

C. appropriateness

B. at
B. 0

C. on
C. a

D.

D. in
D. the

ANNOUNCEMENT 1
The next stage in Gatton's road redevelopment will see Main Street blocked
between Little and Denning Streets from 6 a.m. on Saturday, August 12 until 6 p.m.
on Sunday, August 13. The intersections of these streets with Main Street will
(1)__________unaffected.
We anticipate that the work will be finished at this time with no damage to traffic.
Motorists should be aware that Main Street (2)_____________ over the weekend at the
times specified.
No university bus services will run between Little and Denning Streets. (3)_________,
alternate services will operate on bus lines 566 Gatton ROAD.
Question 1. A. make

B. keep

C. get

Question 2. A. will be blocked

B. has blocked`

C. is blocked

Question 3. A. Therefore

B. However

C. Hence

D. remain
D. blocks
D. Though

ANNOUNCEMENT 2
Nguyen Henry, President of Global Success Airways, is making a special
announcement.
As many of you are aware, there was an issue with Brown Technology, the company
that manages our airline reservations. This outage impacted several airlines. It's
been an extremely difficult week, (1)________the good news is that it's been repaired
and we'll be resetting our system. However, Moon Glow passengers may still
experience delays of a day or two. This is likely to include lengthier crowds at
airports. We (2)_________ the number of on-site customer support representatives at
airports across all of our destinations to (3)________ customers with their flights and
information. Thank you for your understanding and patience.
5

Question 1. A. but

B. so

Question 2. A. will increase

C. or

D. and

B. have increasedC. is increased

D.

increased
Question 3. A. show

B. avoid

C. help

D. threaten

ANNOUNCEMENT 3
"Cross Currents" features news and analysis on the opposition to (1)_______ lack of
understanding of progressive workplace policies.
"Readers' Forum" (2)________ brief comments, discussions, and information
exchanges regarding the changing workplace.
"In the News" serves as a storehouse for published information on groundbreaking
workplace practices around the world. We invite you to (3)________ clippings from
magazines, newspapers, and other publications.
Question 1. A. but
B. so
C. or
D. and
Question 2. A. will feature

B. has featured

C. is featuring

B. show

C. bring

D.

features
Question 3. A. display

D. offer

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
arrangement of the sentences to make a meaningful paragraph/letter in
each of the following arrangement .
Arrangement 1
d. That's amazing!
b. Now she is considered a national hero for devoting her youth and whole life to saving other people's lives
in the war.
c. An American soldier found it and saved the diary of Dang Thuy Tran from being burnt. Then more than
30 years after Tram's death, a copy was returned to her mother. The diary was published in Viet Nam in
2005. It has also been translated into several other languages.
e. Sure
a. Can you lend me the book when you finish reading it? I'd like to read it myself.
A. c-b-a-d-e

B. c-d-b-a-e

C. c-a-b-d-e

D. e-a-c-d-b

Arrangement 2
b. No. What happened?
c. Hey, have I ever told you about the time I won a chess competition?
a. I beat the school champion.
e. I felt as if it was beyond my wildest dreams.
d. How did you feel?
A. c-b-a-d-e
Arrangement 3
6

B. c-d-b-a-e

C. c-a-b-d-e

D. e-a-c-d-b

d. Great. We have the opportunity to contribute to protecting a clean and beautiful green environment.
f. This week we will organize an environmental cleaning picnic for the green city campaign.
a. Saturday. All of our classes are welcome to participate.
e. I think we should prepare some items such as brooms, bags, gloves and masks.
b. Okay. I will ask everyone to donate money to buy items for this meaningful activity.
c. Really? What day exactly is it and who will be participating?
A. b-e-f-a-c-d

B. e-b-d-c-a-f

C. f-c-a-d-e-b

D. d-a-e-b-c-f

Arrangement 4
e. Exactly. Because each nation's culture has its own unique features.
a. Oh, interesting. I also have the same opinion as you.
c. Let's see how our fellow nations organize weddings and prepare for them.
d. I discovered that our cousin ethnic groups organize very large organizations that last
for many days.
b. I realize that young people really like to learn about Vietnamese culture, especially
the cultures of other ethnic groups.
f. I think we should focus on wedding culture first.
A. b-e-f-a-c-d
B. e-b-d-c-a-f
C. f-c-a-d-e-b
D. d-a-e-b-c-f
READING COMPREHENSION
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
option that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 1 to 6 for reading 1.
Family Life
In Viet Nam's traditional society, a typical family has three or four generations living
under the same roof. With the view of "more children, more fortunes", many families
want to (1)____________________. Influenced by Confucianism and the feudal view of
male preference, men (2)______________ family and always have final say. Feudal ethics
shape women around “three obediences, four virtues” (three obediences: obedience to
their fathers during childhood, (3)_____________ and to their sons in widowhood; four
virtues: diligence, good manner, proper speech, and morality). Since reunification, the
State of Viet Nam has adopted (4)______________, notably Law on Marriage and Family,
(5)___________________. Different measures have also been taken to raise the
awareness of the public and change the obsolete attitude, ensure gender equality and
fight for the legitimate rights of women. Today, Vietnamese family size tends to be
narrowed down to two or three generations. Most couples have only two children. The
advocacy for men's superiority over women is weakening and (6)_____________.
However, the time-honoured tradition of "respect for the elderly and love for the
children" has been maintained and advocated in each and every Vietnamese family.
(https://vietnamembassy-usa.org/vietnam/culture)
7

Question 1.
A. have a lots children and grandchildren

B. have lot of children and

grandchildren
C. have a lots of children and grandchildren

D. have lots of children

and grandchildren
đáp án: D
lots of+N số nhiều
Question 2.
A. play most important roles in

B. play the most important roles

in
C. play the important roles on

D. plays the most important

roles in
đáp án: B
men+ V số nhiều nguyên mẫu
play the most important roles in + .......: đóng quan trò quan trọng nhất trong
Question 3.
A. to their husbands when married

B. their husbands when married

C. to their husbands when marry

D.

their

husbands

when

is

married
đáp án: A
cấu trúc song song : obedience to their fathers during childhood, (3)_____________
and to their sons in widowhood;
Question 4.
A. a number of documents of legal

B. a number of legally

documents
C. a number of legal documents

D. a number of legal document

Đáp án: C
a number of + N(số nhiều)
Question 5.
A. in order not to make family relations more equal

B. in order to make family

equal relations more
C. in order to make family relations more equal
equal relations family
8

D. in order to make more

đáp án :C
in order to make family relations more equal: để mối quan hệ gia đình trở nên bình đẳng
hơn
Question 6.
A.gradually being eliminating
C. gradually being eliminated

B.gradually eliminated
D. gradually be eliminated

đáp án :C
S+ be+ ADV+ being+ Ved/3
The advocacy for men's superiority over women is weakening and
(6)_____________
tạm dịch: Phong trào ủng hộ nam giới ưu việt hơn nữ giới đang suy yếu và dần bị loại bỏ
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
option that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 1 to 6 for reading 2.
Mayors and local officials can lead the climate effort by making Earth Day a
community-wide affair, bringing together community partners and local stakeholders
to showcase innovative solutions, launch bold new initiatives and (1)_______________.
Earth Day campaigns (2)_____________ that engage with every aspect of society.
Mobilizations infuse people with a sense of purpose and enhance their ability
(3)_____________ and participate (4)____________. These efforts focus on elevating
science and promoting action and volunteerism on behalf of the environment and
(5)___________.
Cities are growing at a rapid pace; making cities green is a necessary step in
preparing for a healthier, more sustainable future. Through a global network of local
government partners, we hope to mobilize millions of people to show (6)______________
and amplify the demand for climate action from national governments.
(https://www.earthday.org/campaign/green-cities/)
Question 1.
A. supporting civic action for the environment

B. support civic action for the

environment
C.supported civic action for the environment

D. to support civic action

for the environment
đáp án: B
cấu trúc song song: local stakeholders to showcase innovative solutions, launch bold
new initiatives and (1)_______________. (Vb...)
9

Question 2.
A.build ambitious, inclusion movements

B. build ambition, inclusive

movements
C. build ambitious, inclusive movement

D. build ambitious, inclusive

movements
đáp án: D
V+ adj,adj + N(số nhiều) + that+ V(nguyên mẫu).....
Question 3.
A. to create meaningful change

B. create meaningful change

C. to creating meaningful change

D. creating meaningful change

đáp án: A
enhance sth to Vb ......
Question 4.
A.from the success of local initiatives

B. on the success of local

initiatives
C. in the success of local initiatives

D. at the success of local

initiatives
Đáp án: C
participate in + sth
Question 5.
A. expanding environmental education

B. to expand environmental

education
C. to expanding environmental education

D. expanded environmental

education
đáp án :A
cấu trúc song song focus on + Vng......, ving and ving....
Question 6.
A.the collective impact of locally action

B.the collective impacting of

local action
C. the collective impact of local action
action
đáp án :C
the + adj+ N + of + adj+ N: cụm danh từ

10

D. the collection impact of local

Read the following passage 3 and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet to indicate the correct option that best fits each of the numbered
blanks from 1 to 5.
An engagement ceremony, called the Đám Hỏi, usually occurs half a year or so
before the wedding. The engagement ceremony serves as an announcement to the
rest of the community (1)________a wedding will take place soon and marks the day
that the future bride is now the fiancée of the future groom.
The ceremony was mainly used to (2)_________ that the arrangement is confirmed
and the wedding shall happen; usually the bride and groom will have no final say in
the matter, but some are consulted based on (3)_________ factors such as interests and
horoscopes. It was not unusual for the future bride and groom to meet for the first
time on the day of their engagement. (4)_________, in the last few decades, the
practice of arranged marriages became obsolete, and the engagement ceremony is
barely practiced. Those that still celebrate the ceremony typically do so as a means to
simply announce the engagement; it is a general (5)________ that kickstarts the
upcoming wedding.The Đám Hỏi is similar to the actual wedding ceremony, though
more simpler and with some variations.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traditional_Vietnamese_wedding)
Question 1. A. who
B. where
C. when
D. that
đáp án: D
that thay thế cho danh từ phía trước
Question 2. A. display

B. announce

C. show

D. offer

đáp án: B
A. phản đối B. đóng góp, góp phần C. lấy D. mong đợi
children can (25)__________to the family's well-being
tạm dịch: con cái có thể góp phần vào hạnh phúc gia đình
Question 3. A. a little

B. little

C. much

D. many

B. Though

C. Because

D. Therefore

đáp án: D
many + N (số nhiều)
các đáp án còn lại k phù hợp
Question 4. A. However
Đáp án: A
chỉ sự tương phản của 2 vế
They want to assimilate into the new culture, (25)________they also want to maintain their own.
tạm dịch: Họ muốn hòa nhập vào nền văn hóa mới, nhưng họ cũng muốn duy trì nền văn hóa của
11

riêng mình.
Question 5. A. union

B. bouquet

C. party

D. arrangement

đáp án :C
A. sự thống nhất B. bó hoa C. bữa tiệc D. sự sắp xếp
Read the following passage 4 and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet to indicate the correct option that best fits each of the numbered
blanks from 1 to 5.
A royal edict was issued by the Lê dynasty in 1474 forbidding Vietnamese from
adopting foreign languages, hairstyles and clothing of the Lao, Champa or the
"Northerners" (1)_________referred to the Ming. The edict was recorded in the 1479
Complete Chronicle of Dai Viet.
(2)_________ Nayan Chanda, the Vietnamese had adopted Sinocentric views towards
their surrounding (3)_________such as the Chams and Cambodians, and considered
non-Sinospheric cultures as barbaric. David G. Marr noted that a possible reason for
social stratification, such as with the Montagnards and the Việt, were that
(4)________ethnic groups did not share the same passion for wet-rice cultivation as the
Vietnamese Kinh people did.
By the Nguyễn dynasty the Vietnamese themselves were ordering Cambodian
Khmer to adopt Han culture style by ceasing habits like cropping hair and ordering
them to grow it long besides making them replace skirts with trousers. Han Chinese
Ming dynasty refugees numbering 3,000 came to Vietnam at the end of the Ming
dynasty. They (5)_________the Qing dynasty and were fiercely loyal to the Ming
dynasty. Their descendants became known as Minh Hương. They did not wear Manchu
hairstyle unlike later Chinese migrants to Vietnam during the Qing dynasty.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culture_of_Vietnam)
Question 1. A. who
B. where
C. when

D. which

đáp án: D
which thay thế cho danh từ phía trước
Question 2. A. According to

B. Due to

C. Thanks to

D. Because of

Đáp án: A
Question 3. A. co-workers

B. neighbors

C. partners

D. colleagues

đáp án :4
A. đồng nghiệp B. hàng xóm C. đối tác D. đồng nghiệp
Question 4. A. Another
12

B. Others

C. One

D. Other

đáp án: D (Other được sử dụng trong câu để chỉ những người, những vật hay sự việc vào đó được
thêm vào hoặc khác những người, sự vật, sự việc đã được nhắc đến trước.)
A. Another được dùng trong câu mang ý nghĩa là một cái khác, một người khác, một bên khác.
=>Another + danh từ đếm được
B. Others có nghĩa là những cái khác, có thể làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.
C.“One” có nghĩa là một, ngoài là một số đếm, nó còn được sử dụng trước một danh từ riêng để chỉ
định
Question 5. A. argued

B. agreed

C. opposed

D. supported

đáp án: C
A. Tranh cải B. đồng ý C. phản đối D. ủng hộ
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the
correct answer for each of the questions.
Today, in many parts of the world, it is customary for people to shake hands upon
meeting as a gesture of goodwill. Originally, however, the practice of shaking hands
had more practical purposes.
Shaking hands originated in medieval times. In those days, when a man came on
a stranger, he would often automatically reach for his sword with his right hand, in
case he had to use the weapon to defend himself. Sometimes, both parties found
themselves circling around each other, weapons in hand, until it was mutually agreed
that the weapons could be laid aside. Then the two parties extended their right hands
to show they had no weapons, and clasped them. This was the beginning of the
handshake.
The custom of shaking hands is not a universal one. In the orient, people have for
centuries, clasped their own in front of them upon meeting to show they held no
weapons. In France, a custom developed in which people who met would kiss each
other on both cheeks. The natives of some South Seas islands greet by rubbing noses.
Note: clasp (v): nắm chặt, siết chặt.
Question 1: The word "came on" in the second paragraph can be best replaced by
A. visited
B. met
C. attacked
D. waited
Question 2: In medieval times, the purpose of shaking hands was_________
A. to show that both parties were ready for fight.
B. to show that
there were no weapons in hands.
C. to show a gesture of goodwill.
D. to show a good relationship with each
other.
Question 3: The word "they" in paragraph 2 refers to_________
A. strangers
B. weapons
C. hands
D. parties
Question 4: According to the passage, the practice of shaking hands_________.
13

A. used to be popular, but now it is out of date
B. was used to
extend greetings
C. is considered not to be polite
D. is replaced by other customs in some
countries
Question 5: Which of the following is NOT TRUE about the handshake?
A. It is one of the social customs.
B. It is a gesture of goodwill.
C. It is very popular in all countries in the world.
D. It happened for
the first time very long time ago.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the
correct answer for each of the questions.
Emily was born in 1974, the daughter of a musician Steven Mare. She is the
youngest of three sisters. One sister is a nurse and the other sister does the same job
as their mother used to do- she works as a secretary. Emily's elder brother, Jack, is a
photographer.
Emily first hit the newspaper headlines in 1996 when she graduated in fashion
design from Art College. At her final show, her clothes were modeled by her friends,
Catherine Smith and Lydia Harris, both well- known models. Unsurprisingly, the
student show became front- page news around the world.
In March 1998, Emily went to work for the fashion house Chloe. People said the
famous fashion house had given her the job because of her surname and her famous
parents but Emily soon showed how excellent she was. She designed clothes which
she would like to wear herself, although she was not a model, and many famous
models and actors chose to wear them.
In 2001, Emily started her own fashion house and has opened stores around the
world and won many prizes since then. As a lifelong vegetarian, Emily does not use
any leather or fur in her design. Instead, she uses silk, wool and other animal-derived
fabrics.
Question 1: What is the passage mainly about?
A. Emily's family

B. Emily's career

C. Emily's friends

D. Emily's stores

Question 2: Which is the following is NOT true about Emily's family?
A. Her mother is a nurse

B. One of her sisters is a nurse

C. She is the youngest

D. Her brother is a

photographer.
Question 3: According to the passage, what did Emily do in 1996?
A. She attended Art College.
C. She graduated in fashion design.

B. She travelled around the world.
D. She sold the newspaper.

Question 4: The word “them” in paragraph 3 refers to_______.
A. models
14

B. actors

C. parents

D. clothes

Question 5: The word “excellent” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to_______.
A. terrible

B. wonderful

C. forgettable

D. hopeless

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the
correct answer for each of the questions.
Out in the Pacific Ocean, 3,700 kilometers from Los Angeles, are the islands of
Hawaii the 50th state of the United States, with its area of 16,700 square kilometers.
The first Hawaiians arrived from other Pacific islands sometime around 100 AD.
Then in 1...
 
Gửi ý kiến